Browse

Pages: 1 2 3 4Next >Last »

“Good Morning” Music, Calls and Directions for Old Time Dancing by Benjamin B. Lovett and Mr. and Mrs. Henry Ford

Dearborn, Michigan, 1943. 124 p. 4to. Fourth Edition. Musical notation. Diagrams. Original wraps. A good+ copy.

Price: $10.00

Loading Updating cart…

“The Rising Country”: The Hale-Amherst Correspondence, 1799-1825 edited by Roger Hall and S.W. Shelton

Toronto: The Champlain Society, 2002. xlviii, 487, vii p. 8vo. Colour frontis. 14 b&w plates. 2 maps. The Publications of The Champlain Society LXV. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

1810-1910 Centenary Souvenir, Norwich, Ont.

Norwich, Ontario: The Councils of Norwich and North Norwich, 1910. 84 p. 6½”/16 cm x 9½”/24 cm. Over 200 b&w photos. Brown card covers with green and red print. Light wear and a few minor marks. Title page lightly foxed.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes sections on the cheese industry of North Norwich, local churches, stick farms, and the village of Norwich itself. Lots of photos of local homes and businesses (including store interiors).

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…

1911 Lands Fisheries and Game Minerals by the Commission of Conservation Canada

Ottawa: The Mortimer Co., Ltd., 1911. 519 p. 4to. First edition. Fold-out map of North American fisheries limits (tear in right edge). Maps of the Great Lakes (1 fold-out). 6 maps elsewhere. Diagrams and plates, all present. Appendix. Index. Small tears in edge, a few scratches, stains to bottom.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Fisheries and Game resources by province. Section on the Canadian Oyster industry. Incl. section on mining accidents.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Bibliography of Canadiana First Supplement; Gertrude M. Boyle, editor; Marjorie Colbeck assistant editor

Toronto: The Public Library, 1969. 333 p. 4to. Illus. Reprint of the 1959 edition. Introduction by Henry C. Campbell. Hardcover. A very good copy.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Bibliography of Labrador (Specifically Newfoundland-Labrador) by V. Tanner

Helsinki: Printed by Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seuran Kirhapainon Oy, 1942. 83 p. 8vo. Reprinted from Acta Geographica Fenniae Vol. 8, No. 1. Original wraps. Minor chips and stains in edges of covers. A good+ copy.

Price: $125.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Brief Review of the Settlement of Upper Canada by D. M’Leod

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Silk Screening Limited, 1972. 292 p. 9″/23 cm. Introduction by William F.E. Morley. Canadiana Reprint Series No. 26. Originally published in 1841 by F.B. Penniman, Cleveland, Ohio. Hardcover. Green cloth. As new.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Budget of Paradoxes (Volume 1) by Augustus De Morgan

Chicago, London: The Open Court Publishing Co., 1915. viii, 402 p. 8vo. Second edition. Edited by David Eugene Smith. Red cloth. A good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Reprints popular mathematics and philosophical articles by De Morgan that appeared in the Athenaeum magazine.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Catalog of the Percival Bailey Collection of Neurology & Psychiatry compiled by Alexander M.Cain

Chicago: Library of Health Sciences University of Illinois, 1973. viii, 230 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis port. Tipped-in reproduction of Percival Bailey’s bookplate and letter. Facsimiles. Illus. Card covers. Spine sl. faded, with some tears. Ex lib.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Century of Challenge: a History of the Ontario Veterinary College by F. Eugene Gattinger

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1962. xii, 224 p. 8vo. first edition. 12 b&w plates. Illus. Appendices. Notes. Index. Black cloth. Dust jacket, edges worn, with minor scuffing and a tear. Stain to right flap of dust jacket and fore-edge.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Cheechako in Alaska and Yukon by Charlotte Cameron

London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., 1920. 291 p. 8vo. First edition. Map missing. Frontis port. 24 b&w plates. Red cloth. Spine sl. faded, a few small holes to top of spine, a bit of darkening to cloth, hinges cracked. Lib. stamps to front endpapers, minor to medium spotting.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Some topics covered include Albert Bay, Ketchikan, Wrangel, Petersburg, Juneau, Skagway, White Pass, Carcross, Atlin, Miles Canyon, Whitehorse, Yukon River, Dawson, Klondike, Tanana, Nenana, Fairbanks, Ruby, Nulato, Andreafski, Old Hamilton, St. Michael, Nome, Pioneer Mining Company, gold, smelting, totem poles, glaciers, Russian Missions, Inuit peoples, dog racing, and reindeers.

