“Good Morning” Music, Calls and Directions for Old Time Dancing by Benjamin B. Lovett and Mr. and Mrs. Henry Ford
Dearborn, Michigan, 1943. 124 p. 4to. Fourth Edition. Musical notation. Diagrams. Original wraps. A good+ copy.
A Short History of Canadian Art by Graham McInnes
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, Limited, 1939. xi, 125 p. 8vo. First edition. Colour frontis. 12 b&w plates. Appendices – list of principal institutions, events, and artists. Index. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, worn, with small chips and tears in edge. Minor fading to edges of cloth. Bookseller’s sticker to back paste-down endpaper.
Allen Lane: King Penguin A Biography by J.E. Morpurgo
London: Hutchinson of London, 1980. 405 p. 8vo. Illus. Orange cloth. Dust jacket. A very good copy.
Applegarth’s Folly City Mothers by Hilary Bates and Stan Dragland
London, Ontario: Applegarth Follies, 1975. 150 p. + review section. Illus. Card covers. A very good copy. Canadian literary journal. Review section eventually became Brick Magazine.
Apples of Gold in Settings of Silver: Stories of Dinner as a Work of Art by Carolin C. Young
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 364 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Select bibliography. Hardcover. Dist jacket. A very good copy.
Arnold Lupson Photographic Collection 1926-1947 Calgary Alberta
Calgary: Glenbow-Alberta Institute, 1974. 62 p. 11″/28 cm. 6 b&w photographs. Glenbow Archives Publication Series No. 6. Card covers. Brief bio of Lupson. Index. A very good copy.
Artistic Crochet edited by Flora Klickmann
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1914. 113 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. The Home Art Series. Hardcover. Spine rubbed. Minor stains.
Arts and Crafts of Old Japan by Stewart Dick
Edinburgh & London: T.N. Foulis Ltd., 1923. 152 p. 12mo. Frontispiece. 28 b&w plates. The World of Art series. Grey decorative cloth. Minor marks to cloth, pinhole in spine.
Topics include painting, pottery, printing, sculpture, carving, netsuke, metal work, ceramics, lacquer, landscape gardening, and flower arranging.
At the Sign of the Barber’s Pole: Studies in Hirsute History by William Andrews
Cottingham, Yorkshire: J.R. Tutin, 1904. x, 121 p. 8vo. First edition. 27 b&w illus. Chip to top and bottom of spine, back cover scuffed. Owner’s sig. on front endpaper.
A history of hairdressing, barbers and related hair matters. Includes sections on shaving, wigs, beards, and moustaches.
Attic Grave Reliefs That Represent Women in the Dress of Isis by Elizabeth J. Walters
Princeton, New Jersey: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1988. xvi, 134 p. 11″/28 cm. 52 b&w plates. Hesperia: Supplement XXII. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Card covers. A very good copy.
Buffers End by Rowland Emett
London: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1949. N. pag. 4to. First edition. Collection of Emett’s fabulous and elaborate drawings of kinetic sculptures. Red cloth. Dust jacket, minor tears.
Emett is best known for his Emett Machines, functioning objects in the manner of his drawings, such as the car from the film, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang and the Emett Train for the Festival of Britain.
Catalogue of the John Clarence Webster Canadiana Collection (Pictorial Section) New Brunswick Museum by
Saint John: The New Brunswick Museum, 1939. xvi, 363 p. 8vo. First edition. Catalogue No. 1. Appendix. Errara. Ex-library, with small tears in top of spine. A good+ copy.
Webster, along with his wife Alice, were pioneering collectors and scholars of New Brunswick historical documents.
Color Cards by The Central Agency Ltd.
Montreal, Toronto, Winnipeg & Vancouver: The Central Agency Ltd, n.d. 8vo. 13 cards of thread samples – spool cotton, darning cotton, strandsheen, pearl cotton, crochet cotton, knitting cotton, wool plaits, bias binding, mending wool, mercer-crochet. Also includes ads and product information. Black cloth hardcover with gold print and tie with black cord. A few small white marks on front cover. Ink signatures on front paste-down endpaper. Some mild wear or pulling to samples inside. Pencil notations on “Mending Wool Plaits” card.
