A Practical Treatise on Street or Horse-Power Railways by Alexander Easton
Title continued: Their Location, Construction and Management; with General Plans and Rules for their Organization and Operation; Together with Examinations as to their Comparative Advantages over the Omnibus System; and Inquiries as to their Value for Investment; Inducing Copies of Municipal Ordinances Relating Thereto.
Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, 1859. vi, 149 p. 8vo. First edition. 24 plates. 9 pages of ads. Purple cloth. Spine sunned, chipped at top and bottom. Corners bumped. Endpapers foxed, moderate foxing throughout. Water-stained at bottom corner of most pages in second half of book.
Alexander Easton took his system to Toronto and established Canada’s first streetcars. European systems also used his suggestions. A ground-breaking work by a street-railway pioneer.
A Scrapbook of Mink Raising by Robert G. Hodgson
Toronto: The Fur Trade Journal of Canada, 1931. 333 p. 8vo. First edition. Many b&w illustrations – plans for farms and buildings, photographs, diagrams. Black cloth. Lib. sticker removed from spine, hinges cracked.
Chapters on mink raising in Europe and Great Britain, as well as feeding, breeding, diseases, classifying, marketing, and ranch equipment. Profiles of successful mink farmers.
A Short History of Canadian Art by Graham McInnes
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, Limited, 1939. xi, 125 p. 8vo. First edition. Colour frontis. 12 b&w plates. Appendices – list of principal institutions, events, and artists. Index. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, worn, with small chips and tears in edge. Minor fading to edges of cloth. Bookseller’s sticker to back paste-down endpaper.
A Shroud for Mr. Bundy by James M. Fox
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1952. 218 p. A John and Suzy Marshall Mystery. Light green cloth. Edges browned. Dust jacket, spine sunned, some minor chips and tears to edges, a few small stains and marks. Small stain to top of front free endpaper.
A Summer in Touraine by Frederic Lees
London: Methuen & Co., 1909. xv, 318 p. + 40 p. of ads. 8vo. First edition. 12 colour plates by Mawell Armfield. 87 photographs and a map. Frontis tissue loose. Plate p. 263 loose. Index. Green cloth. Minor stains to cloth. Stamp on t.p. Minor spotting.
Many castles featured.
A Thousand Miles in the Heart of Africa: a Record of a Visit to the Mission-Field of the Boer Church in Central Africa by J. du Plessis
Edinburgh and London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1905. 176 p. 12mo. First edition. Frontispiece. 16 b&w plates. Fold-out map, tear in left side. Missing other map. Introductory chapter by Professor J.I. Marias. Appendices. Illustrated brown cloth. Left edge of spine cloth torn. Spine spotted, two minor stains on back cover. Missionary Society presentation plate on front paste-down endpaper, medium spotting on first and last pages, spotted fore-edge. A fair copy.
A Thrilling and Truthful History of The Pony Express with Other Sketches and Incidents of Those Stirring Times by William Lightfoot Visscher
Chicago: The Charles T. Powner Co., 1946. 98 p. 10″/26 cm. Many illus. Facsimile reprint. Originally published in 1908 by E.L. Lomax. Hardcover. Dust jacket, price-clipped, edges chipped.
A Tract on the Present State of English Pronunciation by Robert Bridges
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1913. 76 p. 8vo. First edition thus. 1 plate. Appendices on The Conversational Style, Aesthetic Forms, Simplified Spelling and Phonetics, Pronunciation of Latin, and Elizabethan Pronunciation. Hardcover, mild fading to edges of cloth.
First published in 1910 in “Essays and Studies by Members of the English Association” collected by A.C. Bradley.
A Trip Around Lake Ontario by David McFadden
Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1988. 231 p. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Minor wear to covers. Third in the author’s trip around the Great Lakes series.
A Vacation Tour of the United States and Canada by Charles Richard Weld
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. ix, 394 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. Owner’s sig. on title-page. Professionally rebound. TPL 3620.
The author visited Peterborough, Cobourg, Montreal, Quebec, Toronto, Detroit, New York, and Washington. Topics covered include Newfoundland dogs, the Plains of Abraham, First Nations, Niagara Falls, hunting, fishing, lumbering, The Smithsonian Institution, and Franklin’s Printing Press. Author also touches on fugitive slaves and the cotton industry.
A Yacht Voyage. Letters from High Latutudes; Being Some Account of a Voyage in the Schooner Yacht “Foam” 85 O.M. To Iceland, Jan Mayen, and Spitzbergen in 1856 by Lord Dufferin
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1859. 406 p. 7½”/19 cm. Hardcover. Green cloth. Ex lib. Small chips to top and bottom of spine, front and back paste-down endpaper damaged, front and back free endpaper stained, first few pages spotted, a few spots here and there in text, hinges cracked, pages brittle.
A Yachtswoman’s Cruises and Some Steamer Voyages by Maude Speed
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1911. xii, 266 p. 8vo. First edition. 2 colour plates. 25 b&w plates. Blue cloth. Minor rubbing to top and bottom of spine and edges of cloth, corners bumped. Bookplate removed from front endpaper, sig. on page 1, some spotting.
Chronicles of the author’s voyages with her yachting husband along the English and French coast as well as Holland. The book also records their holiday adventures on large steamers and liners, visiting Morocco, Lisbon, Sicily, Cyprus as well as other destinations.
A-down the Years in Georgian Bay by Edward H. and Mary Susan Thomas
Edward H. and Mary Susan, n.d. N. pag. 9″/23 cm. Author’s edition. Copy no. 4. Signed by Mary. Card covers. Owner’s sig. A few small stains to pages, minor wear to covers’ edge. Poetry.
