Canadiana

Pages: 1 2 3 4Next >Last »

“The Rising Country”: The Hale-Amherst Correspondence, 1799-1825 edited by Roger Hall and S.W. Shelton

Toronto: The Champlain Society, 2002. xlviii, 487, vii p. 8vo. Colour frontis. 14 b&w plates. 2 maps. The Publications of The Champlain Society LXV. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A near fine copy.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

1810-1910 Centenary Souvenir, Norwich, Ont.

Norwich, Ontario: The Councils of Norwich and North Norwich, 1910. 84 p. 6½”/16 cm x 9½”/24 cm. Over 200 b&w photos. Brown card covers with green and red print. Light wear and a few minor marks. Title page lightly foxed.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes sections on the cheese industry of North Norwich, local churches, stick farms, and the village of Norwich itself. Lots of photos of local homes and businesses (including store interiors).

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Bibliography of Canadiana First Supplement; Gertrude M. Boyle, editor; Marjorie Colbeck assistant editor

Toronto: The Public Library, 1969. 333 p. 4to. Illus. Reprint of the 1959 edition. Introduction by Henry C. Campbell. Hardcover. A very good copy.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Bibliography of Labrador (Specifically Newfoundland-Labrador) by V. Tanner

Helsinki: Printed by Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seuran Kirhapainon Oy, 1942. 83 p. 8vo. Reprinted from Acta Geographica Fenniae Vol. 8, No. 1. Original wraps. Minor chips and stains in edges of covers. A good+ copy.

Price: $125.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Brief Review of the Settlement of Upper Canada by D. M’Leod

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Silk Screening Limited, 1972. 292 p. 9″/23 cm. Introduction by William F.E. Morley. Canadiana Reprint Series No. 26. Originally published in 1841 by F.B. Penniman, Cleveland, Ohio. Hardcover. Green cloth. As new.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Cheechako in Alaska and Yukon by Charlotte Cameron

London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., 1920. 291 p. 8vo. First edition. Map missing. Frontis port. 24 b&w plates. Red cloth. Spine sl. faded, a few small holes to top of spine, a bit of darkening to cloth, hinges cracked. Lib. stamps to front endpapers, minor to medium spotting.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Some topics covered include Albert Bay, Ketchikan, Wrangel, Petersburg, Juneau, Skagway, White Pass, Carcross, Atlin, Miles Canyon, Whitehorse, Yukon River, Dawson, Klondike, Tanana, Nenana, Fairbanks, Ruby, Nulato, Andreafski, Old Hamilton, St. Michael, Nome, Pioneer Mining Company, gold, smelting, totem poles, glaciers, Russian Missions, Inuit peoples, dog racing, and reindeers.

Price: $60.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Compendious History of the Northern Part of the Province of New Brunswick, and of the District of Gaspe, in Lower Canada by Robert Cooney

Halifax: Printed by Joseph Howe, 1832. 288 p. 24 cm. Hardcover. Paper-covered boards tastefully rebound with new spine, spine label, and endpapers. Minor stain on front board. Corners and edges of covers rubbed. Ink inscription on title-page. Lib. stamps on first page of introduction and 51. Minor foxing.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Morley p. 26: covers Northumberland, Kent, & Gloucester counties of N.B. & the Gaspe Peninsula of Que. 17th cent. to date. Cooney (1800-1870) was a Methodist clergyman, journalist and author. Between 1829 and 1831 he wrote for the Chatham, NB Gleaner, and while there gathered notes for this, his best-known work. He covers geography and resources, “Indians,” French and British settlement.

