A Christmas Mystery: the Story of Three Wise Men by William J. Locke
New York: John Lane Company, 1910. 54 p. 8vo. 3 b&w plates + b&w illustration by Blendon Campbell. Green cloth. Gilt pictorial title and winter scene. Early dust jacket, chips to edge. Cloth a bit wrinkled.
A Shroud for Mr. Bundy by James M. Fox
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1952. 218 p. A John and Suzy Marshall Mystery. Light green cloth. Edges browned. Dust jacket, spine sunned, some minor chips and tears to edges, a few small stains and marks. Small stain to top of front free endpaper.
A Tract on the Present State of English Pronunciation by Robert Bridges
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1913. 76 p. 8vo. First edition thus. 1 plate. Appendices on The Conversational Style, Aesthetic Forms, Simplified Spelling and Phonetics, Pronunciation of Latin, and Elizabethan Pronunciation. Hardcover, mild fading to edges of cloth.
First published in 1910 in “Essays and Studies by Members of the English Association” collected by A.C. Bradley.
A Trip Around Lake Ontario by David McFadden
Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1988. 231 p. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Minor wear to covers. Third in the author’s trip around the Great Lakes series.
A-down the Years in Georgian Bay by Edward H. and Mary Susan Thomas
Edward H. and Mary Susan, n.d. N. pag. 9″/23 cm. Author’s edition. Copy no. 4. Signed by Mary. Card covers. Owner’s sig. A few small stains to pages, minor wear to covers’ edge. Poetry.
Address on Early Printing in America by Henry O. Houghton
Montpelier: Press of the Watchman Publishing Co., 1894. x, 28 p. 8½”/22 cm. Delivered before The Vermont Historical Society, October 25, 1894. Paper wraps, stapled, with tears in spine. No major marks.
Also includes an address by Justin S. Morrill on the presentation to the society of the portrait of Thomas W. Wood.
Americana Esoterica by Carl Van Doren; Various
New York: Macy-Masius, 1927. 299 p. 4to. First edition. Illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Purple cloth. A very good copy.
An Essay on Translated Verse by the Earl of Roscomon
15 p. 7″/18 cm. Rebound. Marbled paper over boards. Spine label.
Annals of the Parish: or the Chronicle of Dalmailing During the Ministry of The Rev. Michah Baldwhidder Written by Himself (really by John Galt)
London & Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis, 1919. 282 p. 8vo. 16 tipped-in colour illustrations by Henry W. Kerr. Hardcover. A very good copy.
Anne of the Island by L.M. Montgomery
Boston: The Page Company, 1915. 326, 14 p. 8vo. Third Impression. Frontispiece and cover illustration by H. Weston Taylor. Light green cloth. Mild lean to spine. A few small marks to cover, minor wear to edge. Owner’s sig. on front free endpaper. Some scuffs to front cover illustration. The third volume in the “Anne” series.
Applegarth’s Folly City Mothers by Hilary Bates and Stan Dragland
London, Ontario: Applegarth Follies, 1975. 150 p. + review section. Illus. Card covers. A very good copy. Canadian literary journal. Review section eventually became Brick Magazine.
Atlantic Anthology edited by Will R. Bird
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1959. 310 p. 8vo. First edition. Light blue cloth. Dust jacket. A very good copy.
Includes material on early exploration, Acadian history, the Beothuck Peoples, and Old St. John’s.
Beating the Stock Market by R.W. McNeel
Boston: McNeel’s Financial Service, 1929. 155 p. 12mo. Brown cloth. A very good copy.
Birds and Beasts by Camille Lemonnier
Toronto/London: The Musson Book Company, Ltd./George Allen & Co. Ltd, 1911. 196 p. 16mo. First Canadian edition. Illustrated by E.J. Detmold. 6 colour plates. Translated by A.R. Allinson. Decorative brown cloth. Light wear to outer extremities, upper outside corners bumped. Some soiling to boards. Pages age darkened, especially outer edges. Signatures started; binding is still tight. Abrasion to front pastedown. Previous owner’s signature to first free endpaper. Remains a very good copy.
