A Dog, a Gun and Time Enough by George Bird Evans
Bruceton Mills, WV: Old Hemlock, 1987. 199 p. 8vo. First edition. Photographs. Limited edition #731 of 1250 copies. Signed by author. Slipcase. Full-leather. Fine.
Big December Canvasbacks by Worth Mathewson
Amity, Oregon: Sand Lakes Press, 1997. 171 p. 4to. First edition. Illus. Signed, limited edition #447 of 1000. Waterfowling in northwest United States.
Broadheads and Broadhead Collecting by Bill McCrary
Madison, WI: Bill McCrary, 1987. 234 p. 4to. First edition. Illus. Examples pictured (in photographs or drawings). Printed in a limited edition of 200 copies. Signed by author. Softcover. A very good copy.
Includes chapters on broadhead types, design, collecting, beginner’s advice, techniques, and a short bibliography.
Chatterbox for 1924. (Various authors)
Boston: L.C. Page & Company (Inc.), 1924. 316 p. 8vo. 8 colour illus. (incl. frontis). Many b&w illus. Covers worn, interior clean. A fair copy.
Includes many sections on sport history (football, rugby, tennis, lacrosse, curling, canoeing, boxing, hunting, and cricket) as well as lumbering, puppetry, sailing, and old tools. Also includes a long section on how to build a shadow box toy theatre.
Cobbett’s America: A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbett
London: The Folio Society, 1985. xxxi, 246 p. 8vo. Map on endpapers. Illus. Edited with an introduction by J.E. Morpurgo. Slipcase.
Includes sections on Canada, Philadelphia, the War of 1812, American sports, rural life, Western settlement, and Long Island.
Days and Nights Salmon Fishing in The Tweed; With a Short Account of the Natural History and Habits of The Salmon, Instructions to Sportsmen, Anecdotes, etc. by William Scrope
London: John Murray, 1843. xvii, 298, 16 p. 4to. First edition. 13 tinted lithographs, incl. frontis, illustrated title page, and 3 coloured plates of fish and flies. Vignettes in text. Ribbed green cloth with gilt device on front and back cover. Medium fading to spine, minor tear in cloth of head and heel. Remains a striking copy.
Next to Walton himself, there’s no more engagingly discursive and allusive angling writer in the language. For the feel of fishing, the sense of it, I almost said the taste of it, I know of no other to place beside him. – Gingrich, The Fishing In Print.
Days off in Dixie by Archibald Rutledge
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. x, 298 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontis. + 7 b&w illus. Green cloth. Mild discolouration to spine. A nice copy of a scarce book.
Duelling Stories of the Sixteenth Century From the French of Brantome by George H. Powell
London: A.H. Bullen, 1904. 244 p. 8vo. First edition. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates. Index. Blue cloth. A very good copy.
Exploration of the Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia by Sir S.W. Baker
Hartford: O.D. Case & Co., 1868. 624 p. 8vo. First American edition. 2 colour maps (1 fold-out). 16 b&w plates. Burgundy cloth. Rebacked with original spine reapplied and new endpapers.
Includes tales of big game hunting – elephant, lion, buffalo, hippopotamus, and rhinoceros.
Exploring for Wild Sheep in British Columbia in 1931 and 1932 by William G. Sheldon
Clinton, New Jersey: Armwell Press, 1981. xxiii, 246 p. 8vo. First edition. Illustrated with original photographs from the author’s and Richard Borden’s private collections. Colour frontispiece by Carl Rungius. Maps. Limited edition #183 of 1000 copies. Signed by Sheldon and Jim Rickhoff, President of the National Sporting Fraternity. High Country Heritage Collection Book 2. Foreword by John H. Batten. Appendices of mammals and birds collected and observed. Slipcase. Full leather. Fine.
Field Trial Record of Dogs in America with Other Authentic Statistics 1874 (to July 1) 1907 by Maj. J.M. Taylor
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Nicholson Printing Company, 1907. 545 p. 4to. First edition. Frontisport. Many illustrations. Rebound in green buckram. Notes in margin. An extensive source.
Fly-Fishing in Salt and Fresh Water. With Six Plates, Representing Artificial Flies, etc. by Anonymous
London: John Van Voorst, 1851. 74 + 2 p. 8vo. First edition. 6 exceptional colour plates. Original green cloth. New endpapers. Bookplate and owner’s sig.
Forest Life in Acadie: Sketches of Sport and Natural History in the Lower Provinces of the Canadian Dominion by Captain Campbell Hardy
New York: D. Appleton, 1869. 371 p. 8vo. First American edition. Colour chromolithographic frontis. + 10 b&w plates. Green cloth. Rebacked with original spine reapplied. Lib. stamp on back of t.p. Small chip in margin of final page.
The second of two books by Hardy describes hunting in Nova Scotia and Newfoundland. O’Dea 751, notes on Nfld p. 261-282.