Price: $1,200.00

Loading Updating cart…

A General Description of Nova Scotia, Illustrated by a New and Correct Map by Thomas Chandler Haliburton

Halifax: Clement H. Belcher, 1825. 200 p. 21 cm. Printed at the Royal Acadian School. Fold-out map present. New edition. Quarter leather with paper boards. Rebacked with original spine reapplied. Cover edges rubbed, corners bumped. Library ink stamps on endpapers and bottom of contents page, signatures on front pastedown and title page. Minor soiling of map and t.p. A few pages darkened, some foxing.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Haliburton’s first literary effort, originally published in 1823, was long thought to have been written by Walter Bromley, founder of the Royal Acadian School where this was printed. This second edition may be pirated. A scarce volume. It provides information on climate, flora and fauna, natural resources, population, major cities and settlements, native tribes, agriculture, government and education. There are also chapters sketching the capture of Louisbourg in 1758 and the state of the province during the administration of Sir George Prevost, Sir John Sherbrooke, the Earl of Dalhousie and Sir James Kempt. The author was obviously seeking to repair the problem he states in the first line of the Preface: “In Great Britain, less is known of Nova Scotia than of any other Colony she possesses.”

Price: $2,000.00

Loading Updating cart…

A History of Canada and of the Other British Provinces in North America by J. George Hodgins

Montreal: John Lovell, 1866. 319 p. 7″/18 cm. 72 engravings. Stereotyped edition. Lovell’s Series of School Books. Hardcover. Brown cloth. Ex lib. Edges worn, cloth wrinkled. a few small chips in spine, corners bumped, hinges cracked. Sig. on t.p. and back endpaper, some spotting.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A People Highly Favoured of God: the Nova Scotia Yankees and the American Revolution by Gordon Stewart and George Rawlyk

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1972. xxii, 219 p. 8vo. First edition thus. Map. Notes. Index. Brown cloth. Spine and edges of jacket faded. Minor mark to front cover cloth.

“A revised version of Gordon Stewart’s doctoral dissertation, ‘Religion and the Yankee mind of Nova Scotia during the American Revolution’ … Queen’s University.”

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Chronicles the religious revival inspired by itinerant Maritime preacher Henry Alline known as The Great Awakening.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Vacation Tour of the United States and Canada by Charles Richard Weld

London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. ix, 394 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. Owner’s sig. on title-page. Professionally rebound. TPL 3620.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

The author visited Peterborough, Cobourg, Montreal, Quebec, Toronto, Detroit, New York, and Washington. Topics covered include Newfoundland dogs, the Plains of Abraham, First Nations, Niagara Falls, hunting, fishing, lumbering, The Smithsonian Institution, and Franklin’s Printing Press. Author also touches on fugitive slaves and the cotton industry.

Price: $250.00

Loading Updating cart…

Algoma 100 1873-1973: A Documentary Commemorating the Centennial of the Diocese of Algoma

Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.: Diocese of Algoma, 1973. 163 p. 8vo. Illus. First edition. Spiral bound. A very good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes a section on the Archdeaconry of Muskoka.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Algoma West: Its Mines, Scenery and Industrial Resources by Walpole Roland

Toronto: Warwick & Sons, 1887. 217 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. 10 b&w illus. Blue cloth hardcover with black and gold impressing. Respined. Back cover stained, corners bumped. Old ink stamp from Port Arthur stationary store on front free endpaper. Tear in fold-out map. Small tear in title-page. Bottom corners of last pages damp stained. Includes business directory of Port Arthur.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Walpole Roland, a civil and mining engineer who lived in Port Arthur, lived a life of one incredible adventure after another. Before arriving in Canada, he served in military service and observed the Charge of the Light Brigade at the Crimea, was present at the Siege of Peking, and while in the United Stated fought for General Custer. At the age of 87, while investigating mining resources, he became lost in the wilds of Northern Ontario and survived for a month before being rescued. Subject include Northern Ontario, Nipigon Lake, Thunder Bay, Red Rock, the Canadian Pacific Railway, Manitou, surveying, Indian missions, missionaries, industry, public buildings, hotels, schools, churches, mills, docks, water-works, power, Fort William, agriculture, minerals, engineers, surveys, reports, townships, development, gold and silver mining, Arrow Lake, White Fish Lake, Silver Mountain, the Beaver Mountain Silver Mines, Huronian, Jackfish Lake, Rainy River District, Lake of the Woods, Heron Bay, Silver Creek, and Crown Point.

