A Dictionary of the Cree Language as Spoken by the Indians in the Provinces of Quebec, Ontario, Manitoba, Saskatewan and Alberta by R. Faries and E. A. Watkins
Toronto: The General Synod of the Church of England in Canada, 1938. ix, 530 p. 12mo. First edition thus. Based upon the foundation laid by E.A. Watkins; revised, enriched, and brought up to date by J.A. Mackay . [et al.]; edited by R. Faries. Red cloth. Minor marks. Pt. 1. English-Cree dictionary. Pt. 2. Cree-English dictionary.
A Vocabulary of the Navaho Language by The Franciscan Fathers
Saint Michaels, Arizona: The Franciscan Fathers, 1912. 228; 212 p. 24 cm. Signed limited edition of 325 copies of which this is No. 37. Hardcover. Brown buckram library binding. Traces of labels removed from front board and spine. Library stamp to bottom fore-edge. Ink and perforation stamps on first title page, ink stamp on last page, perforation stamp on p. 97 in first half.
Altowan; or, Incidents of Life and Adventure in the Rocky Mountains by an Amateur Traveler (Sir William Drummond Stewart)
J. Watson Webb, Editor. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. (2 volumes) xxix, 255 p.; 240 p. 20 cm. 1st edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth. Rebacked, with original spine reapplied. A few minor spots and stains to cloth, corners bumped. Recurring stain to margin vol. 1. Chip in corner p. 243, vol. 1. Stains to edge of last pages vol. 2. Some foxing. Much better looking than it sounds. Howes S-991. Sabin 91392.
Webb is considered to be the true author of this work, relating the journey of Stewart through the Rockies (1832-1842) where his fortuitous meeting with A. J. Miller led to Miller’s sketches of the West, considered among the best Western sketches ever produced. Webb was grandson to William H. Vanderbilt. His wife, Electra, was a well-known collector of antiquities. She had so many, she built the Shelburne Museum, where her son, J. Watson Webb Jr., became curator. Webb Jr. was also a landmark film editor during the 1950s, and is most recently known as philanthropist through his estate. The legacy of the Webb family is elegantly reflected in these two volumes of unique and desirable Americana. Exploring the culture of the West, including Native American Peoples, this work is studied in academic circles in relation to masculinity, nationalism and the development of American national identity.
American Indian Tomahawks by Harold L. Peterson
The Gun Room Press, 1994. viii, 142 p. 13 plates. Reprint. 18 illustrations. Many photographs. Originally published by The Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, Vol. XIX. With an Appendix: The Blacksmith Shop by Milford G. Chandler. 300 specimens chosen illustrating the principal types. Directory of Makers and Dealers. Index to Provenience. Bibliography. A near fine copy.
Includes chapters on the simple hatchet, The Missouri War Hatchet, The Spontoon Tomahawk, The Halberd, The Spiked Tomahawk, Tomahawks with Hammer Polls, Celtiform Tomahawks, The Pipe Tomahawk, and Naval Boarding Axes.
Harold Leslie Peterson was the Chief Curator of the National Park Service and a noted arms scholar.
Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Volume XIV Part I and II. Stefansson-Anderson Arctic Expedition
New York: Order of The Trustees, 1914. 475 p. 8vo. First edition. 2 fold-out maps. Leaf of first map detached but present. Many illustrations in text. Part II includes corrections and comments by Stefansson. Index. Rebound in green buckram. Small chips and tears in some pages of Part II. A few pages taped as well. Some notes in pencil. Sections on The Coronation Gulf Eskimo and The Mackenzie Eskimo. Part II concerns Harpoons and Darts in the Stefansson Collection (with many illus).
Includes notes on the Mackenzie Delta, The Colville River, Cape Parry, Coronation Gulf and Victoria Island, The Horton River and Point Barrow.
Arnold Lupson Photographic Collection 1926-1947 Calgary Alberta
Calgary: Glenbow-Alberta Institute, 1974. 62 p. 11″/28 cm. 6 b&w photographs. Glenbow Archives Publication Series No. 6. Card covers. Brief bio of Lupson. Index. A very good copy.
