Sports and Leisure

Pages: 1 2 3Next >Last »

A Dog, a Gun and Time Enough by George Bird Evans

Bruceton Mills, WV: Old Hemlock, 1987. 199 p. 8vo. First edition. Photographs. Limited edition #731 of 1250 copies. Signed by author. Slipcase. Full-leather. Fine.

Price: $275.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Short Treatise of Hunting by Sir Thomas Cockaine

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1932. xxii, n.p. 8vo. Facsimile. The Shakespeare Association Facsimiles No. 5. Introduction by W.R. Halliday. Originally published by Thomas Orwin, London, 1591.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

Automatic Arms: Their History, Development and Use by Melvin M. Johnson, Jr. and Charles T. Haven

New York: William Morrow and Co., 1942. xv, 366 p. 8vo. Third printing. Many b&w plates. Fold-out diagrams. Appendices (with info on ammunition). Index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, with chips in edge.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes chapters on history, operation, accuracy, design, and combat.

Price: $50.00

Loading Updating cart…

Big December Canvasbacks by Worth Mathewson

Amity, Oregon: Sand Lakes Press, 1997. 171 p. 4to. First edition. Illus. Signed, limited edition #447 of 1000. Waterfowling in northwest United States.

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…

Broadheads and Broadhead Collecting by Bill McCrary

Madison, WI: Bill McCrary, 1987. 234 p. 4to. First edition. Illus. Examples pictured (in photographs or drawings). Printed in a limited edition of 200 copies. Signed by author. Softcover. A very good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes chapters on broadhead types, design, collecting, beginner’s advice, techniques, and a short bibliography.

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…

Chatterbox for 1924. (Various authors)

Boston: L.C. Page & Company (Inc.), 1924. 316 p. 8vo. 8 colour illus. (incl. frontis). Many b&w illus. Covers worn, interior clean. A fair copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes many sections on sport history (football, rugby, tennis, lacrosse, curling, canoeing, boxing, hunting, and cricket) as well as lumbering, puppetry, sailing, and old tools. Also includes a long section on how to build a shadow box toy theatre.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

Cobbett’s America: A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbett

London: The Folio Society, 1985. xxxi, 246 p. 8vo. Map on endpapers. Illus. Edited with an introduction by J.E. Morpurgo. Slipcase.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes sections on Canada, Philadelphia, the War of 1812, American sports, rural life, Western settlement, and Long Island.

Price: $0.00

Loading Updating cart…

Days and Nights Salmon Fishing in The Tweed; With a Short Account of the Natural History and Habits of The Salmon, Instructions to Sportsmen, Anecdotes, etc. by William Scrope

London: John Murray, 1843. xvii, 298, 16 p. 4to. First edition. 13 tinted lithographs, incl. frontis, illustrated title page, and 3 coloured plates of fish and flies. Vignettes in text. Ribbed green cloth with gilt device on front and back cover. Medium fading to spine, minor tear in cloth of head and heel. Remains a striking copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Next to Walton himself, there’s no more engagingly discursive and allusive angling writer in the language. For the feel of fishing, the sense of it, I almost said the taste of it, I know of no other to place beside him. – Gingrich, The Fishing In Print.

Price: $1,800.00

Loading Updating cart…

Days off in Dixie by Archibald Rutledge

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. x, 298 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis. + 7 b&w illus. Green cloth. Mild discolouration to spine. A nice copy of a scarce book.

Price: $650.00

Loading Updating cart…

Duelling Stories of the Sixteenth Century From the French of Brantome by George H. Powell

London: A.H. Bullen, 1904. 244 p. 8vo. First edition. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates. Index. Blue cloth. A very good copy.

Price: $300.00

Loading Updating cart…

Exploration of the Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia by Sir S.W. Baker

Hartford: O.D. Case & Co., 1868. 624 p. 8vo. First American edition. 2 colour maps (1 fold-out). 16 b&w plates. Burgundy cloth. Rebacked with original spine reapplied and new endpapers.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes tales of big game hunting – elephant, lion, buffalo, hippopotamus, and rhinoceros.

Price: $125.00

Loading Updating cart…

Exploring for Wild Sheep in British Columbia in 1931 and 1932 by William G. Sheldon

Clinton, New Jersey: Armwell Press, 1981. xxiii, 246 p. 8vo. First edition. Illustrated with original photographs from the author’s and Richard Borden’s private collections. Colour frontispiece by Carl Rungius. Maps. Limited edition #183 of 1000 copies. Signed by Sheldon and Jim Rickhoff, President of the National Sporting Fraternity. High Country Heritage Collection Book 2. Foreword by John H. Batten. Appendices of mammals and birds collected and observed. Slipcase. Full leather. Fine.

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…

Field Trial Record of Dogs in America with Other Authentic Statistics 1874 (to July 1) 1907 by Maj. J.M. Taylor

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Nicholson Printing Company, 1907. 545 p. 4to. First edition. Frontisport. Many illustrations. Rebound in green buckram. Notes in margin. An extensive source.

Price: $200.00

Loading Updating cart…

Fishing Rods by Divine Michael Sinclair

Grand Junction, Colorado: Centennial Publications, 1993. 143 p. 4to. First edition. City map of Utica. Illus. Many examples pictured. Ads reproduced. Professionally rebound. Includes chronology, bibliography and index.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Concerns the famed rods manufactured by Fred D. Divine & Co., 1879-1935.

