Science, Medicine and Natural History

Pages: 1 2 3 4Next >Last »

1911 Lands Fisheries and Game Minerals by the Commission of Conservation Canada

Ottawa: The Mortimer Co., Ltd., 1911. 519 p. 4to. First edition. Fold-out map of North American fisheries limits (tear in right edge). Maps of the Great Lakes (1 fold-out). 6 maps elsewhere. Diagrams and plates, all present. Appendix. Index. Small tears in edge, a few scratches, stains to bottom.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Fisheries and Game resources by province. Section on the Canadian Oyster industry. Incl. section on mining accidents.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Catalog of the Percival Bailey Collection of Neurology & Psychiatry compiled by Alexander M.Cain

Chicago: Library of Health Sciences University of Illinois, 1973. viii, 230 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis port. Tipped-in reproduction of Percival Bailey’s bookplate and letter. Facsimiles. Illus. Card covers. Spine sl. faded, with some tears. Ex lib.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Century of Challenge: a History of the Ontario Veterinary College by F. Eugene Gattinger

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1962. xii, 224 p. 8vo. first edition. 12 b&w plates. Illus. Appendices. Notes. Index. Black cloth. Dust jacket, edges worn, with minor scuffing and a tear. Stain to right flap of dust jacket and fore-edge.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Continual Remembrance: Letters from Sir William Osler to His Friend Ned Milburn 1865-1919 by Howard L. Holley

Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1968. xxiii, 132 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis port. B&w photos. Facsimile. Foreword by John W. Scott. Sources. Index. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, pen inscriptions on cover, spine faded. Owner’s sig.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Naturalist in Indian Seas or Four Years with the Royal Indian Marine Survey Ship “Investigator” by A. Alcock

London: John Murray, 1902. xxiv, 328 p. 8vo. 98 b&w photos on 58 plates. One pull-out map. First edition. Bibliography. Index. Olive green cloth. Professionally respined. Blind-stamp on title-page. Stamp and ink note across from dedication.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

An interesting narrative of a voyage in the Indian Ocean, including the Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea. Also provides a history of the ship “Investigator” and its use in collecting information on natural history of over a decade. The final section concerns marine biology on the Indian Seas. Alcock (1859-1933) was a surgeon/naturalist who joined the ship in 1888.

Price: $300.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Partial Index to Animal Husbandry Literature by Charles S. Plumb

Columbus, Ohio: Published By the Author, 1911. 94 p. 8vo. First edition. Author’s index. Green cloth. A few small marks to cover, some wear to edges.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Scrapbook of Mink Raising by Robert G. Hodgson

Toronto: The Fur Trade Journal of Canada, 1931. 333 p. 8vo. First edition. Many b&w illustrations – plans for farms and buildings, photographs, diagrams. Black cloth. Lib. sticker removed from spine, hinges cracked.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Chapters on mink raising in Europe and Great Britain, as well as feeding, breeding, diseases, classifying, marketing, and ranch equipment. Profiles of successful mink farmers.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Adventures in Medical Writing compiled and edited by Robert H. Moser and Erwin Di Cyan

Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1970. xi, 67 p. 8vo. First edition. American Lecture Series, publication number 794. Green cloth. Dust jacket. A very good copy.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

Agricultural Literature Proud Heritage-Future Promise edited by Alan Fusonie and Leila Moran

Washington, D.C.: Associates of the National Agriculture Library, Inc. and the Graduate School Press, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1977. 371 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Title pages reproduced. Index. Card covers. A very good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes articles on the colonial economy, works by Gentlemen Farmers, John Banister, cattle industry literature, horticulture, education, farm magazines (Including Successful Farmer Magazine), agricultural libraries, College of Agriculture, farming in Communist China, oral history, folklore, mechanization, and man-made famines.

