The End of the Road: A Novel by Stanley Portal Hyatt
New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 333 p. 12mo. First edition. Brown cloth. Spine sl. cocked, scuff to bottom left corner of cover illustration.
Hyatt was a popular author of travel adventures often set in Australia and the Philippines. After an extensive and eventful life as a minor Victorian explorer he settled down in England to write prolifically about his adventures. Many of his tales appeared in pulp magazines and boy’s books at the time.
The First Circumnavigation of Vancouver Island by C.F. Newcombe
Victoria, B.C.: Printed by William H. Cullin, 1914. 69 p. 4to. First edition. 8 maps. Archives of British Columbia Memoir No. 1. Rebound in green leather and cloth with gilt spine title. Some wear at hinges, minor soiling to rear cover, label residue on front board. Otherwise tight and clean.
A discussion of the first circumnavigation of Vancouver Island by Captain George Vancouver.
The First Crossing of Spitsbergen by William Martin Conway
Title continued: Being an Account of an Island Journey of Exploration and Survey, with Description of Several Mountain Ascents, of Boat Expeditions in Ice Fjord, of a Voyage to North-east-Land, the Seven Islands, down Hinloopen Strait, nearly to Wiches Land, and into most of the Fjords of Spitsbergen, and of an almost complete circumnavigation of the main Island.
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1879. 371 p. 8vo. First edition. 2 maps. 8 colour plates. 99 b&w illus. With contributions by J.W. Gregory, A. Trevor-Battye and E.J. Garwood. Appendix. Index. Rebacked with original spine reapplied. Top edge gilt. Two minor stains to front cover, corners bumped. Some light foxing.
Arctic bib. 3378. The author spent the summers of 1896 and 1897 exploring the interior of West Spitsbergen. This volume is an account of the first season’s voyage to the island and the trips there during which Conway, Gregory, Trevor-Battye, Garwood and H.E. Conway crossed overland from Advent Bay to Bell Sound, thence northward to Sassen Bay, and from there to Agardh Bay on the east coast and returned to Advent Bay. They made in all thirteen mountain ascents, produced a survey sketch of about 600 square miles of central West Spitsbergen, almost completed a circumnavigation of the main island, and made valuable geologic natural history collections.
The Great Company Being a History of the Honourable Company of Merchants-Adventurers Trading Into Hudson’s Bay by Beckles Willson
Toronto: The Copp, Clark Company, Limited, 1899. 541 p. 8vo. First edition. Fold-out map. Frontis port. With illustrations by Aruthur Heming. 11 b&w plates. Missing plate p. 32. Many illustrations, maps, devices, and plans in text. Introduction by Lord Strathcona and Mount Royal. Appendix. Index. Dark green cloth. Minor wear to edge of cloth. A very good copy.
The Guide to South Africa for the Use of Tourists Sportsmen Invalids & Settlers 1900-1901 Edition
Edited By A. Samler Brown & G. Gordon Brown. London/Cape Town and Johannnesburg: Sampson, Low, Marston and Company, Limited, 1900. xlvii, 416, 69 p. 12mo. 13 fold-out colour maps (4″ tear to right edge of first map). Fold-out table of fares. Tables in text. Many ads for South American businesses. Eighth edition. Printed for the Union-Castle Mail Steamship Company. Index. Grey cloth. Minor discolouration to spine. Some spotting to interior. A good+ copy.
Includes sections on clothing, coinage, accommodation, postal and telegraph rates, education, railway, climate, topography, geology, rivers, immigration, South African States, imports and exports, irrigation, wine, forests, livestock, fisheries, locusts, mining, industry, hunting, and Cape Town.
The North-West Passage by Land by Viscount Milton and W.B. Cheadle
Title continued: Being the Narrative of an Expedition from the Atlantic to the Pacific, Undertaken With the View of Exploring a Route across the Continent to British Columbia through British Territory, by one of the Northern Passes in the Rocky Mountains.
London, Paris & New York: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1875. xviii, 396 p. 12mo. Fold-out map. 4 b&w engravings. Attractive 1/4 burgundy leather with marbled boards. Spine a tad faded. Ink signature on front endpaper and title-page.
References: TPL 4341. First published in 1865, a lively narrative of a sporting trip from England across Canada and return from British Columbia by sea, June, 1862-March, 1864. This work achieved considerable popularity and drew attention to the agricultural and mining possibilities of the Canadian West. Peel 249. Though published as a joint work, it appears to have been written by W.B. Cheadle.
The Three Voyages of Edmond Halley in the Paramore 1698-1701 edited by Norman J.W. Thrower
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1981. 2 vols. 392 p. 8vo. 15 b&w plates (incl. frontis port, maps, and reproductions). Second volume is a portfolio of 3 maps. Appendices. Documents relating to Halley’s voyages. Selected place names. Selected list of published maps. Brief calendar. Bibliography. Index. Blue cloth. Dust jacket. Minor wear to edges, a bit of scuffing. Owner’s sig. to front free endpaper.
