A Practical Manual for Steam-Boat Travellers from London to Strasbourg by Fr. Ludw. Lachenwitz
192 p. 8vo. Map missing. Green paper-covered boards a bit worn, with new spine and spine label. Hinges tape-repaired internally. Ink signature on title-page. Foxed. Remains a good copy.
A travellers guide to steam boating on the Rhine. Includes a useful list of fares for passengers, carriages, horses and dogs as well as prices of freight from acorns to zinc. Bill of fare lists goodies available on board including hot chocolate, anchovies and an exceptional wine and liquor list. Includes descriptions of various towns en route including Rotterdam, Dusseldorf, Cologne, Bonn, Waorms, Mannhewim, Baden Baden, Strasbourg. Index at rear.
A Summer in Touraine by Frederic Lees
London: Methuen & Co., 1909. xv, 318 p. + 40 p. of ads. 8vo. First edition. 12 colour plates by Mawell Armfield. 87 photographs and a map. Frontis tissue loose. Plate p. 263 loose. Index. Green cloth. Minor stains to cloth. Stamp on t.p. Minor spotting.
Many castles featured.
A Vacation Tour of the United States and Canada by Charles Richard Weld
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. ix, 394 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. Owner’s sig. on title-page. Professionally rebound. TPL 3620.
The author visited Peterborough, Cobourg, Montreal, Quebec, Toronto, Detroit, New York, and Washington. Topics covered include Newfoundland dogs, the Plains of Abraham, First Nations, Niagara Falls, hunting, fishing, lumbering, The Smithsonian Institution, and Franklin’s Printing Press. Author also touches on fugitive slaves and the cotton industry.
A Yacht Voyage. Letters from High Latutudes; Being Some Account of a Voyage in the Schooner Yacht “Foam” 85 O.M. To Iceland, Jan Mayen, and Spitzbergen in 1856 by Lord Dufferin
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1859. 406 p. 7½”/19 cm. Hardcover. Green cloth. Ex lib. Small chips to top and bottom of spine, front and back paste-down endpaper damaged, front and back free endpaper stained, first few pages spotted, a few spots here and there in text, hinges cracked, pages brittle.
A Yachtswoman’s Cruises and Some Steamer Voyages by Maude Speed
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1911. xii, 266 p. 8vo. First edition. 2 colour plates. 25 b&w plates. Blue cloth. Minor rubbing to top and bottom of spine and edges of cloth, corners bumped. Bookplate removed from front endpaper, sig. on page 1, some spotting.
Chronicles of the author’s voyages with her yachting husband along the English and French coast as well as Holland. The book also records their holiday adventures on large steamers and liners, visiting Morocco, Lisbon, Sicily, Cyprus as well as other destinations.
Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Volume XIV Part I and II. Stefansson-Anderson Arctic Expedition
New York: Order of The Trustees, 1914. 475 p. 8vo. First edition. 2 fold-out maps. Leaf of first map detached but present. Many illustrations in text. Part II includes corrections and comments by Stefansson. Index. Rebound in green buckram. Small chips and tears in some pages of Part II. A few pages taped as well. Some notes in pencil. Sections on The Coronation Gulf Eskimo and The Mackenzie Eskimo. Part II concerns Harpoons and Darts in the Stefansson Collection (with many illus).
Includes notes on the Mackenzie Delta, The Colville River, Cape Parry, Coronation Gulf and Victoria Island, The Horton River and Point Barrow.
By Track and Trail: A Journey Through Canada by Edward Roper
London: W.H. Allen, 1891. xiv, 455 p. 8vo. First edition. Folding map. Many illustrations by the author. Decorative blue cloth, restored at head and heel of spine. Owner’s sig. A very good copy.
Records the author’s experiences travelling from Montreal up through Thunder Bay across Manitoba, Assiniboia, an through the Rocky Mountains to British Columbia (where he is very impressed with Vancouver Island, especially Victoria and its English customs.) Later he returns much the same way, visiting Calgary, Toronto, Hamilton, Niagara, Muskoka and Peterborough.
