A Budget of Paradoxes (Volume 1) by Augustus De Morgan
Chicago, London: The Open Court Publishing Co., 1915. viii, 402 p. 8vo. Second edition. Edited by David Eugene Smith. Red cloth. A good copy.
Reprints popular mathematics and philosophical articles by De Morgan that appeared in the Athenaeum magazine.
A People Highly Favoured of God: the Nova Scotia Yankees and the American Revolution by Gordon Stewart and George Rawlyk
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1972. xxii, 219 p. 8vo. First edition thus. Map. Notes. Index. Brown cloth. Spine and edges of jacket faded. Minor mark to front cover cloth.
“A revised version of Gordon Stewart’s doctoral dissertation, ‘Religion and the Yankee mind of Nova Scotia during the American Revolution’ … Queen’s University.”
Chronicles the religious revival inspired by itinerant Maritime preacher Henry Alline known as The Great Awakening.
Algoma 100 1873-1973: A Documentary Commemorating the Centennial of the Diocese of Algoma
Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.: Diocese of Algoma, 1973. 163 p. 8vo. Illus. First edition. Spiral bound. A very good copy.
Ancient Astrology Theory and Practice: The Mathesis of Firmicus Maternus, translated by Jean Rhys Bram
New Jersey: Noyes Press, 1975. xi, 336 p. 8vo. First edition. 13 diagrams. Noyes Classical Studies. Notes. Index of occupations. Index of Ancient Writers on Astrology. Bibliography. Glossary of Astrological Terms. Red cloth. Dust jacket, spine sunned.
The first English translation from the Latin written in the 4th Century AD. This is the last work on astrology in the Western World prior to the penalties enacted against non-Christian practices. It is the final, as well as the most complete, work on astrology of the Classical World.
Canadian Methodism: Its Epochs and Characteristics by Rev. Egerton Ryerson
Toronto: William Briggs, 1882. viii, 440 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis port of the author. First edition. Green cloth. Some wear, bumped corners, rubbed spine ends. Some stains to interior, especially on endpapers and frontis tissue guard.
Minister, educator, politician and public education pioneer in early Ontario, Egerton Ryerson was one of Methodism’s most vocal advocates. Here he discusses Methodism’s origins in Canada, its character, divisions, as well as the clergy reserve controversy. The essays were reprinted, with much additional matter, from the Canadian Methodism magazine.
Church and Sect in Canada by S.D. Clark
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1948. xiii, 458 p. 8vo. First edition. Grey cloth. Dust jacket, a few small chips and tears to edge. Owner’s sig. on front free endpaper, a few marks in pencil.
Samuel Delbert Clark was a founder of Canadian sociology and first Chair of the Department of Sociology at the University of Toronto. Clark invented a uniquely Canadian sociology, and his analyses of social change contain lovingly presents histories of religious, political and economic life in dozens of Canadian communities.
Darwinian Fallacies by J. Scouller
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1905. viii, 296 p. 12mo. Hardcover. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Two owner’s bookplates inside.
“This present work is chiefly devoted to an exposure of the fallacies which are inherent in the Darwinian theory of evolution” (preface). Early critique of Darwin from a Christian perspective.
Elisa by Dr. F.W. Krummacher
London: Religious Tract Society, 1838. 251 p. 7″/18 cm. Revised by the Reverend R.F. Walker. 1/4 leather. Covers and edges rubbed, front hinge cracked. Bookseller’s sticker on front paste-down endpaper, owner’s sig. on front free endpaper. Some spots and stains (mostly to endpapers). Missing top corner of p. 137-9. An acceptable copy.
Enigmas: Another Book of Unexplained Facts by Lieut-Commander Rupert T. Gould
London: Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., 1929. 320 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis. 7 plates. Illus. in text. Index. Brown cloth. Spine discoloured. Owner’s stamp. Mild foxing.
A companion volume to the author’s Oddities: A Book of Unexplained Facts. Incl. chapters on alchemy, giants, and the canals of Mars.
