1911 Lands Fisheries and Game Minerals by the Commission of Conservation Canada
Ottawa: The Mortimer Co., Ltd., 1911. 519 p. 4to. First edition. Fold-out map of North American fisheries limits (tear in right edge). Maps of the Great Lakes (1 fold-out). 6 maps elsewhere. Diagrams and plates, all present. Appendix. Index. Small tears in edge, a few scratches, stains to bottom.
Fisheries and Game resources by province. Section on the Canadian Oyster industry. Incl. section on mining accidents.
A Catalog of the Percival Bailey Collection of Neurology & Psychiatry
Chicago: Library of Health Sciences University of Illinois, 1973. viii, 230 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis port. Tipped-in reproduction of Percival Bailey’s bookplate and letter. Facsimiles. Illus. Card covers. Spine sl. faded, with some tears. Ex lib.
A Century of Challenge: a History of the Ontario Veterinary College by F. Eugene Gattinger
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1962. xii, 224 p. 8vo. first edition. 12 b&w plates. Illus. Appendices. Notes. Index. Black cloth. Dust jacket, edges worn, with minor scuffing and a tear. Stain to right flap of dust jacket and fore-edge.
A Continual Remembrance: Letters from Sir William Osler to His Friend Ned Milburn 1865-1919 by Howard L. Holley
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1968. xxiii, 132 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis port. B&w photos. Facsimile. Foreword by John W. Scott. Sources. Index. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, pen inscriptions on cover, spine faded. Owner’s sig.
A Naturalist in Indian Seas or Four Years with the Royal Indian Marine Survey Ship “Investigator” by A. Alcock
London: John Murray, 1902. xxiv, 328 p. 8vo. 98 b&w photos on 58 plates. One pull-out map. First edition. Bibliography. Index. Olive green cloth. Professionally respined. Blind-stamp on title-page. Stamp and ink note across from dedication.
An interesting narrative of a voyage in the Indian Ocean, including the Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea. Also provides a history of the ship “Investigator” and its use in collecting information on natural history of over a decade. The final section concerns marine biology on the Indian Seas. Alcock (1859-1933) was a surgeon/naturalist who joined the ship in 1888.
A Partial Index to Animal Husbandry Literature by Charles S. Plumb
Columbus, Ohio: Published By the Author, 1911. 94 p. 8vo. First edition. Author’s index. Green cloth. A few small marks to cover, some wear to edges.
A Scrapbook of Mink Raising by Robert G. Hodgson
Toronto: The Fur Trade Journal of Canada, 1931. 333 p. 8vo. First edition. Many b&w illustrations – plans for farms and buildings, photographs, diagrams. Black cloth. Lib. sticker removed from spine, hinges cracked.
Chapters on mink raising in Europe and Great Britain, as well as feeding, breeding, diseases, classifying, marketing, and ranch equipment. Profiles of successful mink farmers.
Adventures in Medical Writing compiled and edited by Robert H. Moser and Erwin Di Cyan
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1970. xi, 67 p. 8vo. First edition. American Lecture Series, publication number 794. Green cloth. Dust jacket. A very good copy.
Agricultural Literature Proud Heritage-Future Promise edited by Alan Fusonie and Leila Moran
Washington, D.C.: Associates of the National Agriculture Library, Inc. and the Graduate School Press, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1977. 371 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Title pages reproduced. Index. Card covers. A very good copy.
Includes articles on the colonial economy, works by Gentlemen Farmers, John Banister, cattle industry literature, horticulture, education, farm magazines (Including Successful Farmer Magazine), agricultural libraries, College of Agriculture, farming in Communist China, oral history, folklore, mechanization, and man-made famines.
Agriculture on Parade: The Story of the Fairs and Exhibitions of Western Canada by Grant MacEwan
Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons (Canada) Limited, 1950. 200 p. 8vo. First edition. B&w plates. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, some tears in edge. Owner’s sig. to front free endpaper.
Author was a prolific chronicler of agriculture in Western Canada, writing more than 50 books on the subject. He was also Dean of Agriculture at the University of Manitoba until 1951, Mayor of Calgary 1963-6, and Lieutenant Governor of Alberta from 1965-1974.
An Historical and Descriptive Account of the Dairying Industry in Canada by J.A. Ruddick
Ottawa, Ontario: Sydney A. Fisher, 1911. 59 p. 9½”/24 cm. Portraits. Photographs of farms and cheese factories. Diagrams of cheese factory and creamery lay-out. Cows illustrated. Department of Agriculture Dairy and Cold Storage Commissioner’s Branch Bulletin No. 28. Hardcover. Brown cloth. Top and bottom of spine frayed, a few scuffs to edges, some mild rubbing to covers, hinges cracked, corners bumped. Signature and stamp to front endpapers, stamping continues in margins of text, front endpaper dusted, thin chip in left edge of title-page, small tear in bottom of p. 57.
An Introduction to X-Ray Crystallography by M.M. Woolfson
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1970. ix, 380 p. 8vo. First edition. Many b&w illus. Light blue cloth. Dust jacket, price-clipped, minor wear to edges, a few scuffs on back.
Artificial Manures: Their Chemical Selection and Scientific Application to Agriculture by M. Georges Ville
New York, Bombay, and Calcutta: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1909. xxxviii, 347 p. 8vo. 4 foldouts (incl. frontispiece). 1 plate. Translated and edited by Sir William Crookes. This edition revised by Sir William Crookes and John Percival. Appendix. Index. Blue cloth. Call number on spine. Blindstamps and lib. envelope. Tear in p. 15. Otherwise tight and clean.