Throughout he repeatedly complains about the “villainous management” in Canadian hotels, as well as offers much advice on era travel, including how to get your baggage checked properly on a C.P.R. train. There is much comparison of English and Canadian manners and customs, with notably remarks on Canadian settlers and First Nations inhabitants. Author also records a dreaded night outside of Port Hammond, devoting an entire chapter to the experience titled, “Mosquito Time.” There is also much fishing and hunting, including salmon and trout out West and shooting Big-Horn near Glacier House, British Columbia. His depictions of Muskoka are excellent.
Exploration of the Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia by Sir S.W. Baker
Hartford: O.D. Case & Co., 1868. 624 p. 8vo. First American edition. 2 colour maps (1 fold-out). 16 b&w plates. Burgundy cloth. Rebacked with original spine reapplied and new endpapers.
Includes tales of big game hunting – elephant, lion, buffalo, hippopotamus, and rhinoceros.
Florence & Some Tuscan Cities by Colonel R.C. and Clarissa Goff
London: A. & C. Black, n.d. c. 1910. xi, 262 p. 8vo. 75 colour plates. Lovely binding. An attractive copy.
Greater Britain: A Record of Travel in English-Speaking Countries During 1866 and 1867 by Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke
London: Macmillan and Co, 1869. x, 595, 55 p. 12mo. Fourth edition. Illus. Appendix. Index. Green cloth. Minor marks, wear to edges, hinges cracked. Owner’s sig. to half-title, minor marks to t.p., a few spots and stains elsewhere. Small tear in front free endpaper, back free endpaper pasted and removed from paste-down endpaper, resulting in long, thin chip along right edge of both pages.
H.M. Stanley: Unpublished Letters edited by Albert Maurice
New York: Philosophical Library, Inc., 1957. xvi, 183 p. 8vo. 2 maps. 2 ports. 12 plates (incl. facsimiles of letters). Preface by Denzil M. Stanley. Original edition appeared in French in 1955, under the title Stanley: Lettres Inedites. Principal Works Consulted. List of Letters in the Letter Book. Red cloth. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears in edge.
Hunting with the Eskimos by Harry Whitney
New York: The Century Co., 1910. xiv, 453 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. Photographs by the author. Blue cloth with small pictorial paper label.
In Northern Labrador by William Brooks Cabot
Boston: Richard B. Badger, 1912. xi, 292 p. 8vo. First edition. Maps on endpapers. 48 b&w plates. Red cloth. Hinges unprofessionally reinforced (with adhesive, it seems). Wear to head and heel of spine, corners bumped. Tear in gutter of first few pages, incl. title-page and frontispiece, not affecting text or image.
The author spent several seasons in the central northern Labrador interior, 1903-1910, and records here his knowledge of the country, the trails, hunting and fishing among the Montagnias Indians. O’Dea 1531.
In Quest of the North West Passage by Leslie H. Neatby
London: Constable & Company Ltd., 1958. 194 p. First edition. 2 fold-out maps. Maps in text. Illus. Foreword by Dr. J. Tuzo Wilson. Bibliography. Blue cloth. Dust jacket. A very good copy.
In Search of Magnetic North: A Soldier-Surveyor’s Letters from the North-West 1843-1844 by John Henry Lefroy
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1955. xxviii, 171 p. 9″/23 cm. Illus. Appendix. Hardcover. Brown cloth. Dust jacket, faded, with a few small tears in edges.
Jungle Trails and Jungle People: Travel, Adventure and Observation in the Far East by Caspar Whitney
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1905. xv, 310 p. 8vo. First edition. 30 b&w plates. Blue decorative cloth. Minor wear to edges of cloth, hinges starting.