Essays Ancient and Modern by T.S. Eliot
London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1949. 190 p. 7½”/19 cm. Fifth impression. Hardcover. Light blue cloth. Dust jacket. Thin mark and rubbing to front of jacket, with minor chip in top of spine. Owner’s sig. to front free endpaper. A clean and decent copy.
Includes the essays Lancelot Andrewes, John Bramhall, Francis Herbert Bradley, Baudelaire in Our Time, The Humanism of Irving Babbitt, Religion and Literature, Catholicism and International Order, The Pensees of Pascal, Modern Education and the Classics, and In Memoriam.
God’s Commonwealths British and American with a Chapter on Christ’s Visit to Britain by W.G. MacKendrick aka The Roadbuilder
Toronto: Commonwealth Publishers Limited, 1930. xv, 287 p. 8vo. First edition. Colour fold-out in back. B&w plates. Red cloth. Dust jacket, scuffed, with small chips and tears in edge. Owner’s sig. and two staples on front free endpaper.
A Canadian military officer’s prediction that Britain, the U.S., Japan & their allies will fight the forces of Satan (Prussia & Russia) in the Battle of Armageddon, ending in 1936.
Good Friday: a Play in Verse by John Masefield
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1917. vii, 78 p. 12mo. First edition. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, sticker on spine, a few faint stains to cover, very minor chip to top of spine. Faint spotting to fore-edge.
History of Duff’s Presbyterian Church Puslinch, Ontario 1837-1937
Puslinch, Ontario, 1937. 99 p. 12mo. First edition. Illus. Portraits. Hardcover. Red cloth. Pasted in photograph of Crown Cemetery. Newspaper clipping of Duff’s Church 1840 pasted onto front paste-down endpaper.
History of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Canada by Thomas Webster
Hamilton: Canadian Christian Advocate Office, 1870. vi, 424 p. 12mo. First edition. Blue cloth. Small chips in spine, small tear in front cover, a few stains to front and back cover, hinges cracked, corners bumped. Endpapers spotted, a few tears.
Juris Canonici Summa Principia by Prof S. Goyeneche
Roma: Tip. pol. “Cuore di Maria”, 1938. 2 vols. 387, 290 p. 9½”/24 cm. Hardcover. 1/4 leather. A good+ copy. Canon law. Text is Latin.
Licht von Osten das neue Testament und die neuentdeckten texte der hellenistischro mischen Welt by Adolf Deissmann
Tubingen: Verlag Von J.C.B. Mohr, 1923. xvii, 447 p. 4to. Second edition. Illus. Blue cloth. A good+ copy.
Lucy Boston; or, Woman’s Rights and Spiritualism: Illustrating the Follies and Delusions of the Nineteenth Century by Fred Folio
Toronto: Alexander Dick, 1855. 406 p. 12mo. First Canadian edition. Illustrated title-page, with owner’s stamp. Frontispiece. 8 b&w plates. Blind-stamped decorated cloth boards. Some mild stains and some spots to cloth, rubbing to edges, corners bumped, spine faded. Missing front endpaper. Owner’s sig. on endpapers. Owner’s stamp to title-page. Thumbprints, spots, and some minor stains.
Spirituality and the Women’s Movement have related histories. Many women found that séances and fortunetelling helped break them from the limitations of their marriages and social lives, if only briefly. Naturally, they turned to the confident and promising work of Women’s Liberation. This title is a satire on the two, although, according to Bleiler, it is a bit overcooked.
Manitoba Essays: Written in Commemoration of the Sixtieth Anniversary of The University of Manitoba edited by R.C. Lodge
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1937. xiii, 432 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis. 8 b&w illus. Red cloth. Dust jacket, chips in edge. Bookplate.
Includes articles on the Manitoba Symphony, architecture, Bolingbroke, Aristophanies, Virgil, Georgics, French epic poetry, John Trevisa, tapeworms, Fort Prince of Wales, St. Boniface Cathedral, St. Andrew’s Church, Winnipeg, grain elevators, agriculture, and the Loyalist migrations, among others.