Price: $60.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Christmas Mystery: the Story of Three Wise Men by William J. Locke

New York: John Lane Company, 1910. 54 p. 8vo. 3 b&w plates + b&w illustration by Blendon Campbell. Green cloth. Gilt pictorial title and winter scene. Early dust jacket, chips to edge. Cloth a bit wrinkled.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Collection of Curious and Interesting Epitaphs, Copied from the Existing Monuments of Distinguished and Noted Characters in The Churches and Churchyards of Hornsey, Tottenham, Edmonton, Enfield, Friern Barnet and Hadley, Middlesex by Frederick Teague Cansick

London: [Wertheimer], 1875. xxxvi, 296 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Frontis. Green cloth. Front hinge and endpaper loose. Small nick to top of spine. A few notations. A good copy.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Compendious History of the Northern Part of the Province of New Brunswick, and of the District of Gaspe, in Lower Canada by Robert Cooney

Halifax: Printed by Joseph Howe, 1832. 288 p. 24 cm. Hardcover. Paper-covered boards tastefully rebound with new spine, spine label, and endpapers. Minor stain on front board. Corners and edges of covers rubbed. Ink inscription on title-page. Lib. stamps on first page of introduction and 51. Minor foxing.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Morley p. 26: covers Northumberland, Kent, & Gloucester counties of N.B. & the Gaspe Peninsula of Que. 17th cent. to date. Cooney (1800-1870) was a Methodist clergyman, journalist and author. Between 1829 and 1831 he wrote for the Chatham, NB Gleaner, and while there gathered notes for this, his best-known work. He covers geography and resources, “Indians,” French and British settlement.

Price: $1,200.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Continual Remembrance: Letters from Sir William Osler to His Friend Ned Milburn 1865-1919 by Howard L. Holley

Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1968. xxiii, 132 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis port. B&w photos. Facsimile. Foreword by John W. Scott. Sources. Index. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, pen inscriptions on cover, spine faded. Owner’s sig.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Dictionary of Wood by E.H.B. Boulton

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1938. n.d. vi, 206 p. 8″/20 cm. Explains the genus, species, family, distribution, general properties, size, availability, uses and finishes of 100+ kinds of wood, each with a photographed example. Hardcover. Green cloth. Some minor warping to right side of back cover, corners bumped. Owner’s sig. on front free endpaper.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Dog, a Gun and Time Enough by George Bird Evans

Bruceton Mills, WV: Old Hemlock, 1987. 199 p. 8vo. First edition. Photographs. Limited edition #731 of 1250 copies. Signed by author. Slipcase. Full-leather. Fine.

Price: $275.00

Loading Updating cart…

A General Description of Nova Scotia, Illustrated by a New and Correct Map by Thomas Chandler Haliburton

Halifax: Clement H. Belcher, 1825. 200 p. 21 cm. Printed at the Royal Acadian School. Fold-out map present. New edition. Quarter leather with paper boards. Rebacked with original spine reapplied. Cover edges rubbed, corners bumped. Library ink stamps on endpapers and bottom of contents page, signatures on front pastedown and title page. Minor soiling of map and t.p. A few pages darkened, some foxing.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Haliburton’s first literary effort, originally published in 1823, was long thought to have been written by Walter Bromley, founder of the Royal Acadian School where this was printed. This second edition may be pirated. A scarce volume. It provides information on climate, flora and fauna, natural resources, population, major cities and settlements, native tribes, agriculture, government and education. There are also chapters sketching the capture of Louisbourg in 1758 and the state of the province during the administration of Sir George Prevost, Sir John Sherbrooke, the Earl of Dalhousie and Sir James Kempt. The author was obviously seeking to repair the problem he states in the first line of the Preface: “In Great Britain, less is known of Nova Scotia than of any other Colony she possesses.”

