Religion, Philosophy and the Occult

The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testement & The Apocrypha (Cedric Chivers binding)

Edinburgh: The Ballantyne Press, 1911. 3 vols. 1472, 1230, 1373 p. 8vo. B&w frontis in all 3 volumes. 112 colour plates. First edition thus. Foreword by the Right Rev. the Lord Bishop of London. Striking red full leather Cedric Chivers binding. Some rubbing to edges, a few thin marks to covers, spine a bit discoloured. Inscription on front endpaper of first and last volume.

Price: $300.00

Loading Updating cart…

The Huguenot Settlements in Ireland by Grace Lawless Lee

London, New York, Toronto: Longmans, Green & Co., 1936. xi, 280 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis map. Bibliography. Index. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, chip in top of spine, minor wear to edges, spine darkened. Cloth and interior clean.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Copy owned – with inscription – by John S. Labatt of Labatt’s beer fame.

Price: $200.00

Loading Updating cart…

The Legacy of Greece edited by R.W. Livingstone

Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1928. xii, 424 p. 12mo. 26 b&w plates. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, a few minor stains, small chip to top of spine and corners. Owner’s sig. on front free endpaper, notes in pencil.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes essays by Gilbert Murray, W.R. Inge, J. Burnet, Sir T.L. Heath, D’Arcy W. Thompson, Charles Singer, R.W. Livingstone, A. Toynbee, A.E. Zimmern, Percy Gardner, Sir Reginald Blomfield.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

The Prognostic Astronomer; or, Horary Astrology: Containing an Improved Method of Solving the Thousand Inquiries Relative to Futurity by Dr. W.J. Simmonite

London: G. Routledge & Co., 1852. xviii, 196 p. 12mo. Illus. Index. Green cloth. Spine sl. discoloured, minor spots to cloth. Owner’s stamp.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

The author was a central figure in the astrology revival of the 19th century in England. As the revival moved to the United States, his books were reprinted. Of this title, his contemporary D. L. Broughton said, “I kept [it] on my desk for reference for over 30 years.”

Price: $200.00

Loading Updating cart…

The Road to Eleusis: Unveiling the Secret of the Mysteries by R. Gordon Wasson, Albert Hofmann and Carl A.P. Ruck

New York: Helen & Kurt Wolff/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. 126 p. 8vo. First edition. Colour and b&w photos. Light brown cloth. Dust jacket. A near fine copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

In 1978, Robert Gordon Wasson, the Wall Street banker who rediscovered the magic mushroom, teamed up with Albert Hoffman, the distinguished Swiss chemist who gave the world LSD, and Carl Ruck, a classical scholar from Boston University, to publish this intriguing title. The book reveals the ancient secret of the Eleusinian Mysteries as a ergot derived entheogen. The book deftly combines scientific investigation, clues from literature, cultural affinities, comparative religion, and early herbalist skills to reach this conclusion.

Price: $500.00

Loading Updating cart…

The Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis

Toronto: S.J. Saunders, 1945. 160 p. 8″/20 cm. 1st Canadian edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket, with chips in spine, and dampstaining at bottom edge. Owner’s inscription on front free endpaper.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

One of Lewis’ most celebrated books.

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…

The Way to Things by Words, and to Words by Things; Being a Sketch of an Attempt at the Retrieval of the Ancient Celtic or Primitive Language of Europe by John Cleland

Title continued: Also Two Essays, the One on the Origin of the Musical Waits at Christmas, the other on the Real Secret of the Freemasons.

London: Printed for L. Davis and C. Reymers, 1766. vii, 123 p. 8vo. First edition. 1/4 leather, with marbled paper over boards. Some wear to covers. Minor underlining in pencil, minor foxing. Last page of text mounted on endpaper. Lacks p. iii-vi in preface. Owner’s sig. on t.p.

Price: $500.00

Loading Updating cart…

Thomas Taylor The Platonist: Selected Writings, edited with an introduction by Kathleen Raine and George Mills Harper

Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1969. xi, 544 p. 8vo. First edition. 24 plates. Bollingen Series 88. Bibliography. Editorial notes and essays. Index. Black cloth. Dust jacket’s spine slightly faded and price-clipped, with minor wear to edges. Otherwise a very good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes sections of Taylor’s translations, essays, and introductions on Aristotle, Plato, the Orphic fragments, classical history, Plotinus, Porphyry, Apuleius, and the Eleusian Bacchic Mysteries.

Price: $75.00

Loading Updating cart…

Uncle Dick Wootton: the Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region by Howard Lewis Conard

Chicago: The Lakeside Press/R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1957. xxvii, 465 p. 12mo. Frontis. port. Map. 4 illus. Reprint. Edited by Milton Quaife. The Lakeside Classics. Historical introduction. Index. Blue cloth. A near fine copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes chapters on mountaineers, buffalo farming, hunting, trapping, grizzly bears, The Taos Massacre, Old Mexico, California, Colorado, stage coach stories, and frontier superstitions. Native American tribes encountered include the Apaches, Navajo, Utes and Plains Indians.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Walks in Canaan by John Ashworth

Manchester: Tubbs and Brook. no date. c. 1873. viii, 296, 8 p. 16mo. First edition. Frontis map. 7 plates. Blue cloth. Spine discoloured, with mild scuffing and stains, and small chips to cloth, corners bumped, hinges cracked. Remains decent. Inscription to front paste-down endpaper.

Author was a vigorous and popular preacher who travelled widely, visiting the United States and the Holy Land, and for many years had a busy life as a lecturer and author.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes visits to Alexandria, Cairo, Gaza, Jerusalem, The Dead Sea, River Jordan, Bethlehem, Church of the Nativity, Nazareth, Damascus, and Beirut, among many other significant sites.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

Widjindiwini-Masinaigan: eshkam tchi manadjiind kitchitwa Marie ga-bini-ojigid [Manual of the Sodality of the Blessed Virgin Mary] by Sodalities of Our Lady

Wikwemikong, Ont., 1913. 188 p. First edition. 16mo. Red cloth. Text in Ojibway, with a few Latin prayers, and some headings in Latin, French and English.

Price: $200.00

Loading Updating cart…

William James on Psychical Research by William James

London: Chatto and Windus, 1961. viii, 339 p. 8vo. first edition. Frontisport. Index. Dark blue cloth. Dust jacket. A very good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes James’ writings on the medium Mrs. Piper, as well as articles on astral projection, levitation, clairvoyance and immortality.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…