Technology and Transportation

Pages: 1 2 3Next >Last »

1911 Lands Fisheries and Game Minerals by the Commission of Conservation Canada

Ottawa: The Mortimer Co., Ltd., 1911. 519 p. 4to. First edition. Fold-out map of North American fisheries limits (tear in right edge). Maps of the Great Lakes (1 fold-out). 6 maps elsewhere. Diagrams and plates, all present. Appendix. Index. Small tears in edge, a few scratches, stains to bottom.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Fisheries and Game resources by province. Section on the Canadian Oyster industry. Incl. section on mining accidents.

Price: $30.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Dictionary of Wood by E.H.B. Boulton

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1938. n.d. vi, 206 p. 8″/20 cm. Explains the genus, species, family, distribution, general properties, size, availability, uses and finishes of 100+ kinds of wood, each with a photographed example. Hardcover. Green cloth. Some minor warping to right side of back cover, corners bumped. Owner’s sig. on front free endpaper.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Pictorial Record of LMS Road Vehicles by H.N. Twells and T.W. Bourne

Poole, Dorset: Oxford Publishing Co., 1983. N. pag. 4to. First edition. Maps. Photos. Drawings and diagrams. Dust jacket, a few small chips in edge, some crinkling. Owner’s stamp to front free endpaper.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Practical Manual for Steam-Boat Travellers from London to Strasbourg by Fr. Ludw. Lachenwitz

192 p. 8vo. Map missing. Green paper-covered boards a bit worn, with new spine and spine label. Hinges tape-repaired internally. Ink signature on title-page. Foxed. Remains a good copy.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

A travellers guide to steam boating on the Rhine. Includes a useful list of fares for passengers, carriages, horses and dogs as well as prices of freight from acorns to zinc. Bill of fare lists goodies available on board including hot chocolate, anchovies and an exceptional wine and liquor list. Includes descriptions of various towns en route including Rotterdam, Dusseldorf, Cologne, Bonn, Waorms, Mannhewim, Baden Baden, Strasbourg. Index at rear.

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Practical Treatise on Coal, Petroleum, and other Distilled Oils by Abraham Gesner

New York: Balliere Brothers, 1865. vi, 181 p. 24 cm. Engraved frontispiece and nearly 150 b&w text illustrations. Second edition, revised and enlarged by George Weltden Gesner. Rebound in half blue leather and marbled paper boards. Ink inscription from 1866 on original front endpaper. Library stamp and ink numeral on preface page and p. 51. Foxing and occasional pencil marks.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Abraham Gesner (1797-1864) was a Nova Scotian doctor turned geologist who in 1852 inventor kerosene and in 1853 began its manufacture. Because of his patents of distilling bituminous minerals, he became a founder of the modern petroleum industry. There are several chapters here on drilling oil wells and the distillation of petroleum. An industrial and economic classic.

Price: $500.00

Loading Updating cart…

A Practical Treatise on Street or Horse-Power Railways by Alexander Easton

Title continued: Their Location, Construction and Management; with General Plans and Rules for their Organization and Operation; Together with Examinations as to their Comparative Advantages over the Omnibus System; and Inquiries as to their Value for Investment; Inducing Copies of Municipal Ordinances Relating Thereto.

Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, 1859. vi, 149 p. 8vo. First edition. 24 plates. 9 pages of ads. Purple cloth. Spine sunned, chipped at top and bottom. Corners bumped. Endpapers foxed, moderate foxing throughout. Water-stained at bottom corner of most pages in second half of book.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Alexander Easton took his system to Toronto and established Canada’s first streetcars. European systems also used his suggestions. A ground-breaking work by a street-railway pioneer.

Price: $400.00

Loading Updating cart…

Agricola on Metals by Bern Dibner

Norwalk, Connecticut: Burndy Library, 1958. 128 p. 10½”/27 cm. Softcover. A good+ copy.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

Algoma West: Its Mines, Scenery and Industrial Resources by Walpole Roland

Toronto: Warwick & Sons, 1887. 217 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. 10 b&w illus. Blue cloth hardcover with black and gold impressing. Respined. Back cover stained, corners bumped. Old ink stamp from Port Arthur stationary store on front free endpaper. Tear in fold-out map. Small tear in title-page. Bottom corners of last pages damp stained. Includes business directory of Port Arthur.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Walpole Roland, a civil and mining engineer who lived in Port Arthur, lived a life of one incredible adventure after another. Before arriving in Canada, he served in military service and observed the Charge of the Light Brigade at the Crimea, was present at the Siege of Peking, and while in the United Stated fought for General Custer. At the age of 87, while investigating mining resources, he became lost in the wilds of Northern Ontario and survived for a month before being rescued. Subject include Northern Ontario, Nipigon Lake, Thunder Bay, Red Rock, the Canadian Pacific Railway, Manitou, surveying, Indian missions, missionaries, industry, public buildings, hotels, schools, churches, mills, docks, water-works, power, Fort William, agriculture, minerals, engineers, surveys, reports, townships, development, gold and silver mining, Arrow Lake, White Fish Lake, Silver Mountain, the Beaver Mountain Silver Mines, Huronian, Jackfish Lake, Rainy River District, Lake of the Woods, Heron Bay, Silver Creek, and Crown Point.

