Literature

Pages: 1 2 3 4Next >Last »

A Christmas Mystery: the Story of Three Wise Men by William J. Locke

New York: John Lane Company, 1910. 54 p. 8vo. 3 b&w plates + b&w illustration by Blendon Campbell. Green cloth. Gilt pictorial title and winter scene. Early dust jacket, chips to edge. Cloth a bit wrinkled.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Shroud for Mr. Bundy by James M. Fox

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1952. 218 p. A John and Suzy Marshall Mystery. Light green cloth. Edges browned. Dust jacket, spine sunned, some minor chips and tears to edges, a few small stains and marks. Small stain to top of front free endpaper.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Tract on the Present State of English Pronunciation by Robert Bridges

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1913. 76 p. 8vo. First edition thus. 1 plate. Appendices on The Conversational Style, Aesthetic Forms, Simplified Spelling and Phonetics, Pronunciation of Latin, and Elizabethan Pronunciation. Hardcover, mild fading to edges of cloth.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

First published in 1910 in “Essays and Studies by Members of the English Association” collected by A.C. Bradley.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Trip Around Lake Ontario by David McFadden

Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1988. 231 p. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Minor wear to covers. Third in the author’s trip around the Great Lakes series.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

A-down the Years in Georgian Bay by Edward H. and Mary Susan Thomas

Edward H. and Mary Susan, n.d. N. pag. 9″/23 cm. Author’s edition. Copy no. 4. Signed by Mary. Card covers. Owner’s sig. A few small stains to pages, minor wear to covers’ edge. Poetry.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

Address on Early Printing in America by Henry O. Houghton

Montpelier: Press of the Watchman Publishing Co., 1894. x, 28 p. 8½”/22 cm. Delivered before The Vermont Historical Society, October 25, 1894. Paper wraps, stapled, with tears in spine. No major marks.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Also includes an address by Justin S. Morrill on the presentation to the society of the portrait of Thomas W. Wood.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

Americana Esoterica by Carl Van Doren; Various

New York: Macy-Masius, 1927. 299 p. 4to. First edition. Illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Purple cloth. A very good copy.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

An Essay on Translated Verse by the Earl of Roscomon

15 p. 7″/18 cm. Rebound. Marbled paper over boards. Spine label.

Price: $75.00

Loading Updating cart…

Annals of the Parish: or the Chronicle of Dalmailing During the Ministry of The Rev. Michah Baldwhidder Written by Himself (really by John Galt)

London & Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis, 1919. 282 p. 8vo. 16 tipped-in colour illustrations by Henry W. Kerr. Hardcover. A very good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Considered to be Galt’s greatest novel.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Anne of the Island by L.M. Montgomery

Boston: The Page Company, 1915. 326, 14 p. 8vo. Third Impression. Frontispiece and cover illustration by H. Weston Taylor. Light green cloth. Mild lean to spine. A few small marks to cover, minor wear to edge. Owner’s sig. on front free endpaper. Some scuffs to front cover illustration. The third volume in the “Anne” series.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

The third volume in the “Anne” series.

Price: $200.00

Loading Updating cart…

Applegarth’s Folly City Mothers by Hilary Bates and Stan Dragland

London, Ontario: Applegarth Follies, 1975. 150 p. + review section. Illus. Card covers. A very good copy. Canadian literary journal. Review section eventually became Brick Magazine.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Atlantic Anthology edited by Will R. Bird

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1959. 310 p. 8vo. First edition. Light blue cloth. Dust jacket. A very good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes material on early exploration, Acadian history, the Beothuck Peoples, and Old St. John’s.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Beating the Stock Market by R.W. McNeel

Boston: McNeel’s Financial Service, 1929. 155 p. 12mo. Brown cloth. A very good copy.

Price: $20.00

Loading Updating cart…

Birds and Beasts by Camille Lemonnier

Toronto/London: The Musson Book Company, Ltd./George Allen & Co. Ltd, 1911. 196 p. 16mo. First Canadian edition. Illustrated by E.J. Detmold. 6 colour plates. Translated by A.R. Allinson. Decorative brown cloth. Light wear to outer extremities, upper outside corners bumped. Some soiling to boards. Pages age darkened, especially outer edges. Signatures started; binding is still tight. Abrasion to front pastedown. Previous owner’s signature to first free endpaper. Remains a very good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

A collection of animal stories by the famed Belgian Symbolist poet and writer, accompanied by six of Detmold’s wonderful illustrations.