The author was a well-known sportsman and artist who visited Acadia over a period of 15 years. His first book was published in 1855. Dr. Bernard Gilpin assisted him on descriptions of the game fish. In-depth discussion of natural history and some of the natives he encountered, incl. the Micmacs. Subjects include travel in Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, Labrador, hunting deer, moose, reindeer, cariboo, beaver, fish, fishing, as well as camping, lumbering, Musquodoboit Harbour, Pabineau Falls, and the Neipisguit River.
Fox Hunting in Canada and Some Men Who Made It by Frank Proctor
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1929. 373 p. 8vo. Many excellent illustrations – portraits, horse photos, events. First edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth. A good copy.
Topics include fox hunting in Toronto, Mr. T.P. Phelan, The Doane Brothers, A.R. Louden, Robert Davies, Alfred Rogers, Sir Adam Beck, Hugh Wilson, Sir Clifford Sifton, hunt races at Thorncliffe Farm, The King Edward Gold Cup, Joseph Kilgour of Sunnybrook Farm, The Earl Grey Cup Races, Saratoga, Steeplechasing, Mr. George W. Beardmore, North Warwickshire Hounds, The Grand National, The Lucky Baldwin Ranch, Montreal Hunt Club, and country homes.
Great Hours in Sport by John Buchan
London & Toronto: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., 1921. vii, 288 p. 8vo. First edition. 10 interesting b&w plates. John Buchan’s Annual. Green cloth. A few minor marks to cover, corners bumped. Small tear in top of p. 77, some spotting p. 80-81, small spot on t.p.
Subjects include fishing, moutaineering, hunting, racing, small-boat sailing, boxing, cricket, rugby, rowing, sport and literature.
Hints and Points for Sportsmen compiled by “Seneca”
New York: Forest and Stream Publishing Company, 1895. 224 p. + ads. 12mo. Illus. Index. Brown cloth. Owner’s sig.
An extensive collection of advice, with chapters on shotguns, rifles, hunting and trapping, fishing, camping, dogs, boating and yachting, and fly making.
Hollywood Club Memoirs by E. Ray Speare
E. Ray Speare, 1952. 69 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Green cloth. A very good copy. Privately printed.
Hot Pot; or Miscellaneous Papers by Francis Francis
London: “The Field” Office, 1880. vi, 316 p. 12mo. First edition. Green cloth. New endpapers. A very good copy. Author was angling editor to the English sporting magazine The Field.
Howie Morenz: Hockey’s First Superstar by Dean Robinson
Erin, Ontario: The Boston Mills Press, 1982. 165 p. 8vo. first edition. Illus. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, very slightly bumped at top of spine and bottom from corner. Pages clean.
The Canadiens early on established a reputation for flair, speed and offensive power. In addition to Joe Malone and Aurele Joliat, it had Howie Morenz, the most exciting player of the 1920s and 1930s.
An excellent source on the early National Hockey League, with interesting information on Morenz’ stints with the Montreal Canadiens, the Chicago Black Hawks, the New York Rangers, as well as the Ontario Hockey Association.
Human Locomotion and Body Form: a Study of Gravity and Man by Dudley J. Morton and Dudley Dean Fuller
Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1952. xii, 285 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Signed by authors. Bibliographical references. Index. Hardcover. Green cloth. Thin mark to front, edges a bit rubbed. A very good copy. Includes a section on the Canadian Army Foot Survey.
Concerns organic interaction, gravity, the human foot, balance, weight distribution, walking, hypermobility, posture, metabolism, locomotion, muscle function, histology, experimental studies, and implanted external energy. Includes section on the Canadian Army Foot Survey.
Hunting with the Eskimos by Harry Whitney
New York: The Century Co., 1910. xiv, 453 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. Photographs by the author. Blue cloth with small pictorial paper label.
Jungle Trails and Jungle People: Travel, Adventure and Observation in the Far East by Caspar Whitney
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1905. xv, 310 p. 8vo. First edition. 30 b&w plates. Blue decorative cloth. Minor wear to edges of cloth, hinges starting.
Lawns and How to Make Them: Together with the Proper Keeping of Putting Greens by Leonard Barron
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1906. 174 p. 12mo. First edition. 31 b&w plates incl. frontispiece. The Garden Library Vol. 3. Guide to the best lawn grasses. Index. Green cloth. Ex lib. ‘Horticultural Experiment Station Jordan Harbor’ blindstamp to front free endpaper. Lib. envelope.
Living Machinery: Eight Lectures Delivered at The Lowell Institute, Boston, March, 1927 by A.V. Hill
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1927. xxi, 306 p. 8vo. First American edition. 24 b&w plates + b&w illus. Appendices. Index. Blue cloth. Owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper.
Living with Gun Dogs by George Bird Evans
Bruceton Mills, WV: Old Hemlock, 1992. 217 p. 8vo. First edition. Illus. Limited edition, #1360 of 1500. Signed by author. Slipcase. Brown cloth. A fine copy.