Aesop. Sir Roger L’Estrange. Twenty Four Fables of Aesop and Other Eminent Mythologists.
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1928. 52 p. 10″/26 cm. Illustrations after the etchings of Marcus Gheeraerts. Twenty one of the illustrations are taken from the first edition of Gheeraerts’ Warachtige fabulen der dieren,1567. Text printed by The Alcuin Press. Note on the illustrations. Short biography of L’Estrange. Purple cloth with decorative gilt border. Faint spots to cover, small mark to bottom of spine. Small hole in Table of Contents.
L’estrange’s Aesop’s Fables first appeared in 1692.
Amusing Prose Chapbooks: Chiefly of Last Century edited by Robert Hays Cunningham
London/Glasgow: Hamilton, Adams, & Co/Thomas D. Morison, 1889. 350, 12 p. 8″/21 cm. Editorial note. Hardcover. Rebound. Ex lib.
Includes Jack the Giant Killer, Dick Whittington and his Cat, Daniel O’Rourke’s Voyage to the Moon, The Story of Blue Beard, Robin Hood, and Dr. Faustus.
Bird Children: The Little Playmates of the Flower Children by Elizabeth Gordon
Chicago: P.F. Volland Company, 1912. 95 p. 8vo. First edition. Illustrated by M.T. Ross. 84 colour plates with accompanying poem. Housed in cardboard box. A near fine copy.
Chatterbox for 1924. (Various authors)
Boston: L.C. Page & Company (Inc.), 1924. 316 p. 8vo. 8 colour illus. (incl. frontis). Many b&w illus. Covers worn, interior clean. A fair copy.
Includes many sections on sport history (football, rugby, tennis, lacrosse, curling, canoeing, boxing, hunting, and cricket) as well as lumbering, puppetry, sailing, and old tools. Also includes a long section on how to build a shadow box toy theatre.
Cinderella as told by Githa Sowerby and illustrated by Millicent Sowerby
London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, No date. c. 1920. N. pag. 4to. 12 colour plates. Decorative page borders. Superb endpapers with gold illustrations. Beige and white pictorial boards. Minor wear to back cover.
Sisters Githa and Millicent often collaborated together on children’s books. This one is especially lovely.
David: From the Story Told in the First Book of Samuel and the First Book of Kings by Maud and Miska Petersham
New York: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1958. N. pag. 9½”/24 cm. Colour and b&w illus. Dust jacket, small tear on front, very minor wear to back. Bookplate on front free endpaper. Remains a very good copy.
Down The Bright Stream by BB (D. J. Watkins-Pitchford)
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1973. 200 p. 8¾”/22 cm. Colour frontis, 15 colour plates, decorative initials, title vignette, and chapter vignettes by the author. Hardcover. Green cloth. Cloth a bit worn, with small tears and stains, hinges cracked. Owner’s sticker and tape residue on front free endpaper.
Follows the Carnegie Medal-winning, The Little Grey Men. Author was also a celebrated sportsman and naturalist.
Goblin Market by Christina Rossetti
London: George G. Harrap, 1933. 42 p. 24 cm. 4 colour and over 20 small b&w illustrations. First edition. Stiff pictorial paper wraps, dampstained, especially on back cover. Decorative endpapers. Inscription on front endpaper.
Christina Rossetti was an English poet who wrote a variety of romantic, devotional and children’s poems and is well known for this long poem, “Goblin Market.” When the poem was first published in 1862 Rossetti informed her publisher that its remarkably sexual imagery made it unsuitable for children. However, illustrated by Arthur Rackham, a children’s classic it remains.
Gulliver’s Travels in Several Remote Nations of the World by Jonathan Swift
London/New York: J.M. Dent & Co./E.P. Dutton & Co., 1909. xiii, 291 p. 9″/23 cm. Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. 12 colour plates + illus and maps in text. First American edition. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt decorations. Large tear in p. 141. Otherwise a bright, clean copy.
Hurricane Treasure by Clare Bice
New York: Viking Press, 1965. 190 p. 8vo. First edition. B&w illus. by author. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, small chip and tear, very minor stain to spine, a bit of rubbing.
Little Snowdrop and Other Stories
New York: McLoughlin Brothers, 1907. 48 p. 9.5″24 cm. Colour frontis. and b&w illustrations by G.A. Davis. Hardcover. Yellow illustrated boards. Faint stains to cover. Chip to right edge of front free endpaper. A few faint stains to pages.
Also includes “The Fair One with Golden Locks” and “Diamonds and Toads” and “The Fisherman and His Wife.”
Mary Ware’s Promised Land by Annie Fellows Johnston
Boston: The Page Company, 1929. 317 p. 8″/20 cm. Frontispiece and 7 b&w plates by John Goss. Fifteenth impression. The Little Colonel Series. Hardcover. Light brown illustrated cloth. Mild rubbing to edges. Dust jacket, small chips and tears in edges, large tear along back left edge, spine sunned. Signature in Table of contents.
Men of Grit edited by W.G. Berry
Subtitle: Narratives of Some Famous Heroic Figures Emphasising the Active and Stiring Sides of Their Characters. London: The “Boy’s Own Paper” Office, n.d. c. 1916. 221 p. Colour frontispiece. 2 colour plates. Pictorial boards of two men outside, one with rifle. Minor wear to edges, a few small spots, back cover stained. Missing front endpaper, minor spotting.
