History

Pages: 1 2 3 4Next >Last »

A Collection of Curious and Interesting Epitaphs, Copied from the Existing Monuments of Distinguished and Noted Characters in The Churches and Churchyards of Hornsey, Tottenham, Edmonton, Enfield, Friern Barnet and Hadley, Middlesex by Frederick Teague Cansick

London: [Wertheimer], 1875. xxxvi, 296 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Frontis. Green cloth. Front hinge and endpaper loose. Small nick to top of spine. A few notations. A good copy.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Summer in Touraine by Frederic Lees

London: Methuen & Co., 1909. xv, 318 p. + 40 p. of ads. 8vo. First edition. 12 colour plates by Mawell Armfield. 87 photographs and a map. Frontis tissue loose. Plate p. 263 loose. Index. Green cloth. Minor stains to cloth. Stamp on t.p. Minor spotting.

Many castles featured.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Thousand Miles in the Heart of Africa: a Record of a Visit to the Mission-Field of the Boer Church in Central Africa by J. du Plessis

Edinburgh and London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1905. 176 p. 12mo. First edition. Frontispiece. 16 b&w plates. Fold-out map, tear in left side. Missing other map. Introductory chapter by Professor J.I. Marias. Appendices. Illustrated brown cloth. Left edge of spine cloth torn. Spine spotted, two minor stains on back cover. Missionary Society presentation plate on front paste-down endpaper, medium spotting on first and last pages, spotted fore-edge. A fair copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

The author was a missionary with the Dutch Reformed Church.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Thrilling and Truthful History of The Pony Express with Other Sketches and Incidents of Those Stirring Times by William Lightfoot Visscher

Chicago: The Charles T. Powner Co., 1946. 98 p. 10″/26 cm. Many illus. Facsimile reprint. Originally published in 1908 by E.L. Lomax. Hardcover. Dust jacket, price-clipped, edges chipped.

Price: $20.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Vacation Tour of the United States and Canada by Charles Richard Weld

London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. ix, 394 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. Owner’s sig. on title-page. Professionally rebound. TPL 3620.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

The author visited Peterborough, Cobourg, Montreal, Quebec, Toronto, Detroit, New York, and Washington. Topics covered include Newfoundland dogs, the Plains of Abraham, First Nations, Niagara Falls, hunting, fishing, lumbering, The Smithsonian Institution, and Franklin’s Printing Press. Author also touches on fugitive slaves and the cotton industry.

Price: $250.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Yachtswoman’s Cruises and Some Steamer Voyages by Maude Speed

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1911. xii, 266 p. 8vo. First edition. 2 colour plates. 25 b&w plates. Blue cloth. Minor rubbing to top and bottom of spine and edges of cloth, corners bumped. Bookplate removed from front endpaper, sig. on page 1, some spotting.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Chronicles of the author’s voyages with her yachting husband along the English and French coast as well as Holland. The book also records their holiday adventures on large steamers and liners, visiting Morocco, Lisbon, Sicily, Cyprus as well as other destinations.

Price: $250.00

Loading Updating cart…

Attic Grave Reliefs That Represent Women in the Dress of Isis by Elizabeth J. Walters

Princeton, New Jersey: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1988. xvi, 134 p. 11″/28 cm. 52 b&w plates. Hesperia: Supplement XXII. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Card covers. A very good copy.

Price: $20.00

Loading Updating cart…

Cobbett’s America: A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbett

London: The Folio Society, 1985. xxxi, 246 p. 8vo. Map on endpapers. Illus. Edited with an introduction by J.E. Morpurgo. Slipcase.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes sections on Canada, Philadelphia, the War of 1812, American sports, rural life, Western settlement, and Long Island.

Price: $0.00

Loading Updating cart…

Collection of Papers Ect. by Annie Callander Milligan

Kilmarnock: The Standard Press, 1912. 143 p. 12mo. First edition. 3 portraits (incl. frontis of author). “Published by her husband.” Black leather spine. Blue cloth over boards. Boards a bit warped. Owner’s sig. Otherwise a tight, clean copy. Includes articles on Kirkcudbrightshire locals Joseph Heughan and Thomas Kirkpatrick and extracts from letters.

Published posthumously.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

A collection of essays and sketches by the author on East Ayrshire, Scotland.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

Duelling Stories of the Sixteenth Century From the French of Brantome by George H. Powell

London: A.H. Bullen, 1904. 244 p. 8vo. First edition. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates. Index. Blue cloth. A very good copy.

Price: $300.00

Loading Updating cart…

England and America: A Comparison of the Social and Political State of Both Nations by Edward Gibbon Wakefield

New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1967. 376 p. 8½”/22 cm. Reprints of Economic Classics. Originally published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1834. Hardcover. Near fine.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Exploration of the Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia by Sir S.W. Baker

Hartford: O.D. Case & Co., 1868. 624 p. 8vo. First American edition. 2 colour maps (1 fold-out). 16 b&w plates. Burgundy cloth. Rebacked with original spine reapplied and new endpapers.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes tales of big game hunting – elephant, lion, buffalo, hippopotamus, and rhinoceros.