Price: $250.00

Loading Updating cart…

Andrae Automobile Bicycle and Gas Engine Supplies. Catalog 112 by Julius Andrae & Sons Co.

Milwaukee, Wis.: Julius Andrae & Sons Co., 1917. 430 p. 10″/25 cm. Many b&w illus. A very detailed and elaborate catalogue with many product illustrations, advertisements, logos, and product details. Index. Card covers with a few faint stains on front.

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…

Bedford by L. Geary

Romford, Essex: Ian Henry Publications Ltd., 1991. 140 p. 8vo. first edition. 170+ photographs. Hardcover. Dust jacket. A very good copy.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Canada Pacific to Atlantic “The National Way” by the Canadian National-Grand Trunk

Canadian National-Grand Trunk. c. 1925. 172 p. 8″/20 cm. Fold-out map of Canadian National and Grand Trunk railway systems. Frontis (stained). B&w plates-scenic images. Paper wraps, edges a bit worn.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes information on towns and cities along the rail routes.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Canadian Pacific Railway Annotated Timetable 1895.

Montreal: Canadian Pacific Railway, 1895. 70 p. 8vo. Railway map at rear. Slight dampness stains to cover, continuing onto title-page. Red stains to edge of text block, map and map reverse.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

All the information you would need to catch a train from Montreal to Quebec (or elsewhere in Canada) in 1895. Includes schedules for the Short Line from Montreal to Halifax, the Transcontinental Rail Route from Montreal to Vancouver, the Lake Route, the Ontario Route from Toronto to North Bay, as well as a Canadian Pacific line from Quebec to Montreal. Contains great descriptions of Canadian communities as they then were eg. Toronto: “Its people are nearly all English and Scottish, and while the city has strongly marked English characteristics, it is distinctly western in the intensity of its activity and energy” (p. 59). Also includes advertising for Upper Lake Steamships, telegraph service, Dominion Express Company, etc.

Price: $125.00

Loading Updating cart…

Catalog No. 14. Kewaunee Laboratory Furniture for Educational Institutions, Commercial Laboratories, Industrial Plants and Hospitals.

Kewaunee, Wis.: Kewaunee Mfg. Co., 1920. 226 p. 8vo. First edition thus. Each page and item is illustrated. 2 colour samples of finishes. Classroom and laboratory lay-outs. Also includes photos of schools that have purchased Kewaunee Furniture. Index. Binding cracked at signature, front hinge tender. With revised price list inset loose. Stamp on t.p. from ‘exclusive distributors for Canada: McKay School Equipment Ltd., Toronto.’

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes many gorgeous desks, tables, and oak storage cabinets arranged by subjects – physics, chemistry, biology, electrical, physiography – including museum cabinets, apparatus cases, flume hoods, skeleton cases, instructors desks, aquariums, lantern slide cabinets, mineral cabinets, and map cases, among many other products.

Price: $100.00

Loading Updating cart…

Davenport Locomotive Works: Davenport, Iowa, U.S.A. Designers and Builders of Rod and Gear-Drive Steam Locomotives, Gasoline Locomotives. Rod Locomotive Catalog. Tenth edition.

Davenport, Iowa: Davenport Locomotive Works, c. 1920. 72 p. 16 x 24½cm. Many striking b&w illustrations of locomotives, with accompanying detailed descriptions. Last page includes photo of Davenport locomotive in action. Booklet with paper covers. Two small stains on front cover. Stain to bottom right edge of back cover. The company was 25 years at the time of this publication.

A very sharp and attractive catalogue.

Price: $450.00

Loading Updating cart…

Engineering by Alexander Purves Gest

New York: Longmans, Green and Co, 1930. 1st Edition. xv, 211 p. 7″/18 cm. 1st edition. Part of the series ‘Our Debt to Greece and Rome’. Notes. Bibliography. Hardcover. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, small chips in edges. Owner’s sig. to front paste-down endpaper.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Chapters on engineers, materials and methods, the aqueducts, roads, bridges, tunnels, town-planning, canals and harbors.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Excelsior Motor Co. Ltd., The. Excelsior 1939.