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…

Fly-Fishing in Salt and Fresh Water. With Six Plates, Representing Artificial Flies, etc. by Anonymous

London: John Van Voorst, 1851. 74 + 2 p. 8vo. First edition. 6 exceptional colour plates. Original green cloth. New endpapers. Bookplate and owner’s sig.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Considered to be the first book published specifically on salt water fly fishing.

Price: $950.00

Loading Updating cart…

Forest Life in Acadie: Sketches of Sport and Natural History in the Lower Provinces of the Canadian Dominion by Captain Campbell Hardy

New York: D. Appleton, 1869. 371 p. 8vo. First American edition. Colour chromolithographic frontis. + 10 b&w plates. Green cloth. Rebacked with original spine reapplied. Lib. stamp on back of t.p. Small chip in margin of final page.

The second of two books by Hardy describes hunting in Nova Scotia and Newfoundland. O’Dea 751, notes on Nfld p. 261-282.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

The author was a well-known sportsman and artist who visited Acadia over a period of 15 years. His first book was published in 1855. Dr. Bernard Gilpin assisted him on descriptions of the game fish. In-depth discussion of natural history and some of the natives he encountered, incl. the Micmacs. Subjects include travel in Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, Labrador, hunting deer, moose, reindeer, cariboo, beaver, fish, fishing, as well as camping, lumbering, Musquodoboit Harbour, Pabineau Falls, and the Neipisguit River.

Price: $300.00

Loading Updating cart…

Fox Hunting in Canada and Some Men Who Made It by Frank Proctor

Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1929. 373 p. 8vo. Many excellent illustrations – portraits, horse photos, events. First edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth. A good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Topics include fox hunting in Toronto, Mr. T.P. Phelan, The Doane Brothers, A.R. Louden, Robert Davies, Alfred Rogers, Sir Adam Beck, Hugh Wilson, Sir Clifford Sifton, hunt races at Thorncliffe Farm, The King Edward Gold Cup, Joseph Kilgour of Sunnybrook Farm, The Earl Grey Cup Races, Saratoga, Steeplechasing, Mr. George W. Beardmore, North Warwickshire Hounds, The Grand National, The Lucky Baldwin Ranch, Montreal Hunt Club, and country homes.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

Fresh-Water Bass by Ray Bergman

New York: Wm. Penn Publishing Corp., 1942. 436 p. 8vo. First edition. Colour frontis. Illustrated by Fred Hilderbrandt. 10 colour plates of flies and lures. 3 colour and b&w plates as well. Many illus. in text. Hardcover. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, worn but intact.

An impressive book. Bergman is still considered an essential author in the annals of fishing literature.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes chapters on fishing in the Adirondacks, Florida, Ozarks, California, as well as information on lures, flies, worm fishing, bait fishing, casting tackle, bass characteristics, surface bugs, weather, fishing lore, panfish, and White Bass.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

Great Hours in Sport by John Buchan

London & Toronto: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., 1921. vii, 288 p. 8vo. First edition. 10 interesting b&w plates. John Buchan’s Annual. Green cloth. A few minor marks to cover, corners bumped. Small tear in top of p. 77, some spotting p. 80-81, small spot on t.p.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Subjects include fishing, moutaineering, hunting, racing, small-boat sailing, boxing, cricket, rugby, rowing, sport and literature.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

Hints and Points for Sportsmen compiled by “Seneca”

New York: Forest and Stream Publishing Company, 1895. 224 p. + ads. 12mo. Illus. Index. Brown cloth. Owner’s sig.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

An extensive collection of advice, with chapters on shotguns, rifles, hunting and trapping, fishing, camping, dogs, boating and yachting, and fly making.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Hollywood Club Memoirs by E. Ray Speare

E. Ray Speare, 1952. 69 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Green cloth. A very good copy. Privately printed.

Price: $700.00

Loading Updating cart…

Hot Pot; or Miscellaneous Papers by Francis Francis

London: “The Field” Office, 1880. vi, 316 p. 12mo. First edition. Green cloth. New endpapers. A very good copy. Author was angling editor to the English sporting magazine The Field.

Price: $125.00

Loading Updating cart…

Howie Morenz: Hockey’s First Superstar by Dean Robsinson

Erin, Ontario: The Boston Mills Press, 1982. 165 p. 8vo. first edition. Illus. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, very slightly bumped at top of spine and bottom from corner. Pages clean.

The Canadiens early on established a reputation for flair, speed and offensive power. In addition to Joe Malone and Aurele Joliat, it had Howie Morenz, the most exciting player of the 1920s and 1930s.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

An excellent source on the early National Hockey League, with interesting information on Morenz’ stints with the Montreal Canadiens, the Chicago Black Hawks, the New York Rangers, as well as the Ontario Hockey Association.

Price: $200.00

Loading Updating cart…

Human Locomotion and Body Form: a Study of Gravity and Man by Dudley J. Morton and Dudley Dean Fuller

Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1952. xii, 285 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Signed by authors. Bibliographical references. Index. Hardcover. Green cloth. Thin mark to front, edges a bit rubbed. A very good copy. Includes a section on the Canadian Army Foot Survey.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Concerns organic interaction, gravity, the human foot, balance, weight distribution, walking, hypermobility, posture, metabolism, locomotion, muscle function, histology, experimental studies, and implanted external energy. Includes section on the Canadian Army Foot Survey.

Price: $75.00

Loading Updating cart…

Hunting with the Eskimos by Harry Whitney

New York: The Century Co., 1910. xiv, 453 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. Photographs by the author. Blue cloth with small pictorial paper label.

Price: $0.00

Loading Updating cart…
Pages: 1 2 3Next >Last »