From Capetown to Ladysmith: An Unfinished Record of the South African War by G.W. Steevens
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, 1900. viii, 180 p. 12mo. First Canadian edition. Fold-out map of the “Seat of the War in South Africa”. Map of “The Country Around Ladysmith”. Edited by Vernon Blackburn. Red cloth. Front cover bumped, some rubbing to top and bottom of spine and corners, hinges cracked. Owner’s sig. on front paste-down endpaper, clipped front free endpaper. A good copy.
Illustrated Historical Album of the 2nd Battalion the Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada 1856-1894 by E.F. Gunther and H. Bruce. Brough
Toronto: The Toronto News Company, 1894. 80 p. 8vo. First edition. 114 b&w photographs of officers. Membership lists. Green cloth. Minor wear to covers, with small hole at rear of lower spine. Small chip in top of front endpaper. Water-damage to bottom corners of front endpaper, title page, and page following. Title page coming loose. Remaining pages have only minor thumbing.
Historical sketch by Capt. E.F. Gunther and book compiled by H. Bruce Brough. Discusses the founding of the battalion, its organization, participation against Fenian raids, and involvement in the Northwest Rebellion.
Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research Volume 2 1923
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1974. Various paginations. 8vo. Maps and illus. Reprint of journals published between January and December 1923. Dust jacket. A very good copy.
Includes articles on the evolution of The Gorget, barrack libraries, officer biographies, badges of English County Militia Regiments, The 18th Regiment of Foot in North America, Colonel James Berry’s Regiment 1650-60, regimental medals, Order of Merit – 5th Regiment of Foot, Standing orders in the Garrison of Gibraltar, The Baraset Cadet College East Indies, and early artillery works. Also includes a reprint of The Orderly Book of Lord Ogilvy’s Regiment (1923).
Politics and the Canadian Army Medical Corps by Colonel Herbert A. Bruce
Title continued: A History of Intrigue, Containing Many Facts Omitted from the Official Records, Showing How Efforts at Rehabilitation were Baulked.
Toronto: William Briggs, 1919. 321 p. 8vo. First edition. Signed by the author. Introduction by Hector Charlesworth. Green cloth. Some darkening to cover and spine, hinges cracked. Remains a good+ copy.
The Canadian Militia! Its Organization and Present Condition by Lieut.-Col. Davis
Caledonia, Ontario: William T. Sawle, 1873. 16 p. 8vo. First edition. Blue paper wraps. A very good copy.
Lieut.-Col. Davis, Commander of the Haldimand Rifle Battalion, uses this pamphlet to express his concern over the poor condition of the Canadian Militia, worrying that Canadians cannot protect themselves from the United States, “a grasping, covetous tyrant” (p. 3). He makes recommendations to reform the Militia on the last page.
The First Fifty Years: Royal Canadian Legion Branch 43 by June Brown
Oshawa, Ontario: Royal Canadian Legion, 1979. 160 p. 8vo. first edition. Portraits. Photographs. Ephemera reproduced. Royal Canadian Legion Branch #43, Oshawa. Entries arranged chronologically by year. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, minor wear in edge, a couple of tears, spine a bit faded.
The Prisoners of Mainz by Alec Waugh
London: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1919. ix, 274 p. 12mo. first edition. Illustrations by Captain R.T. Roussel. Frontis. 11 plates. Index. Light brown cloth. Spine cocked. A few minor spots to cover, spine label rubbed, very minor wear to top and bottom of spine. Mild spotting.
The R.C.A.F. Overseas-Complete Set-the First Four Years, the Fifth Year, the Sixth Year
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1945, 1945, 1949. 3 vols. xv, 418, xviii, 404, xi, 537 p. B&w plates. Vol. 1: new edition (1945) revised, with Roll of Honour included. Forewords by Major the Honourable C.G. Power, Colonel The Honourable Colin Gibson, and The Honourable Brooke Claxton. Glossary. Squadron nicknames. Orders, decorations and medals. Index. Hardcover. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, front and back covers bright, spine darkened. Jackets intact, with tear along right spine edge of vol. 1, and in top right edge of front cover vol. 2. Otherwise jackets have only minor chips and tears in edges. The cloth is clean and bright, pages as well.
A nice copy of this scarce set.
The Y.M.C.A. With the Colours by J. Kennedy MacLean and T. Wilkinson Riddle
London, Edinburgh & New York: Mashall Brothers, Ltd. 123 p. 7″/18 cm. 4 b&w plates. Card covers, worn along edges, spine worn with small chip. Owner’s sig.
UWO Contingent COTC: The History of the Canadian Officers’ Training Corps at the University of Western Ontario by Hartley Munro Thomas
London, Ontario: The University of Western Ontario, 1956. 422 p. 8vo. First edition. B&w photographs. Appendix. Index. Orange cloth. A near fine copy.