Price: $250.00

Loading Updating cart…

And the Swamp Flourished: the Bittersweet Story of Holland Marsh by Albert Vandermey

Surrey, B.C./Lynden, WA: Vanderhiede Publishing Co. Ltd., 1993. xi, 146 p. 11″/28 cm. Map on endpapers. Illus, maps. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Green cloth. Dust jacket. Near fine.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

15 Dutch families settled the marsh in 1934, followed by many Dutch farmers, developing the area into a prosperous vegetable district.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Artifacts From the CCFCS Collections: Sampling #1 by Philip V.R. Tilney

Ottawa: National Museum of Man, 1973 61 p. 11″/28 cm. Many b&w photos. Mercury Series. Canadian Centre for Folk Culture Studies Paper No. 5. Blue paper wraps. Sections: I. Dress and Accessories; II. Habitat; III. Leisure and Pastime; IV. Religion and Belief.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

This first selection of artifacts from the collections of the Canadian Centre for Folk Culture Studies represents twenty-three traditional societies.

Price: $15.00

Loading Updating cart…

Atlantic Merchant-Apothecary: Letters of Joseph Cruttenden 1710-1717

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1977. xxv, 135 p. 8vo. First edition. Brown cloth. A near fine copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Cruttenden corresponded with many clients in the British Colonies, including the Americas and the British West Indies. His letters provide much information on the pharmacy of the time. Also includes information on smuggling practices.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Between Friends by Mary Elizabeth Thornhill

Toront: Reginald Saunders, 1935. 252 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis. Introduction by Lady Windle. Grey cloth. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears in edge.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Author’s account of her life in business (buying and selling lace, as well as fashion design), her travels through Europe, and of her hobbies, which include bridge, golf and riding. Incl. very short memoir of Fenian Raids.

Price: $40.00

Loading Updating cart…

Blazing the Trail Through the Rockies: The Story of Walter Moberly and His Share in the Making of Vancouver by Noel Robinson and Walter Moberly

Vancouver: News-Advertiser, n.d. c. 1914-15. 117 p. 4to. 43 b&w illus. including “the last spike” on p. 109. Illustrated green paper wraps, chipped at top and bottom of spine, with mark of discolouration and small stain to front cover, bookseller’s sticker and inscription on back of rear cover.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

One of B.C.’s forgotten heroes, Moberly (1832-1915) experienced the Cariboo Road, snow-covered mountain peaks, meetings with a grizzly bear, Sir John A. MacDonald and Brigham Young, railway building, a fall through the ice while playing “shinny” (hockey), onions for supper, fragile canoes, and life in early Vancouver – and lived to tell the tale. One the more prosaic side, Moberly was a civil engineer who laid out the site for New Westminster in 1859 as well as surveying several roads and trails throughout B.C.

Price: $400.00

Loading Updating cart…

British America by John McGregor

Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood/T. Cadell, 1832. 2 vols. xxvi, 484; xiv, 605 p. 8vo. First edition. Folding chart of British possession in North America. 8 maps (2 fold-out) and a plan of Louisburg Harbour. First edition. Green half leather with marbled fore-edges. Owner’s sig. on front endpapers. A little thumbing to first half of vol. 1, with a few dampstained edges. Spot in vol. 2, p. 328 affects map opposite.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Canada as it was in a reign of William IV. Includes a history of BNA up to the time of publication, with a discussion of geographical boundaries, natural history, as well as individual sections on Newfoundland, P.E.I., Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Canada (Ontario and Quebec). TPL 1721.

Price: $500.00

Loading Updating cart…

By Track and Trail: A Journey Through Canada by Edward Roper

London: W.H. Allen, 1891. xiv, 455 p. 8vo. First edition. Folding map. Many illustrations by the author. Decorative blue cloth, restored at head and heel of spine. Owner’s sig. A very good copy.