Men of Grit edited by W.G. Berry
Subtitle: Narratives of Some Famous Heroic Figures Emphasising the Active and Stiring Sides of Their Characters. London: The “Boy’s Own Paper” Office, n.d. c. 1916. 221 p. Colour frontispiece. 2 colour plates. Pictorial boards of two men outside, one with rifle. Minor wear to edges, a few small spots, back cover stained. Missing front endpaper, minor spotting.
Biographies of famous missionaries, incl. John G. Paton, Alexander MacKay, James Gilmour, Alfred Saker, and Henry Martyn.
Moral and Social Questions by Alexander Wyse
Paterson, New Jersey: St. Anthony Guild Press, 1943. x, 300 p. 8vo. First edition. Signed by the author. Index. Gilt edges. Mild rubbing and discolouration to spine. Otherwise clean.
Incl. a chapter on each of the Commandments, as well as Law, Conscience, Precepts of the Church, Family, Totalitarianism, Human Rights, War, Capital and Labor, Education, the Church in Society, Temptation and Sin. Author was a director of the Academy of American Franciscan History.
Oddities: A Book of Unexplained Facts by Lieut-Commander Rupert T. Gould
London: Philip Allen & Co. Ltd., 1928. 336 p. 8vo. Second impression. Frontis. 7 plates. Illus. in text. Index. Hardcover. Orange cloth. A good copy.
Chapters on the Planet Vulcan, Mersenne’s Numbers, The Wizard of Mauritius, and Nostradamus. Was followed by Enigmas: Another Book of Unexplained Facts.
Philoponus: Corollaries on Place and Void With Simplicius Against Philoponus on the Eternity of the World.
London: Duckworth, 1991. 153 p. 8vo. Translated by David Furley & Christian Wildberg. Ancient Commentaries on Aristotle. General editor: Richard Sorabji. English-Greek glossary. Greek-English Index. Subject index. Appendix: the commentators. Black cloth. A near fine copy.
Pioneer Monks in Nova Scotia by Rev. Luke Schrepfer
Tracadie, NS: St. Augustine’s Monastery, 1947. xi, 228 p. 8vo. First edition. 40 b&w illus. Signed by the author. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, small chip in top of spine and very small chip in bottom of spine.
History of the monastery at Tracdie founded by French Trappists in 1825 as Petit Clairvaux and re-opened in 1938 by the Augustian Fathers to become St. Augustrine’s.
Sacred Feathers: the Reverend Peter Jones (Kahkewaquonaby) & the Mississauga Indians by Donald B. Smith
Toronto and London: University of Toronto Press, 1987. xix, 372 p. 8vo. First Canadian edition. Maps and illus. Appendices. Notes. Selected bibliography. Index. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, a few small chips and tears in edge. Spotting to fore-edge, a few stains to first couple of pages. Otherwise clean.
Subjects include social life and customs of the Ojibwa, the Toronto Purchase, Methodism, Credit River, letters, diaries, and sermons, Elizabeth Field Jones, government relations, colonization, administration, ancestral lands, aboriginal rights, and place names.
Spiritual Body and Celestial Earth: From Mazdean Iran to Shi’ite Iran by Henry Corbin
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1977. xviii, 351 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Translated from the French by Nancy Pearson. Published in French, 1960. Bollingen Series XCI: 2. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Black cloth. Dust jacket, very minor wear to edges. Owner’s sig. on back paste-down endpaper.
Includes much information on Sufism, Persian mysticism, Ibn ‘Arabi, Suhrawardi, Sarkar Agha, sages, Zoroastrianism, Gnosticism, Dervishes, Shihabuddin Yahya Suhrawardi, Muhyiddin ibn Arabi, Daud Quaysary, Abd al-Karin Jili, Shamsuddin Mihammad Lahiji, Sadruddin Mahammad Shirazi, Abd Razzaq Lahiji, Muhsin Fayz Kashani, and the Shaikhi School.