The Voyage of the Vega Round Asia and Europe by A.E. Nordenskiold
London: Macmillan and Co, 1883. xviii, 413, 32 p. 7½”/19 cm.
Frontis port. 2 portraits (incl. frontis). 2 colour maps (1 fold-out) – The River System of Siberia and Circumpolar Map. Map in text.
186 excellent woodcuts, incl: group portrait of the crew, an Elliptic Aurora, Christmas Eve on the Vega, scenes in the Gun Room, and the Observatory at Pitlekai. Scenes from Tromsoe, Norway, Vardoe, Vaygats Island, Greenland, Krestovskoi, Briochov Islands, Cape Chelyuskin, Pbeobrascheni Island, Yakutsk, forests of Siberia, Stolbovoi Island, Liakhoff’s Island, St. Lawrence Island, Behring Island, Yalmal, Japan, and Ceylon. Woodcuts of Japanese dress, slaughter of sea bears, tattoos, Eskimo bone carvings, Chukchi drawings, implements, and Ostyak tents.
Woodcuts of plant life, animal skeletons, crabs, fish, marmots, insects, birds, a mammoth, walruses, seals, polar bears, a reindeer pasture, an owl, and a swan. Many portraits of Eskimos and the Chukchi people.
Includes abstract of the voyage. Green cloth. Spine slightly cocked, minor tear in right edge of spine, hinges cracked. Tear in edge of final page.
Remains a very good copy.
The Wanderer’s Storm-Song: The Travels of Etienne Dufour in the Service of the Sieur De LaSalle, 1678-1682 by Steven Duff
Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing Company, 1988. 260 p. 8vo. First edition. 20 b&w illustrations. Maps. Card covers. Minor wear to edge of spine, tiny mark to fore-edge.
The Way to Hudson Bay: the Life and Times of Jens Munk by Thorkild Hansen
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1970. 348 p. 8vo. First American edition. Illus., facsims., maps, ports. Translated by James McFarlane and John Lynch. Index. Brown cloth. Dust jacket, worn, with tears. Stain to fore-edge.
Three Years Travels, Throughout the Interior Parts of North America by Captain Johnathan Carver
Title continued: For more than Five Thousand Miles, Containing an account of the great Lakes, and all the Lakes, Islands, and Rivers, Cataracts, Mountains, Minerals, Soil and Vegetable Productions of the North West Regions of that vast Continent with a Cescription of the Birds, Beasts, Reptiles, Insects, and Fishes peculiar to the Country-Together with a concise History of the Genius, Manners, and Custome of the Indians inhabiting the Lands adjacent to the Heads and to the Westard of the great river Mississippi; and an Appendix, describing the uncultivated parts of America, that are the most proper for forming settlements.
Charlestown: Samuel Etheridge, 1802. xvi, 312 p. 12mo. Fourth American edition. Hardcover. Leather cover, decent condition, spine only slightly worn, some wear to edges, some scuffing. Hinges cracked. FEPs dark and stained, extra paper glued on in some places. Page vii loose. Water stain top page corner, lower spine corner. Pages generally dark and lightly stained. Dark stains splattered across pgs 66-7. Bottom corners torn, p. 275.
Carver set out by boat in 1766 seeking a water route across the continent he explored the West more extensively than any other British explorer had yet, and his book sparked other interest in finding a route to the Pacific. His descriptions are detailed accounts of the surprises one night expect as a pioneer in rough territory. Particularly of note are his observations on the culture of the Native inhabitants of the region; the book is an important early reference in Native and Colonial studies. Originally published in 1778 under the title: Travels through the interior parts of North America in the years 17665, 1767, and 1768. Sabin 11185. Howes 215.
Voyages & Discoveries in the South Seas 1792-1832 by Captain Edmund Fanning
Salem, Massachusetts: Marine Research Society, 1924. xvi, 333 p. 8vo. Map on endpapers. Frontispiece. 29 b&w plates (2 plates missing). Index. Blue cloth. Mild wear to edges, small spots to spine. Stains to endpapers and pages opposite plates.
First published 1833 under title: Voyages round the world, with selected sketches of voyages to the South seas. etc; second edition, with additions, published 1838 under title: Voyages to the South seas. &c.; three other editions followed.
Voyages of Discovery and Research within the Arctic Regions, from the Year 1818 to the Present Time by Sir John Barrow
Title continued: from the Year 1818 to the Present Time: Under the Command of the Several Naval Officers Employed by Sea and Land in Search of a Northwest Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; with Two Attempts to Reach the North Pole.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. 359, 8 p. cat. 12mo. First American edition. Folding map at front. Map page 12. Text illus. p. 163. Rebacked with original spine reapplied. Exlib. Foxed. A good copy.
Arctic Bibliography 1096. Contains a detailed account of the principal British expeditions into the North American Arctic (also to Svalbard), from that of Ross in 1818 to those of Back and Simpson, 1836-39; their scientific achievements, and a contribution towards discovery of a Northwest Passage. The final chapter includes criticism of Sir John Ross’ second voyage 1829-33, to which Ross replied in his Observations on a work 1846.