Children's Literature

The Cruise of the Dazzler by Jack London

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. vii, 250 p. 7½”/19 cm. Frontispiece. 5 b&w plates. Hardcover. Light green cloth with Boy Scout emblem. Sharp and bright, although spine cocked. Dust jacket, a bit darkened, with small chips and tears in edges.

Boy Scout edition.

Price: $300.00

Loading Updating cart…

The First Book of Krab: Christmas Stories for Young and Old by Judge Edward Abbot Parry

London: David Nutt, 1902. 131 p. 8″/20 cm. Frontispiece and b&w illustrations by Archie MacGregor. Title vignette. Hardcover. Orange pictorial cloth (excellent cover illustration). Cloth faded at edges, darkened at spine. Hinges cracked. Endpapers spotted, inscription on front free endpaper.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

The Great Island: a Story of Mystery in Newfoundland by Clare Bice

Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1954. 103 p. 8vo. Colour frontis. and b&w illus. by author. First edition. Hardcover. Cloth spotted. Dust jacket, chipped, with five small holes on back cover. Marker on front endpaper and half-title, front endpaper clipped at corner.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

The King of the Golden River or The Black Brothers A Legend of Stiria by John Ruskin

Boston: Mayhew & Baker, 1860. 68 p. First American edition. Illustrations by Richard Doyle. Decorative title-page. Famous frontispiece of The South-West Wind knocking at a the Black Brothers door. 20 illustrations in text. Red cloth. A good copy.

Price: $350.00

Loading Updating cart…

The King’s Wish by T.G. Marquis

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1924. 164 p. 8.5″/22 cm. Clip cut decorations by L. Hummel. Presentation copy, signed Toronto Sept. 13, 1928. The Ryerson Bookshelf. Hardcover. Faint stains to cloth. Interesting Canadian children’s book. Attractively designed.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

The Magic Circus by Violet Moore Higgins

Chicago: Stanton and Van Vilet Co., 1918. 64 p. 8vo. B&w illus. by author. Pictorial cover, scuffed. Edgewear to cover and spine. Spine chipped at top, large chip at bottom. Owner’s sig. on front free endpaper. Otherwise, a clean interior.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

The Rhythms of Childhood by Caroline Crawford and Elizabeth Rose Fogg

New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1935. 84 p. 11″/28 cm x 8.5″/22 cm. Illustrations by Katherine Kellog. Musical scores with accompanying text. Eighth edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth. A very good copy.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

The Saddle of Carlos Perez by George E. Tait

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1949. 87 p. 8.25″/21 cm. B&w illus. by author. Illustrated endpapers. Signed by author. Glossary of Columbian words used in the story. Hardcover. Orange cloth. Dust jacket, with small chips and tears.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Author was director of the Anglo-American school in Bogota, Columbia from 1941 to 1944.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

The Spettecake Holiday by Edith Unnerstad

New York: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited 1958. 211 p. 12mo. First English edition. B&w illus. by Iben Clante. Translated from the Swedish by Inger Boye. Light green illustrated cloth. Dust jacket. Bookplate on front free endpaper.

Price: $40.00

Loading Updating cart…

Two Lost on Dartmoor by Elizabeth Sprigge

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1940. 172 p. 8vo. First edition. 10 b&w plates. Illustrated by T.J. Greenshields. Green cloth. Dust jacket. 3″ chip in bottom of front cover affecting illustration although not obscuring boy and pony. Small chips elsewhere in edges.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

Which Way Geta? by Chiyo Ono

Camden, N.J.: Thomas Nelson, 1969. N. pag. 10″/25 cm. Lovely colour illustrations by the author. First American Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial boards, top of spine bumped with a few small tears, edges rubbed. Dust jacket, edges rubbed, with a few small chips and tears, small pen mark to front cover. Text is Japanese.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

A Japanese girl kicks a wooden sandal into the air at each country crossroad to determine which route to take.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

Woodmyth & Fable by Ernest Thompson Seton

Toronto: William Briggs, 1905. N. pag. 8″/21 cm. Wonderfully laid out with many illustrations in text by author. Decorative initials. Head and tail pieces. Text in red. Full page illustrations. Hardcover. Decorative red cloth. Spine and edges of cloth a bit darkened.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

A collection of animal fables. Seton was also one of the founders of the Boy Scouts of America.

Price: $100.00

Loading Updating cart…