Price: $2,000.00

Loading Updating cart…

A History of Canada and of the Other British Provinces in North America by J. George Hodgins

Montreal: John Lovell, 1866. 319 p. 7″/18 cm. 72 engravings. Stereotyped edition. Lovell’s Series of School Books. Hardcover. Brown cloth. Ex lib. Edges worn, cloth wrinkled. a few small chips in spine, corners bumped, hinges cracked. Sig. on t.p. and back endpaper, some spotting.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Naturalist in Indian Seas or Four Years with the Royal Indian Marine Survey Ship “Investigator” by A. Alcock

London: John Murray, 1902. xxiv, 328 p. 8vo. 98 b&w photos on 58 plates. One pull-out map. First edition. Bibliography. Index. Olive green cloth. Professionally respined. Blind-stamp on title-page. Stamp and ink note across from dedication.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

An interesting narrative of a voyage in the Indian Ocean, including the Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea. Also provides a history of the ship “Investigator” and its use in collecting information on natural history of over a decade. The final section concerns marine biology on the Indian Seas. Alcock (1859-1933) was a surgeon/naturalist who joined the ship in 1888.

Price: $300.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Partial Index to Animal Husbandry Literature by Charles S. Plumb

Columbus, Ohio: Published By the Author, 1911. 94 p. 8vo. First edition. Author’s index. Green cloth. A few small marks to cover, some wear to edges.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

A People Highly Favoured of God: the Nova Scotia Yankees and the American Revolution by Gordon Stewart and George Rawlyk

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1972. xxii, 219 p. 8vo. First edition thus. Map. Notes. Index. Brown cloth. Spine and edges of jacket faded. Minor mark to front cover cloth.

“A revised version of Gordon Stewart’s doctoral dissertation, ‘Religion and the Yankee mind of Nova Scotia during the American Revolution’ … Queen’s University.”

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Chronicles the religious revival inspired by itinerant Maritime preacher Henry Alline known as The Great Awakening.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Pictorial Record of LMS Road Vehicles by H.N. Twells and T.W. Bourne

Poole, Dorset: Oxford Publishing Co., 1983. N. pag. 4to. First edition. Maps. Photos. Drawings and diagrams. Dust jacket, a few small chips in edge, some crinkling. Owner’s stamp to front free endpaper.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Practical Manual for Steam-Boat Travellers from London to Strasbourg by Fr. Ludw. Lachenwitz

192 p. 8vo. Map missing. Green paper-covered boards a bit worn, with new spine and spine label. Hinges tape-repaired internally. Ink signature on title-page. Foxed. Remains a good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

A travellers guide to steam boating on the Rhine. Includes a useful list of fares for passengers, carriages, horses and dogs as well as prices of freight from acorns to zinc. Bill of fare lists goodies available on board including hot chocolate, anchovies and an exceptional wine and liquor list. Includes descriptions of various towns en route including Rotterdam, Dusseldorf, Cologne, Bonn, Waorms, Mannhewim, Baden Baden, Strasbourg. Index at rear.

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Practical Treatise on Coal, Petroleum, and other Distilled Oils by Abraham Gesner

New York: Balliere Brothers, 1865. vi, 181 p. 24 cm. Engraved frontispiece and nearly 150 b&w text illustrations. Second edition, revised and enlarged by George Weltden Gesner. Rebound in half blue leather and marbled paper boards. Ink inscription from 1866 on original front endpaper. Library stamp and ink numeral on preface page and p. 51. Foxing and occasional pencil marks.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Abraham Gesner (1797-1864) was a Nova Scotian doctor turned geologist who in 1852 inventor kerosene and in 1853 began its manufacture. Because of his patents of distilling bituminous minerals, he became a founder of the modern petroleum industry. There are several chapters here on drilling oil wells and the distillation of petroleum. An industrial and economic classic.

Price: $500.00

Loading Updating cart…
Pages: 1 2 3 4Next >Last »