Address on Early Printing in America by Henry O. Houghton
Montpelier: Press of the Watchman Publishing Co., 1894. x, 28 p. 8½”/22 cm. Delivered before The Vermont Historical Society, October 25, 1894. Paper wraps, stapled, with tears in spine. No major marks.
Also includes an address by Justin S. Morrill on the presentation to the society of the portrait of Thomas W. Wood.
Adventures in Medical Writing compiled and edited by Robert H. Moser and Erwin Di Cyan
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1970. xi, 67 p. 8vo. First edition. American Lecture Series, publication number 794. Green cloth. Dust jacket. A very good copy.
Aesop. Sir Roger L’Estrange. Twenty Four Fables of Aesop and Other Eminent Mythologists.
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1928. 52 p. 10″/26 cm. Illustrations after the etchings of Marcus Gheeraerts. Twenty one of the illustrations are taken from the first edition of Gheeraerts’ Warachtige fabulen der dieren,1567. Text printed by The Alcuin Press. Note on the illustrations. Short biography of L’Estrange. Purple cloth with decorative gilt border. Faint spots to cover, small mark to bottom of spine. Small hole in Table of Contents.
L’estrange’s Aesop’s Fables first appeared in 1692.
Agricola on Metals by Bern Dibner
Norwalk, Connecticut: Burndy Library, 1958. 128 p. 10½”/27 cm. Softcover. A good+ copy.
Agricultural Literature Proud Heritage-Future Promise edited by Alan Fusonie and Leila Moran
Washington, D.C.: Associates of the National Agriculture Library, Inc. and the Graduate School Press, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1977. 371 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Title pages reproduced. Index. Card covers. A very good copy.
Includes articles on the colonial economy, works by Gentlemen Farmers, John Banister, cattle industry literature, horticulture, education, farm magazines (Including Successful Farmer Magazine), agricultural libraries, College of Agriculture, farming in Communist China, oral history, folklore, mechanization, and man-made famines.
Agriculture on Parade: The Story of the Fairs and Exhibitions of Western Canada by Grant MacEwan
Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons (Canada) Limited, 1950. 200 p. 8vo. First edition. B&w plates. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, some tears in edge. Owner’s sig. to front free endpaper.
Author was a prolific chronicler of agriculture in Western Canada, writing more than 50 books on the subject. He was also Dean of Agriculture at the University of Manitoba until 1951, Mayor of Calgary 1963-6, and Lieutenant Governor of Alberta from 1965-1974.
Algoma West: Its Mines, Scenery and Industrial Resources by Walpole Roland
Toronto: Warwick & Sons, 1887. 217 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. 10 b&w illus. Blue cloth hardcover with black and gold impressing. Respined. Back cover stained, corners bumped. Old ink stamp from Port Arthur stationary store on front free endpaper. Tear in fold-out map. Small tear in title-page. Bottom corners of last pages damp stained. Includes business directory of Port Arthur.
Walpole Roland, a civil and mining engineer who lived in Port Arthur, lived a life of one incredible adventure after another. Before arriving in Canada, he served in military service and observed the Charge of the Light Brigade at the Crimea, was present at the Siege of Peking, and while in the United Stated fought for General Custer. At the age of 87, while investigating mining resources, he became lost in the wilds of Northern Ontario and survived for a month before being rescued. Subject include Northern Ontario, Nipigon Lake, Thunder Bay, Red Rock, the Canadian Pacific Railway, Manitou, surveying, Indian missions, missionaries, industry, public buildings, hotels, schools, churches, mills, docks, water-works, power, Fort William, agriculture, minerals, engineers, surveys, reports, townships, development, gold and silver mining, Arrow Lake, White Fish Lake, Silver Mountain, the Beaver Mountain Silver Mines, Huronian, Jackfish Lake, Rainy River District, Lake of the Woods, Heron Bay, Silver Creek, and Crown Point.
Allen Lane: King Penguin A Biography by J.E. Morpurgo
London: Hutchinson of London, 1980. 405 p. 8vo. Illus. Orange cloth. Dust jacket. A very good copy.
American Indian Tomahawks by Harold L. Peterson
The Gun Room Press, 1994. viii, 142 p. 13 plates. Reprint. 18 illustrations. Many photographs. Originally published by The Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, Vol. XIX. With an Appendix: The Blacksmith Shop by Milford G. Chandler. 300 specimens chosen illustrating the principal types. Directory of Makers and Dealers. Index to Provenience. Bibliography. A near fine copy.
Includes chapters on the simple hatchet, The Missouri War Hatchet, The Spontoon Tomahawk, The Halberd, The Spiked Tomahawk, Tomahawks with Hammer Polls, Celtiform Tomahawks, The Pipe Tomahawk, and Naval Boarding Axes.
Harold Leslie Peterson was the Chief Curator of the National Park Service and a noted arms scholar.
Americana Esoterica by Carl Van Doren; Various
New York: Macy-Masius, 1927. 299 p. 4to. First edition. Illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Purple cloth. A very good copy.
Amusing Prose Chapbooks: Chiefly of Last Century edited by Robert Hays Cunningham
London/Glasgow: Hamilton, Adams, & Co/Thomas D. Morison, 1889. 350, 12 p. 8″/21 cm. Editorial note. Hardcover. Rebound. Ex lib.
Includes Jack the Giant Killer, Dick Whittington and his Cat, Daniel O’Rourke’s Voyage to the Moon, The Story of Blue Beard, Robin Hood, and Dr. Faustus.
An Essay on Translated Verse by the Earl of Roscomon
15 p. 7″/18 cm. Rebound. Marbled paper over boards. Spine label.