Price: $20.00

Loading Updating cart…

Agriculture on Parade: The Story of the Fairs and Exhibitions of Western Canada by Grant MacEwan

Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons (Canada) Limited, 1950. 200 p. 8vo. First edition. B&w plates. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, some tears in edge. Owner’s sig. to front free endpaper.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Author was a prolific chronicler of agriculture in Western Canada, writing more than 50 books on the subject. He was also Dean of Agriculture at the University of Manitoba until 1951, Mayor of Calgary 1963-6, and Lieutenant Governor of Alberta from 1965-1974.

Price: $40.00

Loading Updating cart…

An Historical and Descriptive Account of the Dairying Industry in Canada by J.A. Ruddick

Ottawa, Ontario: Sydney A. Fisher, 1911. 59 p. 9½”/24 cm. Portraits. Photographs of farms and cheese factories. Diagrams of cheese factory and creamery lay-out. Cows illustrated. Department of Agriculture Dairy and Cold Storage Commissioner’s Branch Bulletin No. 28. Hardcover. Brown cloth. Top and bottom of spine frayed, a few scuffs to edges, some mild rubbing to covers, hinges cracked, corners bumped. Signature and stamp to front endpapers, stamping continues in margins of text, front endpaper dusted, thin chip in left edge of title-page, small tear in bottom of p. 57.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

An Introduction to X-Ray Crystallography by M.M. Woolfson

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1970. ix, 380 p. 8vo. First edition. Many b&w illus. Light blue cloth. Dust jacket, price-clipped, minor wear to edges, a few scuffs on back.

Price: $40.00

Loading Updating cart…

Artificial Manures: Their Chemical Selection and Scientific Application to Agriculture by M. Georges Ville

New York, Bombay, and Calcutta: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1909. xxxviii, 347 p. 8vo. 4 foldouts (incl. frontispiece). 1 plate. Translated and edited by Sir William Crookes. This edition revised by Sir William Crookes and John Percival. Appendix. Index. Blue cloth. Call number on spine. Blindstamps and lib. envelope. Tear in p. 15. Otherwise tight and clean.

Price: $40.00

Loading Updating cart…

At the Sign of the Barber’s Pole: Studies in Hirsute History by William Andrews

Cottingham, Yorkshire: J.R. Tutin, 1904. x, 121 p. 8vo. First edition. 27 b&w illus. Chip to top and bottom of spine, back cover scuffed. Owner’s sig. on front endpaper.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

A history of hairdressing, barbers and related hair matters. Includes sections on shaving, wigs, beards, and moustaches.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

Atlantic Merchant-Apothecary: Letters of Joseph Cruttenden 1710-1717

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1977. xxv, 135 p. 8vo. First edition. Brown cloth. A near fine copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Cruttenden corresponded with many clients in the British Colonies, including the Americas and the British West Indies. His letters provide much information on the pharmacy of the time. Also includes information on smuggling practices.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Axiom, Letters Purl at Son, Various Dreams by George R. Mair

New York: Carlton Press, Inc., 1975. 300 p. 8vo. First edition. B&w illustration. Light brown cloth. Dust jacket, crinkled, with some rubbing and a few faint water-stains, not affecting book. Owner’s sig. on front free endpaper.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Collection of letters and dreams of a Middlesex County Ontario mink farmer.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

Bog-Trotting for Orchids by Grace Greylock Niles

New York and London: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1904. xiv, 310 p. 8vo. First Edition. Illustrated throughout with black and white and full colour plates (incl. photos of the region). Of the fifteen genera of Orchidacecae in New England, all save Listera, Tipularia, and Aplectrum are represented. Extensive index. Brown cloth. Tear in page xi, not affecting text. A few minor stains.

Chronicles the author’s experiences exploring the Hoosac Valley in the Taconic Mountains, Bennington County, Vermont and Berkshire County, Massachusetts. Includes chapters on sweet pogonias, limordorums, the bogs of Etchowog, the Westville swamps, hail storms, Mount Carmel, moccasin-flowers, saucy jays, polypores, white oaks, alpine blossoms, natural bridges, and the Orange Mountains of New Jersey.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

“All Winter I had been promising myself the pleasure of watching the flowers unfold in the Bogs of Etchowog.”