These cards list J. & P. Coats as well as Clark’s as manufacturers names. J. & P. are James and Peter Coats who produced thread in Scotland from 1830 onwards. The Clark name stretches back even further to 1755 when James and Patrick Clark began a loom equipment and silk thread business in Paisley, Scotland. In 1806 Patrick Clark invented a way of twisting cotton threads together to substitute for silk threads which were unavailable from France during the Napoleonic Wars. These companies merged in 1952.
Colour Photography and Other Recent Developments of the Camera edited by Charles Holme
113 p. 18 colour plates, 14 of which are reproductions from autochrome plates. 95 b&w plates. Related ads. Special Summer Number of “The Studio.” First page spotted. Includes several prints by Alvin Coburn.
Creative Glass Blowing by James E. Hammesfhar and Clair L. Stong
San Francisco: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1968. 196 p. 8vo. First edition. Many colour and b&w illus. Photos. Detailed diagrams. Foreword by Charles H. Greene. Sources of Tools and Materials. Bibliography. Index. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, small chips and tears, edges rubbed. Includes a chapter on scientific glassware.
Includes a section on sources of tools and materials as well as a chapter on scientific glassware.
Culture des Arbres et Arbrisseaux au Fruits de Table by Alphonse Du Breuil
Paris: G. Masson et Garnier Freres, 1876. 693 p. 7″/18 cm. Fold-out tables. 555 figures in text. 7th edition. Hardcover. Purple cloth. Spine faded, loose at hinge. Minor spotting.
Daffodils in Winter: The Life and Letters of Pegi Nicol MacLeod, 1904-1949. Joan Murray, editor
Moonbeam, Ontario: Penumbra Press, 1984. 345 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis port. Illus. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Orange cloth. Ex lib, few markings. Otherwise clean and bright.
Includes signed card from editor Murray.
Subjects include the Canadian Group of Painters, Canadian war artists, and the Group of Seven.
El Teatro Espanol: Las Epocas en el Desarrollo del Drama by Melissa Annis Cilley
Madrid: 1934. 163 p. 12mo. Bibliography. Index of names. Hardcover. Blue leather spine over blue cloth. Lib. sticker removed from spine. Lib. markings. Envelope removed from back paste-down endpaper. Owner’s sig. to front free endpaper.
Embroidery & Needlework by Gladys Windsor Fry
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1946. xviii, 278 p. 8vo. Third edition. Tipped-in colour frontis. 124 excellent illus. in colour and black and white. Index. Illustrated cloth covers, sunned, with spotted, stained and wrinkled edges.
English Costume by Dion Clayton Calthrop
London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1931. xvi, 463 p. 8vo. Colour plates and illus. in text. Bookplate. Hardcover. Decorative cloth. Spotting.
Fires of Driftwood by Isabel Ecclestone MacKay. Illustrations by J.E.H. MacDonald
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1922. 139 p. 12mo. Illustrated jacket, endpapers and title-page. Dust jacket, a few small chips in edges. Spotting. A good copy.
First with the News: The History of W.H.Smith 1792-1972 by Charles Wilson
London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. xiv, 510 p. First edition. 8vo. Illus. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A very good copy.
Florence & Some Tuscan Cities by Colonel R.C. and Clarissa Goff
London: A. & C. Black, n.d. c. 1910. xi, 262 p. 8vo. 75 colour plates. Lovely binding. An attractive copy.
Hellenistic Relief Molds from the Athenian Agora by Claireve Grandjouan
Princeton, New Jersey: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1989. xvi, 71 p. 11″/28 cm. Plan of the excavation. 34 plates. Hesperia: Supplement XXIII. Completed by Eileen Markson and Susan I. Rotroff. Bibliogaphy. Catalogue. Appendices. Concordance. Card covers. A very good copy.
How to Write Letters by J. Willis Westlake
Philadelphia: Christopher Sower Company, 1901. 264 p. Head-pieces. Vignettes. Index. Brown cloth, stained, with darkened spine. Owner’s sig. on front free endpaper.
Includes chapters on structure, rhetoric, orthography, punctuation, notes, cards, and postal information.