A Summer in Touraine by Frederic Lees
London: Methuen & Co., 1909. xv, 318 p. + 40 p. of ads. 8vo. First edition. 12 colour plates by Mawell Armfield. 87 photographs and a map. Frontis tissue loose. Plate p. 263 loose. Index. Green cloth. Minor stains to cloth. Stamp on t.p. Minor spotting.
Many castles featured.
A Thousand Miles in the Heart of Africa: a Record of a Visit to the Mission-Field of the Boer Church in Central Africa
Edinburgh and London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1905. 176 p. 12mo. First edition. Frontispiece. 16 b&w plates. Fold-out map, tear in left side. Missing other map. Introductory chapter by Professor J.I. Marias. Appendices. Illustrated brown cloth. Left edge of spine cloth torn. Spine spotted, two minor stains on back cover. Missionary Society presentation plate on front paste-down endpaper, medium spotting on first and last pages, spotted fore-edge. A fair copy.
A Thrilling and Truthful History of The Pony Express with Other Sketches and Incidents of Those Stirring Times by William Lightfoot Visscher
Chicago: The Charles T. Powner Co., 1946. 98 p. 10″/26 cm. Many illus. Facsimile reprint. Originally published in 1908 by E.L. Lomax. Hardcover. Dust jacket, price-clipped, edges chipped.
A Vacation Tour of the United States and Canada by Charles Richard Weld
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. ix, 394 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. Owner’s sig. on title-page. Professionally rebound. TPL 3620.
The author visited Peterborough, Cobourg, Montreal, Quebec, Toronto, Detroit, New York, and Washington. Topics covered include Newfoundland dogs, the Plains of Abraham, First Nations, Niagara Falls, hunting, fishing, lumbering, The Smithsonian Institution, and Franklin’s Printing Press. Author also touches on fugitive slaves and the cotton industry.
A World on Gold Rations by Stanley McConnell
Toronto: Commonwealth Publishers Limited, 1931. xiv, 96 p. 12 mo. First edition. Signed by author. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, minor wear.
A Yachtswoman’s Cruises and Some Steamer Voyages by Maude Speed
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1911. xii, 266 p. 8vo. First edition. 2 colour plates. 25 b&w plates. Blue cloth. Minor rubbing to top and bottom of spine and edges of cloth, corners bumped. Bookplate removed from front endpaper, sig. on page 1, some spotting.
Chronicles of the author’s voyages with her yachting husband along the English and French coast as well as Holland. The book also records their holiday adventures on large steamers and liners, visiting Morocco, Lisbon, Sicily, Cyprus as well as other destinations.
Altowan; or, Incidents of Life and Adventure in the Rocky Mountains by an Amateur Traveler (Sir William Drummond Stewart)
J. Watson Webb, Editor. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. (2 volumes) xxix, 255 p.; 240 p. 20 cm. 1st edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth. Rebacked, with original spine reapplied. A few minor spots and stains to cloth, corners bumped. Recurring stain to margin vol. 1. Chip in corner p. 243, vol. 1. Stains to edge of last pages vol. 2. Some foxing. Much better looking than it sounds. Howes S-991. Sabin 91392.
Webb is considered to be the true author of this work, relating the journey of Stewart through the Rockies (1832-1842) where his fortuitous meeting with A. J. Miller led to Miller’s sketches of the West, considered among the best Western sketches ever produced. Webb was grandson to William H. Vanderbilt. His wife, Electra, was a well-known collector of antiquities. She had so many, she built the Shelburne Museum, where her son, J. Watson Webb Jr., became curator. Webb Jr. was also a landmark film editor during the 1950s, and is most recently known as philanthropist through his estate. The legacy of the Webb family is elegantly reflected in these two volumes of unique and desirable Americana. Exploring the culture of the West, including Native American Peoples, this work is studied in academic circles in relation to masculinity, nationalism and the development of American national identity.
Attic Grave Reliefs That Represent Women in the Dress of Isis by Elizabeth J. Walters
Princeton, New Jersey: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1988. xvi, 134 p. 11″/28 cm. 52 b&w plates. Hesperia: Supplement XXII. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Card covers. A very good copy.
Cobbett’s America: A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbett
London: The Folio Society, 1985. xxxi, 246 p. 8vo. Map on endpapers. Illus. Edited with an introduction by J.E. Morpurgo. Slipcase.
Includes sections on Canada, Philadelphia, the War of 1812, American sports, rural life, Western settlement, and Long Island.
Collection of Papers Ect. by Annie Callander Milligan
Kilmarnock: The Standard Press, 1912. 143 p. 12mo. First edition. 3 portraits (incl. frontis of author). “Published by her husband.” Black leather spine. Blue cloth over boards. Boards a bit warped. Owner’s sig. Otherwise a tight, clean copy. Includes articles on Kirkcudbrightshire locals Joseph Heughan and Thomas Kirkpatrick and extracts from letters.
Published posthumously.
Duelling Stories of the Sixteenth Century From the French of Brantome by George H. Powell
London: A.H. Bullen, 1904. 244 p. 8vo. First edition. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates. Index. Blue cloth. A very good copy.