Price: $125.00

Loading Updating cart…

Florence & Some Tuscan Cities by Colonel R.C. and Clarissa Goff

London: A. & C. Black, n.d. c. 1910. xi, 262 p. 8vo. 75 colour plates. Lovely binding. An attractive copy.

Price: $100.00

Loading Updating cart…

Folk and Farm: Essays in Honour of A.T. Lucas edited by Caoimhin O Danachair

Dublin: Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, 1976. 277 p. 4to. First edition. Frontis port. 57 b&w plates. 64 b&w illus. List of Lucas’ published work. Dust jacket, small scuff to front, a but of rubbing, small tear to edge. Exlib, with usual markings. Otherwise clean.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Lucas was a leading ethnologist in his time, Director of the National Museum of Ireland, as well as an excellent writer on Irish folk life and social history.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

Forty-Years at The Post-Office: A Personal Narrative by F.E. Baines

London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1895. 2 vols. xii, 337, 345 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map – Principle Mail Roads between London and the Provinces (medium foxing). Frontispiece (both volumes). 2 ports. Illustration of post officers uniforms 1855 to 1861. Appendices – extensive lists of coaches. Index. Spine sunned. Minor wear to edges of covers. Bookplate. Owner’s sig. Minor to medium foxing to fore-edge and endpapers (incl. title-page volume 2).

Price: $175.00

Loading Updating cart…

From Capetown to Ladysmith: An Unfinished Record of the South African War by G.W. Steevens

Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, 1900. viii, 180 p. 12mo. First Canadian edition. Fold-out map of the “Seat of the War in South Africa”. Map of “The Country Around Ladysmith”. Edited by Vernon Blackburn. Red cloth. Front cover bumped, some rubbing to top and bottom of spine and corners, hinges cracked. Owner’s sig. on front paste-down endpaper, clipped front free endpaper. A good copy.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Greater Britain: A Record of Travel in English-Speaking Countries During 1866 and 1867 by Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke

London: Macmillan and Co, 1869. x, 595, 55 p. 12mo. Fourth edition. Illus. Appendix. Index. Green cloth. Minor marks, wear to edges, hinges cracked. Owner’s sig. to half-title, minor marks to t.p., a few spots and stains elsewhere. Small tear in front free endpaper, back free endpaper pasted and removed from paste-down endpaper, resulting in long, thin chip along right edge of both pages.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Voyages and travels in America, Canada, Polynesia, Australia, and India.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

Growing Up in Southern Illinois 1820 to 1861 by Daniel Harmon Brush

Chicago: The Lakeside Press; R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 1944. xxxii, 265 p. 12mo. First edition thus. Frontis port. Map. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Lakeside classics, v. 42. Index. Red cloth. Owner’s sig.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Handbuch Der Romanischen Philologie by Gustav Korting

Leipzig: Reisland, 1896. xx, 647, [1] p. 23 cm. Hardcover. Brown cloth, scuffed. Title page repaired. Stamp to front paste-down endpaper. Missing front free endpaper. A few pen notes in margin. Otherwise tight and clean. Romance philology–Bibliography.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Hellenistic Relief Molds from the Athenian Agora by Claireve Grandjouan

Princeton, New Jersey: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1989. xvi, 71 p. 11″/28 cm. Plan of the excavation. 34 plates. Hesperia: Supplement XXIII. Completed by Eileen Markson and Susan I. Rotroff. Bibliogaphy. Catalogue. Appendices. Concordance. Card covers. A very good copy.

Price: $20.00

Loading Updating cart…

Historic Fairground Scenes by Michael E. Ware

Moorland Publishing Company, 1977. 69 p. 8vo. Illus. Index. Red cloth. Dust jacket, minor wear to edges, price-clipped. Owner’s stamp on front free endpaper and t.p.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes many excellent photographs of vintage rides, shows, vehicles and fairgrounds.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

Historical Dictionary of Ireland by Colin and Avril Thomas

Lanham, Md., & London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1997. xliv, 263 p. 8vo. First edition. 2 maps, 12 tables. Part of the series European Historical Dictionaries, No. 20. Historical chronology. Appendices. Red cloth. A very good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

The core of the book consists of over 400 alphabetical, cross-referenced entries on the most significant places, people, institutions and trends in the country’s development during its pre- and post- independence history.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

Japan: An Attempt at Interpretation by Lafcadio Hearn

New York and London: The Macmillan Company, 1904. v, 541 p. 8vo. First edition. Brown cloth. A beautiful copy.

Price: $250.00

Loading Updating cart…

Kentish Family by Sir Hughe Knatchbull-Hugessen

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1960. xvi, 267 p. 8vo. 3 folding family trees. 16 plates. Blue cloth. Dust jacket. A very good copy.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

L’Archeologie et Les Manuscrits De La Mer Morte by R. De Vaux

London: Published for The British Academy by the Oxford University Press, 1961. xv, 107 p. 8vo. 42 plates (4 fold-out). The Schweich Lectures of The British Academy 1959. Foreword in English. Index. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth. Text is French. A very good copy.

Price: $20.00

Loading Updating cart…
Pages: 1 2 3 4Next >Last »