Price: $300.00

Loading Updating cart…

Buttermakers Short Course by Mr. and Mrs. W.J. McLaughlin

Owatonna, Minn.: Published by the authors, 1917. 168 p. 8vo. first edition. B&w illus. Index. Very minor rubbing to edges of covers and spine, corners bumped. Lib stamp and sticker to front free endpaper.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

Canadian Dairying by Henry H. Dean

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1920. ix, 305 p. 7½”/19 cm. Frontispiece. Photographs. Many diagrams in text. Fifth edition. Appendices-incl. floor plans for cheese factory. Hardcover. Ex lib. usual markings.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes sections on cheese making, butter making and ice cream.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Catalogue of the Onodi Collection in the Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons of England by T.B. Layton

London: Headly Brothers, 1934. xx, 131 p. 4to. First edition. B&w plates and illus. Published in conjunction with the Royal College of Surgeons of England by the Journal of Laryngology and Otology. Blue cloth. A bit of rubbing and some minor spotting to spine. Remains a very good copy.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

Cheese Making: Cheddar, Swiss, Brick, Limburger, Edam, Cottage, Ect. by John W. Decker

Madison, Wis.: Meddota Book Company, 1913. 211 p. 8vo. Illus. Fifth revised edition by F. W. Woll. Appendices. Index. Yellow cloth. Small mark and a bit of darkening to top of front cover. Hinges cracked. Exlib.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes information on the construction of cheese factories, as well as the cheese market in the United States.

Price: $60.00

Loading Updating cart…

Chirurgie Du Thorax Et Du Membre Superieur by A. Schwartz

Paris: Masson et Cie, Editeurs, 1908. xix, 167, 32 p. 8vo. 199 b&w illus. Hardcover. Minor scuff to front cover, some wear to edge, sticker on spine.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

College With a Purpose: a History of the Kemptville College of Agricultural Technology 1916-1973 by Phyllis E. Dutchak

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing Company, 1976. 170 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Bibliography. Appendix. Red cloth. A very good copy.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Country Life: A Handbook of Horticulture, Agriculture, and Landscape Gardening by R. Morris Copeland

Boston: John P. Jewett and Company, 1859. x, 813 p. Replete with detailed and delicate diagrams and illustrations. 2 page map for Laying Out a Country Place. 8 plates – index of conservatory, grapery, and example residences. Some spots on edge. Illustrated initials. Hardcover. Brown cloth, with a few minor marks. Owner’s stamp on title-page, dedication page, and p. 347. Light fingerprints and spots, mild foxing.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

A jewel of the 19th century idealization of pastoral harmony, Country Life is a thorough study of all aspects of a model rural estate, including advice on designing and maintaining such areas as the kitchen-garden, farm, ornamental grounds, grapery, greenhouse and orchard. Copeland, an architect, landscape designer, and town planner originally from Massachussets, laid out landscapes, cemeteries, campuses, and towns from western Pennsylvania to Nova Scotia, but his estate in BeaverBrook, MA was the model for the ideals discussed in this book.

Price: $200.00

Loading Updating cart…

Country Rambles in England; or Journal of a Naturalist by John Leonard Knapp

Buffalo: Phinney & Co., 1853. 336 p. 8vo. Colour frontispiece. Engraved colour title page. 2 b&w plates + 5 wood engravings. Brown cloth. Gilt design on cover and spine worn. Spine faded. Mild wear to head and heel of spine. Owner’s sig. on front endpaper, pages stained at edges, foxing. Front endpaper missing, back free endpaper torn. Bal 3963. Introduction and notes by Susan Fennimore Cooper.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Originally published in 1829 under the title: The Journal of a Naturalist.

Price: $100.00

Loading Updating cart…
Pages: 1 2 3 4Next >Last »