England and America: A Comparison of the Social and Political State of Both Nations by Edward Gibbon Wakefield
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1967. 376 p. 8½”/22 cm. Reprints of Economic Classics. Originally published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1834. Hardcover. Near fine.
English Land and English Landlords: an Enquiry Into the Origin and Character of the English Land System, With Proposals for Its Reform Hon. George C. Broderick
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968. viii, 501 p. 8½”/22 cm. Reprints of Economic Classics. Originally published for the Cobden Club by Cassel, Petter, Galpin & Company, London, 1881. Hardcover. Green cloth. Near fine.
Exploration of the Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia by Sir S.W. Baker
Hartford: O.D. Case & Co., 1868. 624 p. 8vo. First American edition. 2 colour maps (1 fold-out). 16 b&w plates. Burgundy cloth. Rebacked with original spine reapplied and new endpapers.
Includes tales of big game hunting – elephant, lion, buffalo, hippopotamus, and rhinoceros.
Facts, Failures, and Frauds: Revelations, Financial, Merchantile, Criminal by D. Morier Evans
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1969. vii, 727 p. 8½”/22 cm. Reprints of Economic Classics. Originally published in London by Groombridge & Sons, 1859. Hardcover. Green cloth. Near fine.
Florence & Some Tuscan Cities by Colonel R.C. and Clarissa Goff
London: A. & C. Black, n.d. c. 1910. xi, 262 p. 8vo. 75 colour plates. Lovely binding. An attractive copy.
Folk and Farm: Essays in Honour of A.T. Lucas edited by Caoimhin O Danachair
Dublin: Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, 1976. 277 p. 4to. First edition. Frontis port. 57 b&w plates. 64 b&w illus. List of Lucas’ published work. Dust jacket, small scuff to front, a but of rubbing, small tear to edge. Exlib, with usual markings. Otherwise clean.
Lucas was a leading ethnologist in his time, Director of the National Museum of Ireland, as well as an excellent writer on Irish folk life and social history.
Forty-Years at The Post-Office: A Personal Narrative by F.E. Baines
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1895. 2 vols. xii, 337, 345 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map – Principle Mail Roads between London and the Provinces (medium foxing). Frontispiece (both volumes). 2 ports. Illustration of post officers uniforms 1855 to 1861. Appendices – extensive lists of coaches. Index. Spine sunned. Minor wear to edges of covers. Bookplate. Owner’s sig. Minor to medium foxing to fore-edge and endpapers (incl. title-page volume 2).
From Capetown to Ladysmith: An Unfinished Record of the South African War by G.W. Steevens
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, 1900. viii, 180 p. 12mo. First Canadian edition. Fold-out map of the “Seat of the War in South Africa”. Map of “The Country Around Ladysmith”. Edited by Vernon Blackburn. Red cloth. Front cover bumped, some rubbing to top and bottom of spine and corners, hinges cracked. Owner’s sig. on front paste-down endpaper, clipped front free endpaper. A good copy.
Greater Britain: A Record of Travel in English-Speaking Countries During 1866 and 1867 by Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke
London: Macmillan and Co, 1869. x, 595, 55 p. 12mo. Fourth edition. Illus. Appendix. Index. Green cloth. Minor marks, wear to edges, hinges cracked. Owner’s sig. to half-title, minor marks to t.p., a few spots and stains elsewhere. Small tear in front free endpaper, back free endpaper pasted and removed from paste-down endpaper, resulting in long, thin chip along right edge of both pages.
Handbuch Der Romanischen Philologie by Gustav Korting
Leipzig: Reisland, 1896. xx, 647, [1] p. 23 cm. Hardcover. Brown cloth, scuffed. Title page repaired. Stamp to front paste-down endpaper. Missing front free endpaper. A few pen notes in margin. Otherwise tight and clean. Romance philology–Bibliography.
Hellenistic Relief Molds from the Athenian Agora by Claireve Grandjouan
Princeton, New Jersey: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1989. xvi, 71 p. 11″/28 cm. Plan of the excavation. 34 plates. Hesperia: Supplement XXIII. Completed by Eileen Markson and Susan I. Rotroff. Bibliogaphy. Catalogue. Appendices. Concordance. Card covers. A very good copy.
Historic Fairground Scenes by Michael E. Ware
Moorland Publishing Company, 1977. 69 p. 8vo. Illus. Index. Red cloth. Dust jacket, minor wear to edges, price-clipped. Owner’s stamp on front free endpaper and t.p.
Historical Dictionary of Ireland by Colin and Avril Thomas
Lanham, Md., & London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1997. xliv, 263 p. 8vo. First edition. 2 maps, 12 tables. Part of the series European Historical Dictionaries, No. 20. Historical chronology. Appendices. Red cloth. A very good copy.
The core of the book consists of over 400 alphabetical, cross-referenced entries on the most significant places, people, institutions and trends in the country’s development during its pre- and post- independence history.
Japan: An Attempt at Interpretation by Lafcadio Hearn
New York and London: The Macmillan Company, 1904. v, 541 p. 8vo. First edition. Brown cloth. A beautiful copy.