Price: $300.00

Loading Updating cart…

Candlelight Days by Adeline M. Teskey

London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1913. viii, 344 p. 12mo. First edition. Light brown cloth. Foxed.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

A novel about pioneer life on the Niagara Peninsula.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

Cerberus by Louis Dudek, Irving Layton and Raymond Souster

Toronto: Contact Press, 1952. 98 p. 8vo. Signed by Dudek and fellow publisher Souster. Card covers, v. minor tears in edge. Owner’s inscription.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

The first title published from by this seminal small press.

Price: $250.00

Loading Updating cart…

Collected Poems with Notes by Frederick George Scott

Vancouver: The Clarke & Stewart Co. Limited, 1939. 199 p. 8vo. First edition. B&w portrait. Dust jacket, some small chips and tears to edges. Inscription on front free endpaper.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Author was known as the Poet of the Laurentians.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

Coming My Way? by Laura Nixon Haynes

Ottawa: Tower Books, 1948. ix, 99 p. Edited and selected by Carl Eayrs. Title vignette. Red cloth. Dust jacket, darkened, with chips and tears. Cloth a bit dusted. Boards a bit warped. Pages clean. Author lived near St. Catherines, Ontario.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Conrad and the Reporters by Christopher Morley

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. 63 p. 12mo. First edition. B&w frontis. of Joseph Conrad and Captain David Bone on the bridge of R.M.S. “Tuscania”. Ltd. to 815 copies, presented only to booksellers. Blue cloth. Chip in top and bottom of spine, small tear to bottom left edge of spine. “Reprinted from the New York evening post, May, November, 1923.”

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Crack of Doom by Gilbert Hackforth-Jones

Londoon: Hodder and Stoughton, 1961. 222 p. 8vo. First edition. Dust jacket, price-clipped, some mild scuffing on back. A very good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

The writings of Commander Frank Gilbert Hackforth-Jones R.N. reflected his love and experience of the sea and sailing. His books about service in submarines avoid a false romanticism and capture the threatening and humorous aspects of such a deadly occupation.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

David and Other Poems by Earle Birney

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1942. 40 p. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket, spine sunned, front cover marked with a partial coffee ring. News clipping of Birney pasted onto front free endpaper. Small tear in half-title.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Birney’s first book of poetry. A classic of Canadian Literature.

Price: $200.00

Loading Updating cart…

Dreamland and Other Poems by Charles Mair

Montreal/London: Dawson Brothers/Sampson Low, Son & Marston, No date. c. 1868. 151 p. 8vo. First edition. Minor wear to head and heel of spine. Lacks front free endpaper, corners bumped. A very good copy. Preface is dated Perth August 1st, 1868. Author’s first book.

Price: $200.00

Loading Updating cart…

Eros at Breakfast and Other Plays by Robertson Davies

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1949. xiv, 129 p. 8vo. First edition. 6 b&w photographs. Introduction by Tyrone Guthrie. Hardcover. Dust jacket bears small chips in edges and tape repairs. Right edges of jacket and first few pages water-stained. Owner’s signature on front free endpaper. References: Ahearn Vol. 3, p. 271, 005c.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

At this time, Davies was involved with the Peterborough Little Theatre.

Price: $400.00

Loading Updating cart…

Essays Ancient and Modern by T.S. Eliot

London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1949. 190 p. 7½”/19 cm. Fifth impression. Hardcover. Light blue cloth. Dust jacket. Thin mark and rubbing to front of jacket, with minor chip in top of spine. Owner’s sig. to front free endpaper. A clean and decent copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes the essays Lancelot Andrewes, John Bramhall, Francis Herbert Bradley, Baudelaire in Our Time, The Humanism of Irving Babbitt, Religion and Literature, Catholicism and International Order, The Pensees of Pascal, Modern Education and the Classics, and In Memoriam.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

Eustace and Hilda by L.P. Hartley

London: Putnam & Co. Ltd., 1947. 364 p. 8vo. First edition. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, price-clipped, worn along edges with small chips and tears. Minor dampstain on bottom right corner of jacket, cloth and fore-edge. Spine discoloured. Remains a good copy.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…
Pages: 1 2 3 4Next >Last »