Records the author’s experiences travelling from Montreal up through Thunder Bay across Manitoba, Assiniboia, an through the Rocky Mountains to British Columbia (where he is very impressed with Vancouver Island, especially Victoria and its English customs.) Later he returns much the same way, visiting Calgary, Toronto, Hamilton, Niagara, Muskoka and Peterborough.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Throughout he repeatedly complains about the “villainous management” in Canadian hotels, as well as offers much advice on era travel, including how to get your baggage checked properly on a C.P.R. train. There is much comparison of English and Canadian manners and customs, with notably remarks on Canadian settlers and First Nations inhabitants. Author also records a dreaded night outside of Port Hammond, devoting an entire chapter to the experience titled, “Mosquito Time.” There is also much fishing and hunting, including salmon and trout out West and shooting Big-Horn near Glacier House, British Columbia. His depictions of Muskoka are excellent.

Price: $650.00

Loading Updating cart…

Canada First: A Memorial of the Late William A. Foster, Q.C.

Toronto: Hunter, Rose & Company, 1890. iv, 221 p. 12mo. First edition thus. Frontis port. Introduction by Goldwin Smith. Index. Red cloth. Spine sl. faded, with small stains and minor tears in top. Owner’s sig. to front paste-down endpaper. Remains a very good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

In Canada First (1871), Foster described a Canadian national identity forged out of the process of nation-building, particularly Canadians’ continuing confrontation with an inhospitable northern environment. Pride in their accomplishments and a belief in their destiny would give Canadians a sense of purpose before the forces of national disunity and dismemberment. – The Canadian Encyclopedia.

Price: $75.00

Loading Updating cart…

Canada Pacific to Atlantic “The National Way”

Canadian National-Grand Trunk. c. 1925. 172 p. 8″/20 cm. Fold-out map of Canadian National and Grand Trunk railway systems. Frontis (stained). B&w plates-scenic images. Paper wraps, edges a bit worn.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes information on towns and cities along the rail routes.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Canada’s Romantic Heritage: The Story of New France by E.C. Woodley

Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Limited, 1940. 288 p. 8vo. Map on endpapers. Frontispiece + 24 b&w plates. Appendix. Bibliography. Green cloth. Dust jacket, chips and tears in edges. Date stamp to front free endpaper.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Subjects include Giovanni Verrazano, Jacques Cartier, colonization, 1st Nations, Samuel de Champlain, Laval, Talon, Paladins, Le Moynes, Louis de Buade, the Ohio Valley, Acadia, Louisbourg, the Plains of Abraham, and the seigneurial system.

Price: $40.00

Loading Updating cart…

Canada: A Visual History by D.G.G. Kerr and R.I.K. Davidson

Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons (Canada) Limited, 1966. N. pag. 12″/31 cm. Contains almost 600 photographs from every major collection of photographic archives in Canada. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black cloth. Dust jacket, chipped.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

‘Revisions’ copy sent from one author to the other with penned changes throughout. With typed letter signed by Davidson to Kerr discussing the revisions ‘most of which are trivia and an indication, I fear, of a picayune mind’. Signed by Kerr on title page.

Price: $75.00

Loading Updating cart…

Canadian Cities of Romance by Katherine Hale

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, Limited, 1933. 240 p. 10¼”/26 cm. 12 colour illus. by Charles W. Simpson. Drawings by Dorothy Stevens. Ltd. ed., #297 of 700. Hardcover. Blue cloth, spine faded, with a few small stains to front cover, some scuffs to back cover, tiny holes in top and bottom of spine, hinges cracked, corners bumped. Small owner’s stamp to front free endpaper.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

An evocatively written collection of essays on major Canadian cities. Impressive for making London, Ontario sound romantic.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…
Pages: 1 2 3 4Next >Last »