Cinq Langues de la Colombie Britannique: Haida, Tshimshian, Kwagiutl, Nootka et Tlinkit by Raoul de la Grasserie and J. Maisonneuve
Paris: Laureat de L’Institut de France, 1902. 530 p. 4to. First edition. Title page vignette. Biblioteque Linguistique Americaine Tome XXIV. Paper covers. A very good copy.
Comparative Vocabularies of the Indian Tribes of British Columbia, With a Map Illustrating Distribution by W. Fraser Tolmie and George M. Dawson
Montreal: Dawson Brothers, 1884. 131 p. 9½”/25 cm. Fold-out colour map of British Columbia. A few tears in creases. Remains clean. Also includes fold-out chart. Geological and Natural Survey of Canada – Arthur R.C. Selwyn, director. Appendix. Paper wraps. Worn ex lib. Disbound.
Map remains good.
Eskimo-English Dictionary by Rev. Edmund J. Peck
Hamilton: The Church of the Ascension Thank-Offering Mission Fund, 1925. 310 p. 8vo. Facsimile edition. Edited by the Rev. W.G. Walton. Red cloth. A very good copy.
Compiled from Erdman’s Eskimo-German edition printed in 1864 for the Moravian missionaries on the Labrador Coast.
Forest Life in Acadie: Sketches of Sport and Natural History in the Lower Provinces of the Canadian Dominion by Captain Campbell Hardy
New York: D. Appleton, 1869. 371 p. 8vo. First American edition. Colour chromolithographic frontis. + 10 b&w plates. Green cloth. Rebacked with original spine reapplied. Lib. stamp on back of t.p. Small chip in margin of final page.
The second of two books by Hardy describes hunting in Nova Scotia and Newfoundland. O’Dea 751, notes on Nfld p. 261-282.
The author was a well-known sportsman and artist who visited Acadia over a period of 15 years. His first book was published in 1855. Dr. Bernard Gilpin assisted him on descriptions of the game fish. In-depth discussion of natural history and some of the natives he encountered, incl. the Micmacs. Subjects include travel in Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, Labrador, hunting deer, moose, reindeer, cariboo, beaver, fish, fishing, as well as camping, lumbering, Musquodoboit Harbour, Pabineau Falls, and the Neipisguit River.
Hunting with the Eskimos by Harry Whitney
New York: The Century Co., 1910. xiv, 453 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. Photographs by the author. Blue cloth with small pictorial paper label.
Indian Lives and Legends by Mildred Valley Thornton
Vancouver: Mitchell Press Limited, 1966. xvii, 301 p. 9″/23 cm. 12 tipped-in colour portraits. Some loose, but all present. Appendix. Hardcover. Orange cloth. Dust jacket, a few small stains.
Ivalu: the Eskimo Wife by Peter Freuchen
New York: Lee Furman Inc, 1935. 332 p. 12mo. First edition. Translation by Janos Jusztis and Edward Price Ehrich. Red cloth. Dust jacket, worn, with chips and tears in edge. A bit of fading to spine, corners bumped. Author worked with polar explorer Knud Rasmussen.
Kobuk River People by J.L. Giddings
Anchorage: Department of Anthropology and Geography University of Alaska, 1961. 166 p. 4 b&w plates. 8vo. First edition. Map. Studies of Northern Peoples Number 1. Owner’s stamp and pen notations to front free endpaper. A very god copy.
Includes sections on hunting, fishing, myths and legends, ceremonies, art, handiwork, as well as shamanism.
Moravians in Upper Canada: The Diary of the Indian Mission of Fairfield on The Thames 1792-1813
Toronto: The Champlain Society, 1999. lxxiv, 563, xx p. 8vo. Colour frontis. 3 maps. 7 b&w illus. Translated from the original German script by Linda Sabathy-Judd. The Publications of The Champlain Society LXII. Bibliography. Index. Index of Indian names. A near fine copy.
Part of the Land, Part of the Water: A History of the Yukon Indians by Catharine McClellan
Douglas & McIntyre: Vancouver/Toronto, 1987. 328 p. 11″/28 cm. 5 maps. Colour and b&w illus. With contributions by Lucie Birckel, Robert Bringhurst, James A. Fall, Carol McCarthy, and Janice R. Sheppard. Includes oral histories. Index. Hardcover. Orange cloth. Dust jacket. A very good copy.
