The Cruise of the Dazzler by Jack London
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. vii, 250 p. 7½”/19 cm. Frontispiece. 5 b&w plates. Hardcover. Light green cloth with Boy Scout emblem. Sharp and bright, although spine cocked. Dust jacket, a bit darkened, with small chips and tears in edges.
Boy Scout edition.
The First Book of Krab: Christmas Stories for Young and Old by Judge Edward Abbot Parry
London: David Nutt, 1902. 131 p. 8″/20 cm. Frontispiece and b&w illustrations by Archie MacGregor. Title vignette. Hardcover. Orange pictorial cloth (excellent cover illustration). Cloth faded at edges, darkened at spine. Hinges cracked. Endpapers spotted, inscription on front free endpaper.
The Great Island: a Story of Mystery in Newfoundland by Clare Bice
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1954. 103 p. 8vo. Colour frontis. and b&w illus. by author. First edition. Hardcover. Cloth spotted. Dust jacket, chipped, with five small holes on back cover. Marker on front endpaper and half-title, front endpaper clipped at corner.
The King of the Golden River or The Black Brothers A Legend of Stiria by John Ruskin
Boston: Mayhew & Baker, 1860. 68 p. First American edition. Illustrations by Richard Doyle. Decorative title-page. Famous frontispiece of The South-West Wind knocking at a the Black Brothers door. 20 illustrations in text. Red cloth. A good copy.
The King’s Wish by T.G. Marquis
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1924. 164 p. 8.5″/22 cm. Clip cut decorations by L. Hummel. Presentation copy, signed Toronto Sept. 13, 1928. The Ryerson Bookshelf. Hardcover. Faint stains to cloth. Interesting Canadian children’s book. Attractively designed.
The Magic Circus by Violet Moore Higgins
Chicago: Stanton and Van Vilet Co., 1918. 64 p. 8vo. B&w illus. by author. Pictorial cover, scuffed. Edgewear to cover and spine. Spine chipped at top, large chip at bottom. Owner’s sig. on front free endpaper. Otherwise, a clean interior.
The Rhythms of Childhood by Caroline Crawford and Elizabeth Rose Fogg
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1935. 84 p. 11″/28 cm x 8.5″/22 cm. Illustrations by Katherine Kellog. Musical scores with accompanying text. Eighth edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth. A very good copy.
The Saddle of Carlos Perez by George E. Tait
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1949. 87 p. 8.25″/21 cm. B&w illus. by author. Illustrated endpapers. Signed by author. Glossary of Columbian words used in the story. Hardcover. Orange cloth. Dust jacket, with small chips and tears.
Author was director of the Anglo-American school in Bogota, Columbia from 1941 to 1944.
The Spettecake Holiday by Edith Unnerstad
New York: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited 1958. 211 p. 12mo. First English edition. B&w illus. by Iben Clante. Translated from the Swedish by Inger Boye. Light green illustrated cloth. Dust jacket. Bookplate on front free endpaper.
Two Lost on Dartmoor by Elizabeth Sprigge
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1940. 172 p. 8vo. First edition. 10 b&w plates. Illustrated by T.J. Greenshields. Green cloth. Dust jacket. 3″ chip in bottom of front cover affecting illustration although not obscuring boy and pony. Small chips elsewhere in edges.
Which Way Geta? by Chiyo Ono
Camden, N.J.: Thomas Nelson, 1969. N. pag. 10″/25 cm. Lovely colour illustrations by the author. First American Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial boards, top of spine bumped with a few small tears, edges rubbed. Dust jacket, edges rubbed, with a few small chips and tears, small pen mark to front cover. Text is Japanese.
A Japanese girl kicks a wooden sandal into the air at each country crossroad to determine which route to take.
Woodmyth & Fable by Ernest Thompson Seton
Toronto: William Briggs, 1905. N. pag. 8″/21 cm. Wonderfully laid out with many illustrations in text by author. Decorative initials. Head and tail pieces. Text in red. Full page illustrations. Hardcover. Decorative red cloth. Spine and edges of cloth a bit darkened.
A collection of animal fables. Seton was also one of the founders of the Boy Scouts of America.