A collection of animal stories by the famed Belgian Symbolist poet and writer, accompanied by six of Detmold’s wonderful illustrations.
Candlelight Days by Adeline M. Teskey
London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1913. viii, 344 p. 12mo. First edition. Light brown cloth. Foxed.
Cerberus by Louis Dudek, Irving Layton and Raymond Souster
Toronto: Contact Press, 1952. 98 p. 8vo. Signed by Dudek and fellow publisher Souster. Card covers, v. minor tears in edge. Owner’s inscription.
Collected Poems with Notes by Frederick George Scott
Vancouver: The Clarke & Stewart Co. Limited, 1939. 199 p. 8vo. First edition. B&w portrait. Dust jacket, some small chips and tears to edges. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Coming My Way? by Laura Nixon Haynes
Ottawa: Tower Books, 1948. ix, 99 p. Edited and selected by Carl Eayrs. Title vignette. Red cloth. Dust jacket, darkened, with chips and tears. Cloth a bit dusted. Boards a bit warped. Pages clean. Author lived near St. Catherines, Ontario.
Conrad and the Reporters by Christopher Morley
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. 63 p. 12mo. First edition. B&w frontis. of Joseph Conrad and Captain David Bone on the bridge of R.M.S. “Tuscania”. Ltd. to 815 copies, presented only to booksellers. Blue cloth. Chip in top and bottom of spine, small tear to bottom left edge of spine. “Reprinted from the New York evening post, May, November, 1923.”
Crack of Doom by Gilbert Hackforth-Jones
Londoon: Hodder and Stoughton, 1961. 222 p. 8vo. First edition. Dust jacket, price-clipped, some mild scuffing on back. A very good copy.
The writings of Commander Frank Gilbert Hackforth-Jones R.N. reflected his love and experience of the sea and sailing. His books about service in submarines avoid a false romanticism and capture the threatening and humorous aspects of such a deadly occupation.
David and Other Poems by Earle Birney
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1942. 40 p. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket, spine sunned, front cover marked with a partial coffee ring. News clipping of Birney pasted onto front free endpaper. Small tear in half-title.
Dreamland and Other Poems by Charles Mair
Montreal/London: Dawson Brothers/Sampson Low, Son & Marston, No date. c. 1868. 151 p. 8vo. First edition. Minor wear to head and heel of spine. Lacks front free endpaper, corners bumped. A very good copy. Preface is dated Perth August 1st, 1868. Author’s first book.
Eros at Breakfast and Other Plays by Robertson Davies
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1949. xiv, 129 p. 8vo. First edition. 6 b&w photographs. Introduction by Tyrone Guthrie. Hardcover. Dust jacket bears small chips in edges and tape repairs. Right edges of jacket and first few pages water-stained. Owner’s signature on front free endpaper. References: Ahearn Vol. 3, p. 271, 005c.
Essays Ancient and Modern by T.S. Eliot
London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1949. 190 p. 7½”/19 cm. Fifth impression. Hardcover. Light blue cloth. Dust jacket. Thin mark and rubbing to front of jacket, with minor chip in top of spine. Owner’s sig. to front free endpaper. A clean and decent copy.
Includes the essays Lancelot Andrewes, John Bramhall, Francis Herbert Bradley, Baudelaire in Our Time, The Humanism of Irving Babbitt, Religion and Literature, Catholicism and International Order, The Pensees of Pascal, Modern Education and the Classics, and In Memoriam.
Eustace and Hilda by L.P. Hartley
London: Putnam & Co. Ltd., 1947. 364 p. 8vo. First edition. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, price-clipped, worn along edges with small chips and tears. Minor dampstain on bottom right corner of jacket, cloth and fore-edge. Spine discoloured. Remains a good copy.