Biographies of famous missionaries, incl. John G. Paton, Alexander MacKay, James Gilmour, Alfred Saker, and Henry Martyn.
Missouri Canary by Phil Stong
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1943. 77 p. 9.75″/25 cm. First Edition. Colour and b&w illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Hardcover. Illustrated boards, some scratches. Edges rubbed, corners bumped. Owner’s sig. to front free endpaper, some thumbprints.
Humourous story about military maneuvers and a mule.
Mozart: The Wonder Boy by Opal Wheeler and Sybil Deuchner
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1958. 127 p. 8vo. Ninteenth Printing. B&w illus. by Mary Greenwalt. Includes musical excerpts. Hardcover. Dust jacket, with small chip in edge.
Oscar on the Radio by Mabel Neikirk
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1948. N. pag. 11″/28 cm. Colour illustrations by Marguerite Hanson. Cello-Brite Story Books. Hardcover. Attractive pictorial boards. Dust jacket, foxed, with small tears in edges.
Pompom the Little Red Squirrel by Lida and Rojan
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1936. N. pag. 10½”27 cm. Colour and b&w illustrations by Rojan. First edition thus. A Pere Castor book. Translated by Goerges Duplaix. Hardcover. Illustrated boards, edges and corners bumped. Library bookplate to front paste-down endpaper, front free endpaper creased, lib. stamp to back free endpaper. A good copy.
Rock Me to Sleep Mother by Elizabeth Akers Allen
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1883. N. pag. N. pag. 8vo. B&w illus. drawn and engraved under the supervision of George T. Andrew, by S.G. McCutcheon, Jessie Curtis Sherherd, F.S. Church, W.L. Taylor, E.H. Garrett, Francis Miller. Blue cloth with gilt title. Edges of pages gilt. Cloth worn along edges, hinges cracked. Front free endpaper loose, owner’s sig. Stain to first page of text. A fair copy.
Chase was an American journalist and poet, remembered chiefly for her sentimental poem “Rock Me to Sleep”, which found especial popularity during the Civil War.
Rootabaga Pigeons by Carl Sandburg
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1923. ix, 218 p. 8vo. Colour frontis. Illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham – 8 full-page b&w illus. Illus in text. First edition. Blue cloth. Some stains to covers. Front endpapers torn and penciled.
Roy Blakeley’s Tangled Trail by Percy Keese Fitzhugh
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1924. vi, 208 p. 7½”/19 cm. Frontispiece. 3 b&w plates. Map. Illustrated by H.S. Barbour. “Published with the approval of the Boy Scots of America.” Hardcover. Red cloth. Dust jacket, spine darkened, small chips and tears in edge, sticker removed from front cover (not affecting image). Owner’s sig. and bookseller’s sticker.
Siegfried by Edith Heal
Chicago: Thomas S. Rockwell Company, 1930. 368 p. 5 colour plates and 5 b&w illustrations by Milo Winter. Map on endpapers. Second edition. Black cloth. Two small bumps in spine. Striking dust jacket, tear in back, a few small chips to edges, tear in bottom edge of front left flap.
Tales from Timbuktu by Constance Smedley
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1935. xi, 179 p. 8vo. First edition thus. Colour frontis + 11 b&w illus by Maxwell Armfield. Green cloth. Very minor spot on front cover. Dust jacket, some small chips and tears along edges, a few minor stains. Owner’s bookplate and inked date on front free endpaper.
The Biography of a Silver-Fox or Domino Reynard of Goldur Town by Ernest Thompson Seton
New York: The Century Co., 1909. 209 p. 8″/20 cm. Over 100 drawings by the author. 10 full page plates. Each page decorated with lovely little drawings. Hardcover. Front hinge cracked, minor discolouration on some plates, lib. stamp on endpaper. A very attractive printing job with the lovely silver-blue of the cover repeated throughout the page numbers and initial letters of each chapter.
Signed presentation copy from author plus a tipped-in typed poem from author signed with his initials and dedicated to the presentee. Seton was (and is) a beloved author of animal fables. He was also one of the founders of the Boy Scouts of America.
The Book for Boys (Various authors)
London: Juvenile Productions Ltd., c. 1956. 93 p. 8vo. A fair copy.
Includes sections on how to build a cotton-reel microscope, toy television, model windmill and matchbox morse lamp.
The Book of Football for Boys 1949-50 Soccer Rugger
London: Horace Marshall & Son Limited, 1949. 160 p. 10″/25 cm. Colour frontis. 16 b&w plates. Many illus. in text. Pictorial boards with cloth spine. Board worn at edges, cloth rubbed at top and bottom of spine. Front board bright. Inscription to half-title. Interior otherwise clean.
Articles on how football began, Tommy Walker, Rugger, the World Cup, Wembley, The 1949 Calcutta Cup, and Leicester v. The Wolves. Photos of Billy Wright, The Harlequins of 1948-9, H.M. Kimberley, G.A. Wilson, Wembley on the Cup Final Day, Jack Boulder, the Rugby League Challenge Cup, and famous referees. Also includes a diagram on how to play Soccadice.