Birmingham: The Excelsior Motor Co. Ltd., 1939. 12 p. 9″/23 cm. B&w product illus. Products include the Norseman, Manxman, Universal, Pioneer, and the Meritor. Technical data for all models. Paper wraps, stamp on front with some mild spotting, creased at middle. List of 1937-8 racing successes with the Excelsior “Manxman”.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

The Excelsior Motor Co. Ltd. was Britain’s first motorcycle manufacturer, starting production in 1896.

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…

Fur Truths: The Story of Furs and The Fur Business by Abraham Gottlieb

New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1927. 105 p. 8vo. First edition. Frontispiece. 17 b&w plates. Thin marks to covers. Sticker removed from front free endpaper.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes a glossary, as well as chapters on the buying and selling of furs. Written by a dealer.

Price: $20.00

Loading Updating cart…

Garlock Packing Service Catalogue a-1925 by The Garlock Packing Company

Hamilton, Ontario: The Garlock Packing Company, 1929. 176 p. 9″/23 cm. Detailed and attractive colour catalogue. Orange page borders, with decorative lay-outs and many illustrations and photographs. Blue prints reproduced. Style and type index. Engineering data. Reprint. Hardcover. Small bump to right edge of front cover. Inscription on front free endpaper.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

A catalogue describing and illustrating a complete mechanical packing service.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

Gasoline Engines: Their Operation, Use and Care by A. Hyatt Verrill

New York: The Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1918. 275 p. 12mo. Second Edition. 152 illus. Glossary. Light brown cloth. Some marks to cover. Owner’s sig.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Government Telephones: The Experience of Manitoba, Canada by James Mavor

Toronto/New York: The MacLean Publishing Co./Moffat, Yard & Company, 1916. viii, 176 p. 7½”/19 cm. Index. Hardcover. Grey cloth. Dust jacket, torn. Ex lib.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

A study of government owned telephone operations in Manitoba mainly concerning public versus private ownership.

Price: $25.00

Loading Updating cart…

Heat Engines: Steam, Gas, Team Turbines and Their Auxiliaries by John R. Allen and Joseph A. Bursley

New York and London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1925. xv, 422 p. 9″/23 cm. Many b&w illus. 35 tables. Third edition. Fourth impression. Index. Hardcover. Green cloth. Owner’s sig. on front free endpaper.

Price: $35.00

Loading Updating cart…

History of the Canadian Pacific Line by Frank C. Bowen

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., c. 1928. 205 p. 12mo. First edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bound in pebbled blue cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine. Dust jacket, worn and rubbed, with chips in top and bottom of spine (cloth beneath faded accordingly.) Owner’s sig. to front free endpaper. 26 pages of era advertisements.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Includes a chapter on the Canadian Pacific and the War.

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…

Imperial Gold Mines Limited: Laurentian Gold Mine.

Imperial Gold Mines Limited, c. 1920′s. [10 p.]. 12 x 15 cm. 10 b&w photos. Burgundy card covers with gold print bound with red string.

The Laurentian gold mine was located in the Manitou Lakes area of Northwestern Ontario.

Price: $125.00

Loading Updating cart…

Lloyd’s Register of British and Foreign Shipping. Established 1834. Yacht Register. From 1st May, 1891, to 30th April, 1892

London: Lloyd’s Register of Shipping, 1891. 1059 p. 8vo. First edition thus. 61 plates of yacht club flags and racing flags. Rebound. Original cloth scuffed. 3 pinholes on front and back covers. Some repaired damage. Gilt edges. Endpapers dampstained. Front free endpaper poorly repaired. Top corners dampstained and discoloured. Foxing p. 1042 to end. Half title repaired. Many plates repaired.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Lists arranged alphabetically by yacht name, call numbers, owner. Also includes lists of yacht builders, surveyors, ports, and of groups that subscribe to the register. Booth 045.

Price: $600.00

Loading Updating cart…

Manual of the American Railway Engineering Association

Chicago: American Railway Engineering Association, 1911. 477 p. 8vo. First edition thus. Fold-out diagrams, b&w plates, and tables – Standing Drop Testing Machine, track maps and charts, masonry, labour records, engine discharge, valves, wood knots, steel wires, barbed wire fencing, nail sizes. Hinges cracked, corners bumped. Small chips to top and bottom of spine. Owner’s sig. on back of front free endpaper. Title-page creased, some smudging throughout.

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Sections on roadways, ballast, building design, tracks, wooden bridges and trestles, masonry, signs, fences, crossings, signals, records and accounts, water service, yards, terminals, wood preservation, electricity and economics.

Price: $150.00

Loading Updating cart…
Pages: 1 2 3Next >Last »