At the Sign of the Barber’s Pole: Studies in Hirsute History by William Andrews
Cottingham, Yorkshire: J.R. Tutin, 1904. x, 121 p. 8vo. First edition. 27 b&w illus. Chip to top and bottom of spine, back cover scuffed. Owner’s sig. on front endpaper.
A history of hairdressing, barbers and related hair matters. Includes sections on shaving, wigs, beards, and moustaches.
Atlantic Merchant-Apothecary: Letters of Joseph Cruttenden 1710-1717
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1977. xxv, 135 p. 8vo. First edition. Brown cloth. A near fine copy.
Cruttenden corresponded with many clients in the British Colonies, including the Americas and the British West Indies. His letters provide much information on the pharmacy of the time. Also includes information on smuggling practices.
Axiom, Letters Purl at Son, Various Dreams by George R. Mair
New York: Carlton Press, Inc., 1975. 300 p. 8vo. First edition. B&w illustration. Light brown cloth. Dust jacket, crinkled, with some rubbing and a few faint water-stains, not affecting book. Owner’s sig. on front free endpaper.
Bog-Trotting for Orchids by Grace Greylock Niles
New York and London: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1904. xiv, 310 p. 8vo. First Edition. Illustrated throughout with black and white and full colour plates (incl. photos of the region). Of the fifteen genera of Orchidacecae in New England, all save Listera, Tipularia, and Aplectrum are represented. Extensive index. Brown cloth. Tear in page xi, not affecting text. A few minor stains.
Chronicles the author’s experiences exploring the Hoosac Valley in the Taconic Mountains, Bennington County, Vermont and Berkshire County, Massachusetts. Includes chapters on sweet pogonias, limordorums, the bogs of Etchowog, the Westville swamps, hail storms, Mount Carmel, moccasin-flowers, saucy jays, polypores, white oaks, alpine blossoms, natural bridges, and the Orange Mountains of New Jersey.
“All Winter I had been promising myself the pleasure of watching the flowers unfold in the Bogs of Etchowog.”
British Pure-Bred Sheep by the National Sheep Breeders Association
National Sheep Breeders Association, 1946. 142 p. 8½”/22 cm. Map on endpapers. Portrait of 1945 Council. Many b&w illus. Description of 30 breeds. Commercial sheep breeders. Chart for Grading British Wool. List of International Associations. Articles of Association. Hardcover. Black cloth. Top corner a bit warped, spine slightly cocked. Owner’s sig. to back of front endpaper, scuff to p. 62-3, 126-7.
Buttermakers Short Course by Mr. and Mrs. W.J. McLaughlin
Owatonna, Minn.: Published by the authors, 1917. 168 p. 8vo. first edition. B&w illus. Index. Very minor rubbing to edges of covers and spine, corners bumped. Lib stamp and sticker to front free endpaper.
Canadian Dairying by Henry H. Dean
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1920. ix, 305 p. 7½”/19 cm. Frontispiece. Photographs. Many diagrams in text. Fifth edition. Appendices-incl. floor plans for cheese factory. Hardcover. Ex lib. usual markings.
Catalogue of the Onodi Collection in the Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons of England by T.B. Layton
London: Headly Brothers, 1934. xx, 131 p. 4to. First edition. B&w plates and illus. Published in conjunction with the Royal College of Surgeons of England by the Journal of Laryngology and Otology. Blue cloth. A bit of rubbing and some minor spotting to spine. Remains a very good copy.
Cheese Making: Cheddar, Swiss, Brick, Limburger, Edam, Cottage, Ect. by John W. Decker
Madison, Wis.: Meddota Book Company, 1913. 211 p. 8vo. Illus. Fifth revised edition by F. W. Woll. Appendices. Index. Yellow cloth. Small mark and a bit of darkening to top of front cover. Hinges cracked. Exlib.
Includes information on the construction of cheese factories, as well as the cheese market in the United States.
Chirurgie Du Thorax Et Du Membre Superieur by A. Schwartz
Paris: Masson et Cie, Editeurs, 1908. xix, 167, 32 p. 8vo. 199 b&w illus. Hardcover. Minor scuff to front cover, some wear to edge, sticker on spine.
College With a Purpose: a History of the Kemptville College of Agricultural Technology 1916-1973 by Phyllis E. Dutchak
Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing Company, 1976. 170 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Bibliography. Appendix. Red cloth. A very good copy.
Country Life: A Handbook of Horticulture, Agriculture, and Landscape Gardening by R. Morris Copeland
Boston: John P. Jewett and Company, 1859. x, 813 p. Replete with detailed and delicate diagrams and illustrations. 2 page map for Laying Out a Country Place. 8 plates – index of conservatory, grapery, and example residences. Some spots on edge. Illustrated initials. Hardcover. Brown cloth, with a few minor marks. Owner’s stamp on title-page, dedication page, and p. 347. Light fingerprints and spots, mild foxing.
A jewel of the 19th century idealization of pastoral harmony, Country Life is a thorough study of all aspects of a model rural estate, including advice on designing and maintaining such areas as the kitchen-garden, farm, ornamental grounds, grapery, greenhouse and orchard. Copeland, an architect, landscape designer, and town planner originally from Massachussets, laid out landscapes, cemeteries, campuses, and towns from western Pennsylvania to Nova Scotia, but his estate in BeaverBrook, MA was the model for the ideals discussed in this book.