Sacred Feathers: the Reverend Peter Jones (Kahkewaquonaby) & the Mississauga Indians by Donald B. Smith
Toronto and London: University of Toronto Press, 1987. xix, 372 p. 8vo. First Canadian edition. Maps and illus. Appendices. Notes. Selected bibliography. Index. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, a few small chips and tears in edge. Spotting to fore-edge, a few stains to first couple of pages. Otherwise clean.
Subjects include social life and customs of the Ojibwa, the Toronto Purchase, Methodism, Credit River, letters, diaries, and sermons, Elizabeth Field Jones, government relations, colonization, administration, ancestral lands, aboriginal rights, and place names.
The Comanches: Lords of the South Plains Ernest Wallace and E. Adamson Hoebel
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1952. xviii, 381 p. 8vo. First edition. 1 map. 16 b&w plates. Civilization of the American Indian series, v. 34. Bibliography. Index. Light brown cloth. Dust jacket, edges chipped, scrape to spine. Owner’s bookplate to front free endpaper. Fore-edge and endpapers spotted.
Includes sections on the horse, the buffalo, food, clothing, dwellings, work, folk beliefs, government and law, warfare and reservations.
The Maya Chontal Indians of Acalan-Tixchel: a Contribution to the History and Ethnography of the Yucatan Penninsula by France V. Scholes and Ralph L. Roys
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. xii, 565 p. 8vo. Second edition. 4 fold-out maps. Written with the assistance of Elanor B. Adams and Robert S. Chamberlain. Appendices – incl. facsimile of The Chontal Text, with Spanish and English translation. Glossary. References. Index. Lime green cloth. Dust jacket has a few spots, with minor wear to edge.
The New Testament in Moose Cree translated by John Horden
London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1927. 424 p. 12mo. A very good copy.
Reprinted from the edition of 1876 translated by John Horden, Church Missionary Society. Text in Cree syllabics.
The Nez Perces: Tribesmen of the Columbia Plateau by Frances Haines
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. xvii, 365 p. 8vo. Second printing. Maps, photos and reproductions. Civilization of the American Indian series, v. 42. Bibliographical essay. Index. Red cloth. Dust jacket, price-clipped, stained and spotted. Spotting to fore-edge and endpapers.
Chapters on the arrival of missionaries, The Waiilatpu Massacre, The Great Council on the Walla Walla, War, treaties, property rights, Battle of the Clearwater, the Lolo Trail, and Exile.
The North Alaskan Eskimo: a Study in Ecology and Society
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1959. vi, 490 p. 8vo. First edition. 4 maps (2 fold-out). 9 b&w plates. Fold-out diagram. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 171. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Green cloth, two small bumps to edge.
Sections on settlements, flora, fauna, language, homes, family, marriage, divorce, wife lending, adoption, customary law, economy, status, trade, the supernatural, shamanism, cults, folklore, tobacco, dogs, pottery and enumeration.
The Permanent Collection Inuit Arts and Crafts 1900-1980 by Canadian Guild of Crafts Quebec
Montreal: Canadian Guild of Crafts Quebec, 1980. 207 p. Illus. Oblong. Softcover. Catalogue. Covers mildly worn. Sticker removed. Interior clean.
The Rarest Works of Saxton Pope
Stevensville, Montana: Gene Wensel, n.d. c. 2000. Various paginations. 4to. First thus. Illus. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Very good.
Reprints Pope’s articles Yahi Archery (1918), The Medical History of Ishi (1920), and A Study of Bows and Arrows (1923) from the University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology.
The Treaties of Canada with the Indians of Manitoba and the North-West Territories by Alexander Morris
Title continued: Including the Negotiations on Which They Were Based, and Other Information Relating Thereto.
Toronto: Belfords, Clarke & Co., 1880. 375 p. 12mo. First edition. Map. Extensive appendix. Brown cloth. Corners slightly bumped. Owner’s bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Library sticker, stamp and ink markings on front free endpaper. Small stain on edge of o, 287.
Peel Bibliography, 544: A valuable source book by one who played a leading role in setting the Indians’ claims. Author was a Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba, The North-West Territories and Kee-wa-tin.