Letters from the 49th Parallel, 1857-1873: Selected Corespondence of Joseph Harris and Samuel Anderson
Toronto: The Champlain Society, 2000. cviii, 477, xix p. 8vo. 4 maps. 8 b&w illus. Edited with an introduction by C. Ian Jackson. The Publication of The Champlain Society LXIII. Technical appendix by Louis M. Serbert. Index. A near fine copy.
On the Discovery of the Mississippi and on the South-Western, Oregon, and North-Western Boundary
Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc., 1975. 96, 99 p. 8vo. A facsimile reproduction of the 1844 edition. Fold-out frontis map. Introduction by Dr. Dorman H. Winfrey. A near fine copy.
Printed with a translation from the original manuscript of memoirs etc. relating to the discovery of the Mississippi, by Robert Cavelier de la Salle and the Chevalier Henry de Tonty.
Reminiscences of Foreign Travel by Robert Crawford
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1888. xx, 308 p. 12mo. First edition. Red cloth. Mild lean to spine, small marks to covers. A good+ copy.
Includes chapters relating to Canada, with a visit to Montreal. Author also visits Egypt, Germany, Austria, Turkey, and Algiers.
Rockwell Kent’s Greenland Journal by Rockwell Kent
New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc., 1962. x, 302 p. 8vo. Maps on endpapers. Many illustrations by author. Green cloth. Dust jacket is price-clipped, with minor chips in edge. Small bump to edge of cover.
Sir Francis Drake’s West Indian Voyage 1585-86 edited by Mary Frear Keeler
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1981. xiv, 358 p. 8vo. First edition thus. 3 maps. 11 b&w plates (5 folding). Map on front endpapers. Appendices. Table of Ships. Personnel. Bibliography. Index. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, spine faded, minor wear to edge.
Sir John Franklin’s Journals and Correspondence: The Second Arctic Land Expedition 1825-1827
Toronto: The Champlain Society, 1998. lxxxi, 421, xxii p. 8vo. 3 maps. 9 illus. Edited with an Introduction by Richard C. Davis. The Publications of The Champlain Society LXI. Appendix. Index. A near fine copy.
Stray Leaves from an Arctic Journal or Eighteen Months in the Polar Regions in Search of Sir John Franklin’s Expedition in 1850-51 by Sherard Osborn
Title continued: To Which is Added the Career, Last Voyage and Fate of Captain Sir John Franklin.
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1865. x, 234 p. 1 fold-out map showing the track of the HMS Pioneer in Search of Sir John Franklin 1851-1852. One full page map. Small maps set in text. Cover in decent condition, with faint stain to back cover, small tear in top of spine, slightly worn at corners. A few small smudges to interior. A few notes in pencil.
References: Arctic Bib 12899, 1852 ed. Includes informative notes on West Greenland Eskimos, negotiating the ice of northern Baffin Bay, ice conditions in the Canadian Arctic waters, hunting adventures, clothing, food and equipment (for sledge journeys and otherwise), carrier pigeons, the sledge journeys, arctic nature and winter recreations. Appendix records the return of the squadron and notes the American expedition under DeHaven.
The End of the Road: A Novel by Stanley Portal Hyatt
New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 333 p. 12mo. First edition. Brown cloth. Spine sl. cocked, scuff to bottom left corner of cover illustration.
Hyatt was a popular author of travel adventures often set in Australia and the Philippines. After an extensive and eventful life as a minor Victorian explorer he settled down in England to write prolifically about his adventures. Many of his tales appeared in pulp magazines and boy’s books at the time.
The First Circumnavigation of Vancouver Island by C.F. Newcombe
Victoria, B.C.: Printed by William H. Cullin, 1914. 69 p. 4to. First edition. 8 maps. Archives of British Columbia Memoir No. 1. Rebound in green leather and cloth with gilt spine title. Some wear at hinges, minor soiling to rear cover, label residue on front board. Otherwise tight and clean.
A discussion of the first circumnavigation of Vancouver Island by Captain George Vancouver.